Features

Latest News & Reports

Rider List: British Crit Champs

Provisional rider list for British Circuit Race Championships in Barnsley on July 29 (more…)

Continue Reading →
2013_RR_Generic_Results_60sq

Latest race results & reports

A listing of the latest 100 results and reports from events here in Britain and the major pro races abroad in Europe … (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Sherston Road Race

Jamie Penton of Dream Cycling Race Team winner of the cat 2/3/4 Sherston Road Race in Wiltshire on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Forge Valley School Crits

Savannah Morgan, Mark Davies and Andrew Johnson winners at the Forge Valley School Crits in Sheffield on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →
Raleigh_60

Raleigh Cross Bikes for CX Magazine Riders

Three of the CXmagazine.com Racing Team’s young riders will be tackling the 2015-16 Cyclo-Cross season on Raleigh’s RX Race bikes (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Solo win for Gilbert in Wallonie

BMC’s Philippe Gilbert freewheeled across the finish line, one arm raised in celebration as he won Stage 3 of the Tour de Wallonie. (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Paracycling Welsh GP

Monmouthshire set to host road cycling event for disability athletes in Wales during this year’s Abergavenny Festival of Cycling (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Brighton VeloCity Crits

Brighton’s first annual premier cycle racing festival, Brighton VeloCity on September 12 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Lothian Flyer Road Race

Calum Kennedy of Edinburgh RC winner of the cat 3/4 Lothian Flyer Road Race at Peebles in Scotland (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – SERRL Summer Series 14

Darren Bain and Viktor Kazinec winners at round 14 of the SERRL Summer Series at Kent Cyclopark on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Thornton Trophy Road Race

Rob Carter of the TS Racing Team winner of the cat 2/3/4 Thornton Trophy Road Race in Northumberland on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Alan Goddard Memorial RR

Antony Richardson of the Royal Air Force CC winner of the cat 2/3/4 Alan Goddard Memorial Road race in Shropshire (more…)

Continue Reading →
Braybrooke_60

News – Braybrooke Signs For Lotto Soudal

HMT Academy Cycling Team’s Alex Braybrooke from Cheshire signs for Lotto Soudal Pro Cycling Under 23 Team in 2016 (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Prudential RideLondon-Surrey

A world class line-up will roll out from Horse Guards Parade on Sunday 2 August for the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic. (more…)

Continue Reading →
Greipel_60

Team News – Greipel’s Dream Comes True

Final stage of the 2015 Tour de France won by the race’s best sprinter, Andre Greipel who admits its a dream come true (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Rossington 25

Daniel Barnett of drag2zero fastest in the Rossington Open 25 mile time trial on the O25/11 on 25 July (Sat) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Charlotteville 25

James Boyman and Kate Mcneill winners at the Charlotteville Open 25 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Women’s Team Series

Chanel Mason of the Army CU wins the latest round of the Women’s Team Series at Nazeby with a race long break (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – No dream ending for Cav in Paris

Etixx – Quick-Step’s rider Mark Cavendish finished 6th in the final stage of Le Tour de France, with wet roads from the rain along the 109.5km stage from Sèvres to Paris. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Rugby RCC 10

Matt Bottrill of drag2zero fastest in the Rugby RCC 10 mile time trial with a 19.03 on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report – Hounslow & District Wheelers 25

James Boyman (Farnham RC) sets a new record of 49.39 in the Hounslow & District Wheelers 25 mile time trial (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Colchester Rovers Open 47

Colin Ward of Essex Roads CC wins the Colchester Rovers Open 47 mile time trial on Sunday E22-47 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Junior National Series

Tom Chandler of Sherwood Pines wins round eight of the Junior National Road Race Series at Cublington (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Result – Tour of the Fens

Rory Havis of St Ives CC wins the wet and windy cat 2/3/4 Circuit of the Fens (more…)

Continue Reading →

Men’s Duncan Murray Wines Road Race

Stuart Ridsdale of the Rugby RCC wins the cat 3/4 Men’s Duncan Murray Wines Road Race on Sunday, July 26 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Cheshire Roads Club Open 50

A 1:44:41 for Charles Taylor of South Pennine RC is fastest in the Cheshire Roads Club Open 50 mile time trial in Cheshire (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Melton Olympic CC Open 25

James Perkins of Team Zenith fastest in the Melton Olympic CC Open 25 mile time trial in Cheshire (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report – VC Venta Summer Criteriums 3

Wins for Will Harper (Pedal Heaven), Laura Clode (VC St Raphael), Stuart Waite (Wightlink/LCM Systems) and Jonathan Hall (Sotonia) at a very wet and windy South Winchester Park and Ride. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Rake National B Road Race

Lloyd Chapman of Richardson Trek RT winner of the National B road race at Rake (Sussex) from Max Stedman of Pedal Heaven (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Northampton & District CA 25

Luke Clarke of the TMG Horizon Cycling Team fastest in the Northampton & District CA 25 mile time trial on the F14/25 in Cambridgeshire (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report/Result – La Course Womens Race

Anna Van Der Breggen of Holland wins the Women’s La Course race in Paris with a solo attack, Armitstead 4th (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Newbury RC Open 15

Tim Cartwright of Newbury RC fastes in the Newbury Road Clubs Open 15 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – SCCU Open 100

Dominic Hill of BEC CC wins the SCCU open 10 mile time trial on Sunday, July 26 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – DIY Wheelers 10 Rd-2

Steve Irwin of North Lancs RC winner of round 2 of the DIY Wheelers open 10 mile time trial series on July 23rd (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – SDV Open 50

Dave Dent of Wightlink winner of the SDV Open 50 mile Time Trial on the Sunday, 26th July (more…)

Continue Reading →
Pinot

Tour de France – Stage 20

Pinot wins on the Alp whilst Quintana takes a minute out of Froome on Alpe d’Huez in the best stage yet but the Sky rider has done enough to win Le Tour (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Terpstra Wins in Wallonie

Nikki Terpstra of Etixx Quickstep wins stage 1 of the Tour de Wallonie on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result: MK Bowl Thursday Crits

Glyn Williams, Edward Watkiss and Max Hale winners at the Milton Keynes Bowl series last Thursday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Mid Shropshire Wheelers Thursday Series

Ewan Grivell-Mellor of the Mid Shropshire Wheelers a winner at his clubs Thursday Series at Shrewsbury (more…)

Continue Reading →
Nibali_60

Tour de France – Stage 19

Nibali makes a bold move to get on the podium whilst Froome comes under attack from public & Quintana and the Geraint Thomas tank is empty (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Contador Suffers in the Alps

“It was a day where I had to survive”, says Albert Contador (Tinoff Saxo) of stage 19 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Quintana escapes From Froome

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) did what no one else has done so far, put time into Chris Froome to set up a classic day on L’Alpe d’Huez (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News: Sanchez moves up

Samuel Sánchez of the BMC Racing Team finished 10th in Friday’s race though the Alps and climbed three places to 12th in the overall standings at the Tour de France (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Llandow Motor Racing Circuit Crits

Vincent Thomas and Matthew Beckett winners at the Llandow Motor Racing Circuit Crits on Wednesday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Surrey League 4ths & 3W/4W Series

Paul Robinson and Marie Notermans winners at the Surrey League 4ths & 3W/4W Series on Friday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Barnesbury Open 10

Danny Grieves of GS Metro the only rider under 20 in the Barnesbury Open 10 mile time trial on Wednesday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Surrey League Vets Series #12

Mick Bath (API-Merrow) and Steve Calland (Southdowns Bikes) winners at week 12 of the Surrey League Dunsfold Park Vets Series (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – North Yorkshire Road Race League 7

Jimmy Parvin of the Albarosa Cycling Club winner of the North Yorkshire Road Race League on Thursday at Kirby Misperton (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Results: Isle of Man’s Youth League

Report and result – 280 young competitors took part in round 13 of Team RL360 Isle of Man’s youth league on Tuesday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Castle Combe Summer Series Final

James Williams, Corrine Clark & John Carter winners at the final round of the Castle Combe Summer Series on Thursday night (more…)

Continue Reading →
2015_Beverley_Elite_English_feature

Report & Results – Beverley Town Centre GP

Felix English, Abby Mae Parkinson and Jim Brown were the winners at the Beverley Town Centre races in front of yet another huge crowd in the East Yorkshire town (more…)

Continue Reading →
bardet_60

Tour de France – Stage 18

Bardet solos to victory on the hardest stage yet say the riders as Froome continues to defy the attacks from rivals (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Contador on the attack

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff Saxo)  -“it was a very hard stage and my attacks were more driven by the heart than the legs” (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – CSP Autumn Crit Series

Cycle Sport Pendle (CSP) are promoting an additional 4 week Autumn series in September at the Steven Burke circuit (Lancashire) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – LVRC Ciclos Uno Summer Series (6)

Antony Wallis & Bob Downs continue their double act of dominating the LVRC Ciclos Uno Summer Series at Redbridge in NE London (July 23rd) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League

Latest results from the Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League (round 6) on July 22nd (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Lotus Circuit Race League 12

Daniel Drewery, Matthew Webster & Sian Botteley winners at week 12 of the Lotus Circuit Race League (Norfolk) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Westpoint Tuesday Crits Devon

Stephen Brown & Charlie Revell of Somerset RC winners at the Westpoint Tuesday Crits in Devon (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Gilbert to race RideLondon

Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing Team), who was such a big part of RideLondon in 2014, returns in 2015 after his win yesterday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Thruxton Tuesday Crits

Adele Martin, Phillip Pearce, Ben Simmons & Alex Hart winners at the Thruxton Tuesday Circuit Races (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Welwyn Track League

Charles Page out sprints John McClelland to take a somewhat shock win in the 10 miler at the Welwyn Track League (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Litherland Circuit Races

John Pritchard & Andrew Disley winners at round 16 of the Litherland Circuit Race league in Liverpool on Wednesday (more…)

Continue Reading →

News: Philippe Gilbert wins Grand Prix Cerami

BMC Racing Team’s Philippe Gilbert won his first race back from injury Wednesday by out-sprinting the likes of Danny Van Poppel (Trek Factory Racing) and Tom Boonen (Etixx-Quick Step) at Grand Prix Cerami.   (more…)

Continue Reading →
TDF_Geschke_60

Tour de France – Stage 17

In his third Tour de France, Simon Geschke (Giant-Alpecin) wins his first Tour de France stage victory whilst theres drama for GC contenders (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Kwiatkowski Out of Tour

World road race champion Michal Kwiatkowski (Etixx – Quick-Step) out of the Tour de France (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Van Garderen Out of Tour

BMC’s Tejay van Garderen, who was sitting in third place overnight at the Tour de France, withdrew from the race Wednesday due to illness (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Movistar 2-3 on GC

Nairo Quintana looking ahead to challenge Froome – “Alpe d’Huez (on Saturday) is a long climb whose slopes are really good for me (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Contador Crashes out of GC

Crash on the Col d’Allos for Alberto Contador disarms promising Tinkoff-Saxo strategy as GC hope loses 2’14” (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Marsh Tracks Summer Series 17

David Tudor & George Evans winners at week 17 of the Marsh Tracks Summer Series in North Wales (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – East Midlands Development League

Shaun Brassington of Uttoxeter Cycling Club wins the East Midlands Development League RR in Deryshire on Wednesday (more…)

Continue Reading →
0_SheffieldGP_2015_17_Featuret

Results & Photo report – Sheffield GP

Tom Scully of Madison Genesis won the Elite Sheffield GP whilst youth A rider Tom Pidcock (Speedflex) won the 2/3/4 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Diss and District CC 25

Andrew Leggett fastest in the Diss and District CC 25 mile time trial (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – LVRC MK Bowl Series

Mike Jackson beats CC Luton teammate James Fox to the money at the LVRC MK Bowl Series Handicap event on July 21st (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Stourport Tuesday Circuit Races

Jono Goulding, Gabriella Homer & Benjamin Manfield-Yorke winners at the Tuesday Crits at Stourport (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Crystal Palace Tuesday Crits

Fred Wright, Joshua Haasz and Maryka Sennema winners at the Crystal Palace Tuesday Crits (Race 12) (more…)

Continue Reading →
Abby_Nikki_hug_feature

Rider Chat – Abby Mae and Nikki 1-2 at Ryedale

Talking to two riders from the same team who dominated the Women’s Ryedale, Nikki Juniper and Abby Mae Parkinson (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Scunthorpe Poly Blyton Circuit Races

Daniel Posnett of Hull Thursday winner at the Scunthorpe Poly Blyton Circuit Races on Tuesday night (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Salt Ayre Tuesday League

Stephen Dent and Rebecca Rimmington winners at the latest round of racing at Salt Ayre in Lancaster (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Hillingdon Tuesday League

1-2-3 for Pedal Heaven as Lewis Atkins wins the latest round of the Hillingdon Tuesday Night circuit race league (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Tameside Circuit Races

Simon Mayfield of Sowerby Brothers CRT and Joseph Dobson of Manchester Bicycle Club winners at the circuit races on Tuesday at Tameside (Greater Manchester) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Cyclopark Saturday Crits

Grant Martin, Joanna Smith, Rachael Cottier, Ben Steadman & Paul Cowland winners at the Cyclopark Saturday Crits (July 18) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – SERRL Summer Series 13

Luke Ryan of Richardsons-Trek RT winner of the National B SERRL road race at Woodchurch in Kent (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Dean Downing Run off road

A multiple British champion over the years, Dean Downing says he is lucky to be alive after he was allegedly run off the road by a van (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Rodriguez renews with Katusha

Joaquim Rodriguez renews in 2016 with Team Katusha (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Sánchez Renews With BMC

Former Olympic road race champion Samuel Sánchez will race for the BMC Racing Team in the 2016 season (more…)

Continue Reading →
0_TomMoses_60

Rider Chat – Ryedale GP Post Race Reactions

Talking to Tom Moses, Peter Williams and Steve Lampier after the brutal Ryedale Grand Prix on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Realteam Open 25

Kieron Davies of drag2zero.com wins Realteam Open 25 mile time trial with a 46:53 whilst Adam Wild wins the Junior BAR event (more…)

Continue Reading →
2015_TT_Champs_Dowsett00_feature

Feature – Alex Dowsett on Le Tour

Alex Dowsett talks about one of the biggest sporting disappointments of his professional racing career, having to abandon the Tour (more…)

Continue Reading →
2015_TDF_Stage16_Plaza_60

Tour de France – Stage 16

Lampre’s veteran Ruben Plaza used his climbing and descending ability to win stage 16 and deny Green jersey Peter Sagan the stage into Gap ahead of the rest day (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Tyne Tees Road League

August is a busy month for the Tyne Tees Road League where after three rounds, Alex Luhrs heads the Elite Open league from Ben Hetherington   (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Darley Moor Circuit Races

Max McMurdo of Team Vertex winner of the 3/4 cat event at Darley Moor on Sunday, July 19 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – RTTC 24 Hour TT Champs

Michael Broadwith of Arctic Tacx Racing Team with 537.35 miles wins the RTTC 24 Hour Time Trial Championship, Lynne Biddulph of Born to Bike was best Woman  (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Close Call For Van Garderen

Tejay Van Garderen and the crash for Geraint Thomas – “he (Barguil) was willing to take big risks and took out Geraint Thomas” (more…)

Continue Reading →
Bibby_Report_feature

Interview – Bibby’s Best Ryedale Yet

After second in 2013, Ian Bibby (NFTO) stepped up a notch to win the 2015 edition of a race becoming a classic in the British calendar, the Ryedale Grand Prix (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Matt Bottrill back to his best

Matt Bottrill back to his best after some difficult weeks with a win in Nev Crane Memorial where he was only ten seconds off his course record (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Smithfield Road Race

Julian Pearson (Team Moda-Anon) & Dean Penfold (MTS Cycle Sport) winners at the Smithfield Road race (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – L’etape de la Defonce

David Crowley of Port Talbot Wheelers winner of the L’etape de la Defonce 2 Day Stage Race (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report: Reading Grand Prix

Stephen Bradbury, Ireland’s Eamonn Byrne and Janet Birkmyre claimed the feature events at the Reading Grand Prix track meet (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Castle Combe Summer Series

James Williams, Jo Tindley & Frank Kilsby winners at the Castle Combe Summer Series on July 16 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – North Road CC Road Race

Lewis Atkins of Pedal Heaven RT wins the National B road race in Hertfordshire on Sunday promoted by North Road Race CC (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Yorkshire CF Open 10

Andy Jackson of Team Swift fastest in the Yorkshire cycling Federation 10 mile time trial on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – North West Youth League Round 4

Daniel Salcedo & Gwenno Hughes among winners at round 4 of the North West Youth League in Blackpool on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Warrington RC 25

Steven Hilton of Warrington Road Club fastest in his clubs Open 25 on the J2/9 on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Mildenhall Cycling Rally Aug 29-31

Mildenhall Cycling Club denies rumours rally is not being held – event starts August 29 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Surrey League 2/3 RR

Warren Jesse of TeamMoore Fitness winner of the Surrey League cat 2/3 at Ladies Mile on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Brooks Cycles Track League

The Brooks Cycles Track League on Thursday (16th July) saw Matt Walls dominating the A Class endurance events (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result & Report – CC Weymouth Charity 10

Matt Burden won the CC Weymouth charity 10 on the P415 Ski slope course at Poole in Dorset, his winning 19:19 leading a plethora of fast times on a good day. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report – The Cricklade Kermesse

There were wins for Rebecca Waters (Performance Cycles) and George Bartlett (NFTO Race Club) at the  Cotswold League event, the Cricklade Kermesse (more…)

Continue Reading →
Greipel_Stage15_feature

Tour de France – Stage 15

Win number three in this year’s Tour de France for Andre Greipel – report, results & rider reactions (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Haugh & Cross Festival of Cyclocross

Upwards of 100 competitors signed up for season opener of Scottish Cyclocross at Aberdour (Fife) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Scunthorpe Track League July 17

Four wins for Julian Pearson at the Scunthorpe Track League on July 17 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Lotus League 11

Tom Fitzpatrick of Diss CC one of the winners at round 11 (time trials) of the Lotus League on July 15 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Cleveland Coureurs 25

Darren Gee of the Teesdale CRC fastest in the Cleveland Coureurs 25 on Saturday (T252/3 course) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Brentor Road Race Series 2

Charlie Revell of Somerset RC winner of the second round of the Brentor Road Race Series in Devon (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Team Cystic Fibrosis RR

Jack Clarkson of Hope Factory Racing winner of the cat 3/4 Team Cystic Fibrosis RR at Penistone in Yorkshire (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Cromarty Stage Race

Jason Roberts of Pro Vision Cycle Clothing winner of the Cromarty Stage Race (cat 2/3/4) in Scotland (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Nissan Circuit Series 3

Ryan Davies, SportGrub KUOTA CT winner of week 3 of the Nissan Circuit Series at Durham on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Paramount CRT Road Race

Sean Grosvenor of the Ystwyth Cycling Club won the Paramount CRT Road Race for cat 3/4s on Sunday in Shropshire (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Circuit of the Fens 2/3

More entries now available for the 2/3 race at the Circuit of the Fens on July 26 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Surrey League 4ths Series

Ben Speller of Kingston Wheelers & Anna Stedman of Charlotteville CC winners in the Surrey League 4ths Series on Friday (more…)

Continue Reading →
2015_RyedaleGP_000_feature

Report & Results –Men’s Ryedale GP

+ Ian Bibby of NFTO wins the Ryedale GP with a last gasp effort to catch Tom Moses (JLT Condor) … (more…)

Continue Reading →