Features

Latest News & Reports

2013_RR_Generic_Results_60sq

Latest race results & reports

A listing of the latest 100 results and reports from events here in Britain and the major pro races abroad in Europe … (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Eastern Region Cyclo-Cross League

Stephen James & Jackie Field two of the winners at round 12 of the Eastern Region Cyclo-Cross League in Suffolk on Saturday (Nov 22) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report – Notts & Derby RD 10

Lee Shunburne & Sarah Lomas winners at round 10 of the SRAM Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League at Derby on Saturday (Nov 22) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Revolution 47

Track & road stars come out to race at Manchester at Revolution 47 in front of a packed crowd on Saturday, November 22 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League

Jenifer McAndrew, Gareth Whittall & Martin Kennedy winners at the latest round of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League on November 16 (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Velo29-Altura 2015 Sportive Series

Velo29-Altura 2015 Sportive Series – Open For Entries with new routes, a brand new event ““The Buttertubs” and a new series jersey! (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Division 1 Manchester Track League

Results from the Division 1 of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday 14th November (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Dean Downing Signs for Continental

One the countries best known racing cyclists, Dean Downing, signs as Continental brand ambassador (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Leazes Crit dropped from Cyclone Festival

The Virgin Money Cyclone Festival of Cycling, has announced a new format for 2015 with the Leazes circuit race dropped from the schedule (more…)

Continue Reading →
Minoura  LR340_60sq

Product News – Minoura Live Training

Minoura Live Training is an app developed designed to provide an accurate power system compatible with any Minoura Live ride trainer (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Revolution Series continues in Manchester

Laura Trott and Pete Kennaugh headline field of World and Olympic Champions as Revolution Series continues in Manchester this weekend (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – GB Cycling Team Squad for 2014/15

The Great Britain Cycling Team have announced the riders for the 2014/15 funding year  (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Paramount Performance Cycle RT

Shropshire cyclist Dave Griffiths of Shrewsbury-based Paramount Performance Cycle Racing Team swaps open road for forest trails and dirt tracks this winter (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Spanish rider for Starley Primal

Starley Primal Pro Cycling signs Spanish rider Adrià Moreno Sala for the 2015 season (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – GB Team for London World Cup

Five Olympic champions head up Great Britain Cycling Team’s squad for the London round of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup on 5 – 7 December (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Dani King Out of Hospital

Olympic champion Dani King MBE leaves hospital following her accident on 6th November (more…)

Continue Reading →
CavendishandKeisseduringfinaltrainingFeature

News – Cavendish & Keisse Six Day

Gent Six Day – “the G-Forces you experience on a short track like this is like nothing you experience on a big track” (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Wessex League Rd 10

Matt Macdonald of Hargroves Cycles & Tamina Oliver winners at round 10 of the Wessex Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Full Result – Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Rd 7

Jonathan Pugh & Donna Morris winners at round 7 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross league on Sunday, Nov 16 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Western Cyclo-Cross League Rd 8

Doug Hall & Ruby Miller of Hargroves Cycles RT winners at round 8 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Hargroves Cycles RT

Team Hargroves Cycles – Ridley in action around Britain and in Europe with wins aplenty (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Calshot Track League Nov 16

Results from the Calshot Indoor Winter Track League in Southampton on Sunday, November 16 (more…)

Continue Reading →
HSS Hire Feature

Team News – HSS Hire Sponsor Women’s Team

A household name in Britain, HSS Hire are to sponsor a British Women’s Team headlined by Nicola Juniper and supported by Olympic hopefuls (more…)

Continue Reading →

First Results – London Cyclo-cross League

Matt Holmes & Holly McMahon two of the winners at round 8 of the London Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

First Result – West Midlands League Rd 9

Thomas Payton & Isla Rowntree winners at round 9 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (Nov 16) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – North East Cyclo-Cross League

David Lines & Alan Nixon winners at the Saturday round (Nov 15) of the North East Cyclo-Cross League at Durham (more…)

Continue Reading →

National Trophy – Overall Points Rd 3

The National Trophy Cyclo-Cross overall points tables after three 3 rounds (more…)

Continue Reading →
2014_DurhamTrophy_feature

Full Results – 2014 National Trophy Durham

Live photos (internet permitting) from the third round of the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross at Durham in the North East  (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Geoff Bewley Memorial Cross

Jack Humphreys, Adrian Lawrence & Rebecca Preece winners at the Geoff Bewley Memorial Cross in Liverpool on Saturday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Results – SRAM Notts & Derby League

Chris Rathbone, David Montgomery & Kate George in winning form at round 9 of the SRAM Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League at Holme Pierrepont in Nottingham (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – British Team for MK World Cup

Names of the riders to wear the colours of their country at the World Cup Cyclo-Cross in Milton Keynes announced (more…)

Continue Reading →
EMMA_COLDWELL_Portrait_60sq

Blog – Turbo Time for Emma Coldwell

Balmy November weather turns chilly and wet and as Emma goes sprinting for signs and gets some bad news on her injured shoulder (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Cyclopark Weekday Masters

Antony Wallis & Geoff Wiles winners at the Kent CycloPark Midweek Masters racing (more…)

Continue Reading →
2014_CycleWiltshire_Hammond_Feature

Interview – Rider’s Character Important says Hammond

Roger Hammond admits there’s lots of talented riders but he was out to sign those with the right character to match their talent turning the pedals (more…)

Continue Reading →
0_Jersery_Pete_TomStewart_feature

Team News – Madison Genesis 2015

Lots of new names in the 2015 Madison Genesis squad ready to continue the success of the Milton Keynes based team (more…)

Continue Reading →
2014_JockWadley_Martin_feature

Blog – Jake Martin Assumes the Bracing Position

2014 has been a turbulent season to say the very least says Jake Martin who had more than his fair share of ‘get downs’ (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – SERRL Winter Series 1

Albert Ellison of VC Meudon winner at round 1 of the SERRL Winter Series on Sunday November 9 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – ACT 2014 Track League

Results from Monday nights ACT 2014 Track League at the Manchester Velodrome (November 10) (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Joanna Rowsell Racing Revolution at Manchester

Olympic and World Champion Joanna Rowsell faces trade team mate Giorgia Bronzini on the boards of Manchester Velodrome at the second of the Revolution events for 2014/2015 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report – Putting the fun in cycling

With the social season in full swing there is no better time to ride just for the fun of it and the Essex Tandem weekend provides that fun (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Tomos Owens on the Apprentice Programme

Shropshire teenage cyclist Tomos Owens, who hopes one day to ride in the Olympics, has taken the first steps towards achieving his dream (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Pearl Izumi Factory Outlet

Paralympic sporting superstar Dame Sarah Storey is to Open the Pearl Izumi Factory Outlet Store at Gunwharf Quays, Portsmouth (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Results – London Winter Track League

Week two of the Winter Track League at Lee Valley VeloPark saw a very welcome ‘surprise’ guest appearance from Team Movistar’s Alex Dowsett (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – MRTL Premier Division Track League

Results from Tuesday night’s Premier Division of the Manchester Regional Track League (November 11) (more…)

Continue Reading →
2014_FensAlbum_cATFORDcc_FEATURE

Team News – 2015 CatfordCC Equipe/Banks

Names of riders released for the under 23 and junior 2015 CatfordCC Equipe/Banks team (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Matrix Fitness

Yellow Jersey becomes an official partner of the Matrix Fitness Women’s Team (more…)

Continue Reading →
2014_RALEIGH_Baqdges

The Mavericks at Raleigh Go Off & On Road

Raleigh’s Maverick range is designed for the rider who wants to take their bike on and off road whilst their RX range could also be just as versatile (more…)

Continue Reading →

Cyclo-Cross – Tyres from Continental

Well known for their Road racing tyres, Continental also have a selection of tyres for cyclo-cross too (more…)

Continue Reading →
weight training_60

Blog – The Art of Being Studied – Edward Sutton

Edward Sutton is currently taking part in a research study at the GSK Human Performance Lab doing weight lifting and testing the effectiveness of ice-bath recovery (more…)

Continue Reading →
2014_Xmas_Velotastic_feature

Velotastic’s Awesome Advent Ideas

Looking for Xmas gifts? Velotastic try and help you with this task with a few ideas from their ever growing collection of items. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Blog – Laura ‘Moo’ Morgan

Learning the lessons of being over enthusiastic about racing and training and doing too much which can ruin a season (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League 7

George Thompson & Rick Lister winners at round 7 of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday, November 9 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Guide to Continental Winter Cycle Tyres

It’s that time of the year when the roads are hard on tyres and Continental have some especially suited to preventing punctures (more…)

Continue Reading →
2012_Cyclo-Cross_Generic20_feature

Results – Inter Area Cyclo-cross Team Championships

Wales, Yorkshire & the East Midlands winners in the Inter Area Cyclo-cross Team Championships on Sunday at Hardwick Hall, Chesterfield (more…)

Continue Reading →
2014_Sinéad-Burke_feature

Blog – Ready, Steady Race for Sinéad Burke

Sinéad Burke looks back at her first season road racing and starts her ‘how to’ guide for women – ready, steady, race! (more…)

Continue Reading →
2012_Cyclo-Cross_Generic20_feature

Startlist – Round 3 National Trophy

Battles recommence in the National Trophy Cyclo-Cross Series at Durham on Sunday – startlist & more (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Hargroves Cycles RT Weekend

Riders in the Hargroves Cycles Racing Team take to the local cyclo-cross leagues where they kept on winning (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League 9

Matthew Webber, Katie Scotter & Shaun Aldous winners at round 9 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League at Bury St Edmunds on Saturday, November 9 (more…)

Continue Reading →

World Cup – Silver for Kenny

Jason Kenny finishes the Track Cycling World Cup with a Silver medal in the Men’s Sprint as GB finishes second in the medal table (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Ridley Scottish Cyclocross Series 2014

Scottish Cyclocross Season well underway with great sponsorship from Ridley and Lazer Helmets (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – North West Cyclo Cross Assoc League Nov 9

Giles Drake & Helen Jackson winners at the Cartmel round of the North West Cyclo Cross Assoc League on Sunday, November 9 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Results – Wessex Cyclo-Cross League

Four for Hargroves Cycles as Tamina Oliver, Crispin Doyle, Steve Davis & Steven James are winners at the Wessex Cyclo-Cross League on November 9 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Calshot Track League Nov 9

Results from the November 9th round of the Indoor Calshot Track League at Southampton on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Division 1 MRTL Nov 7

Latest results from the Division 1 of the Manchester Regional Track League on Friday 7th November (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – London Winter Track League 2

The second round of the London Winter Track League took place on Thursday (Nov 6) at the Olympic Velodrome in NE London (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Central Cyclo Cross League

Luke Smith winner at the Milton Keynes round of the Central Cyclo Cross League on Saturday, November 8 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League 10

Roger Maidment, Matt Holmes & Delia Beddis winners at round 10 of the Eastern Cyclo-Cross League on November 9 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League

Steven Roach, Diane Lee & Daniel Alexander winners at round 8 of the Notts & Derby Cyclo-Cross League on November 8 (more…)

Continue Reading →
GENERIC_WORLDTRACKCUP_Feature

Report & Results – Double Gold for GB

Day 2 of the World Track Cup in Mexico saw two Gold & a Silver for the Great Britain Cycling Team (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Success for Out of Saddle Dinner

Dean and Russell Downing’s Out of the Saddle cycling club pushes pedal past £11,000 for cancer charity (more…)

Continue Reading →
BillyOliver_Blog_feature

Blog – Billy’s Search for the Perfect TT Setup

With help from Britain’s top British based TT rider Matt Bottrill, Billy Oliver has a blog about finding the perfect time trial setup (more…)

Continue Reading →
2014_YorkshireBegliumVisit_feature

Yorkshire’s Cyclo-Cross Trip to Belgium

A cyclo-cross legend in his own right, Chris Young has sent us a report of the Yorkshire region’s trip to Belgium last weekend (more…)

Continue Reading →
GENERIC_WORLDTRACKCUP_Feature

Report & Results – World Track Cup D1

Great start for the Brits in the qualifiers for the Team Pursuit and Team Sprint at the World Track Cycling World Cup in Mexico (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Welsh Cyclo-Cross League 6

Lee Williams and Ffion James two of the winners at Round 6 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross League at Heol y Mynydd on Sunday (Nov 2nd) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – ACT Track League Nov 3

Results from the ACT Track League on Monday night at the Manchester Velodrome (more…)

Continue Reading →
Elisa McDonagh_feature

Blog – Elisa McDonagh

Join Elisa McDonagh on her journey from Eco-Warrior to racing cyclist with her five year plan (more…)

Continue Reading →
Oli_Beckingsale_NatTrophy_00_feature

Oli Beckingsale’s Endura Academy on Cyclocross Clothing

Cyclo-Cross expert and XC legend, Oli Beckingsale, solves the all-important question: what to wear for CX? (more…)

Continue Reading →
Tom Bracegirdle2_60SQ

Blog – Tom Bracegirdle

Tom Bracegirdle looks back at his end of season racing and ahead to a new challenge in 2015, living a season racing in Belgium (more…)

Continue Reading →
Anna3_feature

Blog – Cycle Racing and Motherhood

Team VCUK Phmas rider Anna Maunder talks Training and racing after entering the world of motherhood (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross

George Thompson & Sian Botteley winners at the Arrow Cycles round of the Lincolnshire Cyclo-Cross League last Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – MRTL Premier Division

Wins for Chris Latham, Chris Lawless and Gabz Cullaigh of RST Racing Team at the Manchester Regional Track League Premier Division (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report & Results – London Track League

After much anticipation, London’s brand new winter Track League kicked-off at Lee Valley VeloPark on Monday night in front of a small, but enthusiastic, crowd of friends, family and Velodrome visitors. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – London Cyclo-Cross League

Michael Butler and Roger Maidment winner of two of the races last Sunday at the London Cyclo-Cross League (Nov 2) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Women Wanted for Team

After a very successful couple of years, GB Cycles Ladies Racing Team is looking for some new riders for 2015 (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Armitstead & Storey for Scottish Revolution

Heroines of London 2012 Lizzie Armitstead and Dame Sarah Storey headline the Glasgow Round of the Revolution Series in January (more…)

Continue Reading →
EMMA_COLDWELL_feature

Blog – Emma Coldwell Pedalling circles

After a heavy racing incident, Emma Coldwell is back pedaling circles after enjoying the warm October and looking forward to some winter training (more…)

Continue Reading →
PRENDASJACKET_FEATURE

Product News – Prendas Windstopper Jacket

New for the 2014/15 Winter from Prendas Ciclismo is a Santini GORE Windstopper jacket for you in two great colours (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Matrix Fitness

The countdown to the 2015 racing calendar has begun for women’s cycling team Matrix Fitness (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – iceBike heads for Dons Stadium

Madison and Sportline announce that their trade show iceBike* 2015 will be held at the MK Dons Stadium (Milton Keynes) from 24th – 26th February, 2015 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – West Midlands Cyclo-Cross league

Isla Rowntree, George Moore & Ewan Grivell-Mellor winners at Round 8 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross league (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Madison to Distribute Compressport®

Madison to distribute Compressport® compression garments for athletes from January 2015 (more…)

Continue Reading →

Report – Wessex Cyclo-Cross League 8

Farringdon Rider Dan Guest overcame the tricky conditions to win the latest round of the Wessex Cyclo-Cross league at Sparshot (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League

Jamie Sharp & Beth Crumpton winners at round 7 of the Yorkshire Cyclo-Cross League at Wakefield (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Western Cyclo-Cross League 7

Steven Roach winner of round 7 of the Western Cyclo-Cross League at Stroud on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Brief Results – Atkins win Ottershaw Series

The third Ottershaw Series road race won by Lewis Atkins to make it a clean sweep in all three and win the series overall (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Central Cyclo-Cross League Round 4

Long awaited results from round 4 of the Central Cyclo-Cross League on Saturday (October 25) in Buckinghamshire (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Salt Ayre Circuit Races

Steve Krupa , Jennifer George & Peter Hollis winners at the Salt Ayre Circuit Races on Saturday (Lancaster) (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Kent Cyclopark Sunday Crits

Jennifer George, Grant Martin, Joshua Outram & Charles Page winners at Kent CycloPark on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Friday Night Track League

Results from the Division 1 Manchester Regional Track League on Friday 31st October (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Calshot Winter Track League

Indoor track racing at the Calshot Winter Track League has re-commenced on Sunday, November 2nd (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Les Filles RT 2015

Les Filles RT will be entering their 3rd season in 2015, with a largely unchanged set-up and philosophy. (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – PH-MAS VCUK

PH-MAS VCUK women’s team back in 2015 with new sponsor and new riders (more…)

Continue Reading →

Official – Sean Yates joins Tinkoff-Saxo

A well known secret, Trainsharp’s Sean Yates joins Tinkoff-Saxo as director sportif and coach to riders (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Eastern Cyclo-Cross League

Richard Muchmore, Matthew Webber, Shaun Aldous & Jackie Field winners at Round 8 of the Eastern Region Cyclo-Cross League (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League 8

Alan Nixon & Matthew Kipling two of the winners at round 8 of the North East Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Amy Roberts Re-Signs for 2015

Welsh rider Amy Roberts (19) has re-signed for her pro team Wiggle Honda for the 2015 season (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – Scottish Cyclo-Cross Series 4

Isla Short & Rab Wardell winners at round 4 of the Scottish Cyclo-Cross League at Clydebank on Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Winter Track League in London

Monday (tonight) November 3rd sees the opening night of the long-awaited Winter Track League in London, organised and promoted by Full Gas Cycling (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Torbay Velopark Winter Series 1

Charlie Revell of Somerset RC winner at the Torbay Velopark Winter Series 1 on Sunday (November 2) in Devon (more…)

Continue Reading →

Brief Result – London Cyclo-Cross League

Michael Butler & Louise Mahe winners at the London Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday at Croydon (more…)

Continue Reading →
2014_Koppenberg_01_feature

Results & Photos – Koppenberg Cross

Ian Field 15th, Nikki Harris 5th & Helen Wyman 8th just some of the results at the Koppenberg Cross in Belgium (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Notts & Derby Round 7

Provisional result from round 7 of the Notts & Derby where the winners were Jonathan Harper, Jules Toone & Matt Crouch (more…)

Continue Reading →
TourmaletRainCapeFeature

Product News – Rain Cape

Taking a look at Galibier’s Tourmalet rain cape with reflective strips that will roll up into the back pocket ready for the heavens to try and catch you out (more…)

Continue Reading →

Results – MRTL Division 1

Results from last Friday’s Division 1 Manchester Track League event (more…)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Zappi’s U23 RT

Big goals for Zappi’s Under 23 racing team in 2015 as they look to punch above their weight in world class events (more…)

Continue Reading →
CyclingSouveniersFeature

Gift Ideas for the Cycling Fan

Hand crafted miniature kilometre markers are sure to grab the attention of the cycling aficionados (more…)

Continue Reading →
Hourrecordfeature

News – Hour Record for Brändle

Double stage winner at the Tour of Britain, Matthias Brändle from austria breaks Jens Voigt’s Hour record in Switzerland (more…)

Continue Reading →

News – Changes for Men in Black

Changes for the Men in Black as new riders and sponsors sign up to John Herety’s team for 2015 … (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Ottershaw Series 2

Lewis Atkins leads his team to a 1-2-3 at the second of the road races in the Ottershaw Series in the South East (more…)

Continue Reading →

Result – Après Circuit Races 1

Grant Martin, Tom Trimble & Jack Waller winners at the first of the Après Circuit Races at the Kent Cyclo-Park last Sunday (more…)

Continue Reading →