Star studded Ribble Rebellion Team takes to the crits with the primary focus of...
Latest News & Reports
Features, Reports, Results
A listing of the latest 100 results plus index to the latest features and news from events here in Britain and the major pro races abroad in Europe … (more…)
TT Result: Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10m TT
Euan Adam fastest in the Yorkshire Cycling Federation 10 mile time trial on March 16 nr Harrogate; Beth Grogan fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: ECCA 10m TT
Matt Rizzo-Naudi fastest in the ECCA 10 mile time trial on March 16 nr Cambridge; Alice Connor first woman (more…)
TT Result: Gillingham & Dist Whs TT
Robert Francis fastest in the Gillingham & Dist Whs 18.4 mile time trial on March 16 nr Bath; Corinne Clark fastest woman (more…)
RR Result: Gifford Road Race (3-4)
Luke Tamblin winner of the category 3/4 Gifford Road Race on Saturday (March 16) in Scotland (more…)
TT Result: Southern Counties CU 10m TT
Simon McNamara fastest in the Southern Counties CU 10 mile time trial on Saturday, March 16 in Surrey (more…)
Crit Result: Omega Early Season Circuits
Matthew Gilmour, Jack Tomlinson and Sam Follett winners at the Omega Early Season Circuits on March 16 at Portsmouth (more…)
TT Result: Plomesgate CC 10m TT
Mark Richards fastest in the Plomesgate CC 10 mile time trial on March 16 nr Ipswich; Becky Ridge first female in 4th (more…)
Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 1
Jake Hales, James Surmon & Oliver Wood winners at round 1 of the Schils Spring Circuit Races at Colchester on March 17 (more…)
BMCR RESULTS – DARLEY MOOR
Another Epic day at Darley Moor says the organiser Paul Stewart. “A big thank you to everyone who turned up and braved the wet conditions in the first event. The sun did eventually come out for the latter half of the second race” (more…)
Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #2
Rebecca Woodvine, Leon Mazzone, Jack Roper & Sam Walsham winners at the Haus RT Darley Moor races on March 16 (more…)
News: British Road Champs Return to NE
The 2024 Road Championships return to North Yorkshire, Darlington and Saltburn for the time trial, circuit races and road races from June 19 (more…)
TT Result: Circuit Of Ingleborough
Maxwell Hereward fastest in the Circuit Of Ingleborough time trial nr Settle in North Yorkshire; Amelia Hanley fastest woman (more…)
RR Result: Wally Gimber RR
A 1-2-3 for Saint Piran in the early season British classic, the Wally Gimber at Bletchingley, Surrey on March 17 – Dylan Westley the winner (more…)
TT Result: Cardiff Ajax CC TT
Oliver Cadin fastest in the Cardiff Ajax CC 10 mile time trial on March 16 in Wales; Josie Harcourt fastest female (more…)
TT Result: Southern Counties CU TT
Simon McNamara fastest in the Southern Counties CU time trial on March 16 in Surrey (more…)
TT Result: CTT Classic Series 1
Jamie Whitcher fastest in round 1 of the CTT Classic TT Series nr Southampton on March 17; Jessica Rhodes-Jones fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Two Up TT
Rob Graham and Chris Smart fastest in the GTR – Return To Life Two Up time trial over 10 miles on March 17 in Scotland (more…)
TT Result: Hainault RC Hilly 50km TT
James Jenkins fastest in the Hainault RC Hilly 50km time trial North East of London on March 17; Claire Lee fastest (and only) woman (more…)
NEXT WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
Back for 2024 is the UK calendar’s premier early season stage race – The Peaks 2 Day for Men and Women with last years winner Tammy Miller (DAS Hutchinson BrotherUK) returning! (more…)
News: Laura Kenny Retires
Britain’s most successful female Olympian, Dame Laura Kenny, has today announced her retirement from the Great Britain Cycling Team, bringing down the curtain on an illustrious career spanning five Olympic and seven world titles. (more…)
RR Result: Gifford National B
Tom Martin winner of the Gifford National B in Scotland on Saturday (March 16) (more…)
RR Results: Junior Men’s & Women’s CiCLE Classic
The big winners at the CiCLE Classic on Sunday in Melton Mowbray were Ahon Dick (Junior Men) and Eluned King in the Women’s – both events part of the National Road Series (more…)
Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series 2
Matthew Webster and Galahad Bland winners at round 2 of the Salt Ayre Spring Series 2 on March 16 in Lancashire (more…)
Crit Result: Exeter Uni Early Season Crits
Joe Reeves, Adam Chilvers, Natalie Grainger & Joseph Surmon winners at the Exeter Uni Early Season Crits on March 9 (more…)
Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
The Lee Valley Youth Cycling Club (LVYCC), based at Redbridge Cycling Centre in East London, is one of the largest youth cycling clubs in the UK – here are some race reports. (more…)
2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
Dates for the next Cyclocross season have been released by British Cycling with five National Trophy rounds and the British Championships at Kent Cyclopark! in 2025 (more…)
Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
97 riders entered for the Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile Time Trial on Saturday 16th March at Abercarn in Wales (more…)
TT Result: Bristol Uni CC 10m TT
Jake Sargent fastest in the University Of Bristol Cycling Club 10 mile time trial on March 9; Emma Wyatt fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Matlock CC 25m TT
David Fellows fastest in the Matlock CC 25 mile time trial on March 9; Ellen Reynolds fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Lea Valley CC 25m TT
Martin Fisher fastest in the Lea Valley CC 25 mile time trial on March 10 at Saffron Walden; Sarah Kelman first woman (more…)
TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 25m Two Up
Ben Jones and Sion Slyman winners of the Port Talbot Wheelers two up 25 mile time trial on March 10 in Wales (more…)
Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
Two races, Nat B and cat 3/4 for the Gifford Road Races on Sunday in Scotland, east of Edinburgh (more…)
News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
Rod Ellingworth has returned to British Cycling as Race Director for Tour of Britain events, in the next chapter of a relationship which began with the creation of our Great Britain Cycling Team Academy programme two decades ago (more…)
RR Result: NCRA Spring Handicap RR 2
Ethan Squires winner of the second round in the NCRA Handicap series on March 9 in Northamptonshire (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #2
Mak Larkin, Paul Burton, Craig McLean, Esme Wiley & Leo Armenta Butt winners at week 2 of the Full Gas Spring Rumble Series on March 9 (more…)
Crit Result: Spring MK Bowl Series
Wan Lau, Sian Botteley & Jordan Peacock winners at week 1 of the Spring Milton Keynes Bowl Series on March 9 (more…)
Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
The Pendle Forest ‘Circuit of Ingleborough’ 26 mile hilly time trial takes place in Yorkshire on Saturday March 16th. (more…)
TT Result: Swindon Hardriders 30m TT
Robert Francis fastest in the Swindon Hardriders 30 mile time trial on March 10; Corinne Clark fastest woman (more…)
STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
Eddie Soens winner Jack Hartley headlines start list for the Midlands classic, the Evesham Vale Road Race (Evesham Wheelers) along with the likes of Steve Lampier and others on March 17 (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Liam Davison, Paul Whatmough & Andrew Cavendish winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on March 8 (more…)
Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
With over 130 riders having entered both the ANEXO/CAMS CiCLE Classic races for Elite Women and the countries best junior cyclists Melton Mowbray looks set once again to be at the forefront of cycle sport in Britain once again next Sunday. (more…)
BMCR Result: Harold ‘H’ Nelson Memorial
The day saw some great racing again on the Darley Moor Circuit with overall races winners being Graham Waller, Chris Quin, & Ian Moore whilst a good turnout of women saw Alison Fovargue first across the line (more…)
HC Result: Darlington CC Hill Climb
Nick Munro winner of the Darlington CC Hill Climb on March 10; Helen Quartermaine fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 TT
Rob Graham fastest in his teams GTR – Return To Life Mad March 10 mile time trial on March 10 in Scotland; Erin Boothman fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: A3crg Road Bike TT
Peter Allan fastest in the A3crg Road Bike 17.6 mile Time Trial on March 10; Sien Van Der Plank fastest woman (more…)
Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #1
Galahad Bland and William Taylor winners at round 1 of the Salt Ayre Spring Series on March 9 in Lancashire (more…)
Crit Result: Haus RT Darley Moor #1
Jozsef Owen, Damien Clayton & Matthew Mernin winners at round 1 of the Haus RT Darley Moor on March 9 (more…)
TT Result: Kernow Racing Team 10m TT
Steve Lampier fastest and new course record holder in theKernow Racing Team 10 mile time trial in Cornwall on March 10; Eve Sealy fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club TT
Matthew Smith fastest in the West Suffolk Wheelers & Tri Club 21 mile time trial on March 9; Judy Brown fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Wrekinsport 17m TT
Paul Horton winner of the Wrekinsport 17 mile time trial on March 9 near Shrewsbury (more…)
Women’s Result: Fusion Media Womens Series
Rebecca Woodvine winner of round 1 in the Fusion Media Womens Series powered by Santini; Amelia Cebak winner of the Nat B at the Tudor Grange closed circuit in Solihull (more…)
Classic Result: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
Winner of the 40th Jock Wadley Memorial Road Race near Colchester on Sunday (March 10) was Jacob Vaughan who was in the break most of the race, was caught and then attacked and stayed clear! (more…)
62nd Eddie Soens Memorial – Result
Jack Hartley wins the 62nd Edition of the Eddie Soens Memorial ahead of Ribble Rebellion’s Matt Bostock and John Bardsley in 3rd. (more…)
Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
Saturday will see round 1 of the Fusion Media Women’s Series powered by Santini along with a Elite/1/2/3 race & a Group Riding Skills Session at Tudor Grange (Solihull) (more…)
Crit Result: International Women’s Day Races
Anay Patel, Carly Gilson & Rebecca Carter winners at the International Women’s Day Races at Hillingdon on March 2 (more…)
Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
The Saint Piran Cycling Group is today (International Women’s Day) launching its global Aventur project to level up female inequality in off-road cycling (more…)
Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
The new Ribble Rebellion team is an international one with riders from Britain, Canada, USA, Belgium and has an awesome race program around the world! (more…)
Crit Result: L’Enfer du Linlithgow
Kasey Park, Elliot Speedie, Isla Easto & Louis Moore four of the winners at the L’Enfer du Linlithgow stage race in Scotland on March 2 (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Spring Rumble Series #1
Alexander Herd, Frank Longstaff, Jason Macrae, Olivia Kelly & Ross Courtnell winners at round 1 of the Full Gas Spring Rumble Series at London’s Velopark on March 2 (more…)
Youth Results: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Spring Series #3
Ben Jones and Oriane Barker two of the winners at week 3 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Spring Series on March 3 (more…)
British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
Another of the British Classics taking place soon, March 17, is the 64th Wally Gimber Trophy (Dulwich Paragon CC) – still taking entries until March 15 (more…)
TT Result: VTTA Yorkshire 10m TT
Great Britain team rider Charlie Tanfield fastest in the VTTA Yorkshire 10 mile time trial on March 2; Beth Grogan fastest woman; Toby Bush first junior (more…)
TT Result: Guernsey 10m TT
Marc Cox once again showed he’s the man to beat at the first Guernsey Velo Club time trial of 2024 on March 3; Jamy Petit-Fulgoni was first woman (more…)
TT Result: Chippenham & District Wheelers Hardriders
Robert Francis fastest in the Chippenham & District Wheelers Hardriders on March 3 nr Castle Combe; Sian Marsh fastest woman in 8th (more…)
TT Result: Exeter Whs Sporting TT
Under 23 rider Elliott Colyer fastest in Exeter Wheelers sporting 17 mile time trial on March 3; Yvonne Farrell fastest (& only) woman (more…)
TT Result: CC Sudbury 22m TT
Will Lowden fastest in the CC Sudbury 22 mile time trial north of Colchester on Sunday (March 3); Angela Lesslie fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Kettering CC 20m TT
Matt Bottrill fastest in the Kettering CC 20 mile time trial on March 3; Leah Cuthbertson fastest woman (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Thijs Geurts, Archie Fletcher and Thomas Boyd winners at the March 1 Manchester Regional Track League (more…)
TT Result: Sussex CA Hardriders TT
James Bullen fastest in the Sussex CA Hardriders Time Trial on March 3; Charlotte Hodgkins-Byrne first woman in 9th (more…)
TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 13.5m TT
Lewis Wake fastest in the Border City Whs Hilly 13.5m time trial on March 3; Lucy Mikkelsen-Barron fastest woman (more…)
Crit Result: ART Winter Crit Series 3
Libby Smithson and Oliver Hucks two of the many winners at week 3 of the ART Winter Crit Series at Abingdon on March 2 (more…)
Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
Star studded line up for the 62nd Edition of the Eddie Soens race at the iconic Aintree venue in Liverpool next Saturday (March 9) (more…)
TT Result: Bynea CC 10m Time Trial
Junior rider Finlay Tarling breaks course record in 32mph ride in Bynea CC 10m Time Trial on Sunday in Wales; Emma Davies first woman (more…)
RR Result: NCRA Round 1
Hudson Hendry won round 1 of the classic NCRA Series which goes back to the 70s. He finished ahead of Thomas Lewis and Roy Chamberlain in the race in Northamptonshire (more…)
Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
Round 1 of the National Road Series for Juniors, the 10th Edition of the Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic on March 17, sees a star studded startlist of 127 riders (more…)
Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
Round 1 of the National Road Series, the 8th Edition of the Women’s CiCLE Classic on March 17, sees a star studded startlist of 129 riders and last years winner Jessica Finney wears number 1 (more…)
TT Result: Royal Navy Time Trial Ilton
Liam Bard fastest in the Royal Navy Time Trial Ilton on Saturday; Chantel Coetzer fastest woman (more…)
Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
Sunday, March 10 sees the 40th Edition of the British Classic, the Jock Wadley Memorial with last years winner Alex Richardson on the startlist (more…)
RR Result: Royal Navy Cup 2024
Jordan Giles and Niamh Murphy two of the winners at the Royal Navy Cup 2024 at Ilton on Saturday (more…)
Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
The category 2/3 Azets sponsored Spring Classic two stage road race & time trial on March 24 in Dorset is celebrating a full field (more…)
GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
British Cycling have announced that Helen Scott has been appointed to the role of Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach for the Great Britain Cycling Team, replacing Justin Grace in the role. (more…)
Crit Result: Sussex Cycle Racing League
Cobi Allen and Rory Barrett winners at round 2 of the Sussex Cycle Racing League Winter Circuits on February 25 at Brighton (more…)
Youth Result: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Spring Series#2
Sam Martin and Georgia Lovett two of the winners at week 2 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Spring Series on 25 February (more…)
Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
Three races for the 2024 Royal Navy Cup at Ilton on Saturday 2nd March with Men’s & Women’s racing organised by the South West Road Race Work group (more…)
News: Halesowen Academy 2024
Going into its 10th year in 2024 Halesowen Academy is proud to present its strongest line-up yet, increasing rider numbers to 17 (more…)
TT Result: Bath CC Hard Riders 20m TT
Robert Francis fastest in the Bath CC Hard Riders 20 mile time trial on Feb 25; Corinne Clark fastest woman (more…)
Crit Result: Barnsley RC Wakefield Crits
Andy Nicholls, Callum Evans & Millie Salmon three of the winners at the Barnsley Road Clubs Centenary Races at Wakefield on Sunday (February 25) (more…)
TT Result: Rossendale RC Hilly TT
First win of the weekend for Tyler Hannay of Saint Piran in the Rossendale RC Hilly TT; Abigail Wade fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Chester RC 15m TT
Kieran Morris fastest in the Chester RC 15 mile time trial on February 24 nr Wresham; Keri Parton fastest woman (more…)
Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
Jenny Holl, Lauren Bell, Sam Fisher, and Hayden Norris among the title winners on Day 3 British Track Championships at Manchester (more…)
TT Result: Coalville Wheelers 10m TT
Dominic Righini-Brand fastest in the Coalville Wheelers 10 mile time trial on February 24 at Griffydam; Olivia Kelly fastest woman (more…)
TT Result: Redhill CC Sporting 18m TT
Paul Burton fastest in the Redhill CC Sporting 18 mile time trial on February 25; Elen Shepard fastest woman (more…)
Report: Day 2 British Track Championships
Eleven national champions were crowned on the second day of exciting competition in Manchester, returning to the venue for the first time since 2020. (more…)
TT result: City Cycle Couriers RT 13m TT
Junior, Piers Mahn, fastest in the City Cycle Couriers Racing Team 13 mile time trial; Rebecca Bojanitz fastest woman (more…)
RR Result: Clayton Spring Classic
Tyler Hannay (Saint Piran) won the Clayton Spring Classic in Lancs from a group of four after an epic breakaway (more…)
British Track Championships Day 1 Result Sheets
British Track Championships Day 1 Result Sheets (more…)
Report: British Track Championships Day 1
Day 1 of the British Track Cycling Championships at Manchester saw Pete Mitchell, Jenny Holl, Rhianna Parris-Smith, Michael Gill, Maddie Leech, Grace Lister, Kate Richardson & Izzy Sharp, Jaco Van Gass, Lora Fachie & Corrine Hall, Neil Fachie & Matt Rotherham, Jody Cundy, and Daphne Schrager come away with British titles after a day of […]
Youth Result: Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Spring Series 1
Gus Dutton and Ana Mason two of the winners at week 1 of the Hillingdon Slipstreamers Youth Spring Series on February 18 (more…)
Quiz Time: Beth Morrow (Alba Development Road Team)
Q&A with Beth Morrow (Alba Development Road Team) who balances University studying with her training and is looking forward to some big stage races in 2024 (more…)
Crit Result: British University Circuit League 1
Callum Evans, Barney Hall, Alex Galpin, Phoebe Roche & Dan Galpin winners at week 1 of the British University Circuit League on February 17 (Leicester) (more…)
New Women’s Series in the Midlands
Fusion Media will sponsor grass roots racing for men and women within the Midlands for a third year, with the highlight being a new race series across East and West Midlands to cater for women wishing to begin racing (more…)
News: RideLondon Classique
The Ford RideLondon Classique will welcome the strongest and most competitive field of elite teams in its history in 2024 (between Friday 24 May and Sunday 26 May) (more…)
Crit Result: Sussex Cycle Racing League Winter Circuits #1
James Bullen and Jamie Pullen winners at week 1 of the Sussex Cycle Racing League Winter Circuits in Brighton on February 18 (more…)
Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)
Fast approaching are the Women’s and Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics held during the Spring Classic period of the season in March in a race from Melton Mowbray into the rural lanes around the famous town (more…)
Quiz Time: Harrison Dainty (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
Quiz time with another rider in the Fensham Howes – MAS Design junior men’s race team, this time Harrison Dainty who comes out of the Youth ranks to take on the challenge of stepping up to junior races here and abroad (more…)
Crit Result: Sulis Scorpions Odd Down #1
Jack Baldie, Jed Claxton & Luned Budge 3 of the winners at round 1 of the Sulis Scorpions Odd Down races at Bath on February 27 (more…)
Crit Result: Full Gas Winter Series #18
Beth Watson, Joe Adlam-Cook, Simon Norman & Anthony Spencer winners at week 18 of the Full Gas Winter Series on February 17 at London’s Velopark (more…)
Crit Result: PDQ Winter Race #1
Justin Hoy and Nicola Lovell winners at week 1 of the PDQ Winter Race series on February 17 (more…)
Crit Result: ART Winter Crit Series #2
Rebecca Woodvine, Benjamin Haston, Sasha Halsey, Ted Ward, James Ambrose-Parish winners at week 2 of the ART Winter Crit Series on February 17 (more…)
TT Result: Severn RC Hardriders TT
Jake Sargent fastest in the Severn RC Hardriders time trial (12.5 mile) on February 18; Josie Harcourt fastest female (more…)
Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
Thomas Brennan, Daniel Thompson, Finlay Graham & David Brearley winners at the Manchester Regional Track League on February 16 (more…)
Quiz Time! Toby Bush (Fensham Howes – MAS Design)
Quiz time with Toby Bush from the Fensham Howes-MAS design team who’s looking forward to having more opportunities to race a bigger and better calendar all over Europe as a 2nd year junior (more…)
2024 Otley CC Race Team
In its 9th year after being set up by Ian Cullen as a team within Otley Cycle Club, after a successful 2023, the race team’s focus this year is primarily national series events for road and circuit (more…)
Crit Results: Mid Devon CC Youth Season Opener
Eva Fox and Edward Fraile-Whysall two of the winners at the Mid Devon CC Youth Season Opener on February 14 at Torbay Velopark (more…)
Quiz Time! Matt Webster (trainSharp Orro Elite Team)
Quiz time with another of the riders in the trainSharp Orro Elite Team, Matt Webster who’s looking forward to the Elite Circuit series after a challenging winter in Yorkshire (more…)
News: British Cycling Elite Development Teams
British Cycling have announced the road teams granted Elite Development status for 2024, supporting those elite road teams that go above and beyond to support talented riders on their journey to success on the world stage. (more…)
Startlist: Velo Club St Raphael TT
Christopher McNamara heads up the startlist for the Velo Club St Raphael Time Trial organised by Mick Waite on the course which was used for the former classic, the Perfs Pedal (more…)
Team News: Fensham Howes – MAS Design RT Launch
Starting its fifth season of racing is Giles Pidcock’s Fensham Howes – MAS Design Team which had a get together at the HQ of Scott Bikes UK (more…)
Quiz Time! Daisy Barnes (Alba Development Road Team)
Continuing our Q&A series with the riders from the Alba Development Road Team, this weeks quiz is with Daisy Barnes (more…)