Features

Latest News & Reports

Latest race results & reports

A listing of the latest 100 results and reports from events here in Britain and the major pro races abroad in Europe …

Continue Reading →

News – Accolade for Endura

Scottish bike clothing and accessories brand Endura are delighted to have been selected as one of two award winners in HSBC Competition

Continue Reading →

News – Cyclocross World Cup Sponsors

Ridley and Lazer to join Shimano as sponsors of the inaugural British round of the Cyclocross World Cup in Milton Keynes 

Continue Reading →

Cyclo-Cross Results – CXNE Round 2

Tony Fawcett & Sarah Murray two of the winners in round 2 of the NE CycloCross League at Gateshead International Stadium on Sunday

Continue Reading →

News – Nocturne Cyclo-Cross Swindon

Cyclo-cross under flood lights set to kick off on September 25 in Swindon with a weeks holiday with  www.cyclingholidayspain.com at stake

Continue Reading →

News – Shutt Womens Team Series

Epic Cycles deservedly won the season long Women’s Team Race Series clinching the famous title with the final race in Coalville

Continue Reading →

Results – Notts & Derby League Round 1

Daniel Booth wins round 1 of the Notts & Derby League ahead of teammate Dave Collins and roadman Graham Briggs

Continue Reading →

News – Win for Andy Fenn

Britain’s Andrew Fenn led a 1-2-3 for Omega Pharma Quickstep at Desselgem Koerse

Continue Reading →

Team News – Van Avermaet Wins GP de Wallonie

BMC’s Greg Van Avermaet notched his second victory of the season Wednesday by attacking out of a small group to win Grand Prix de Wallonie

Continue Reading →

Team News – Ambitious ORICA-GreenEDGE set for Worlds

ORICA-GreenEDGE has named an ambitious lineup for the UCI Team Time Trial World Championship to be held in Ponferrada, Spain this Sunday

Continue Reading →

News – Hushovd Ends Pro Career Saturday

Former world road champion Thor Hushovd will close his professional cycling career Saturday in Belgium at the Primus Classic Impanis-Van Petegem

Continue Reading →

News – Newbury RC Hill Climb

Newbury Road Club are promoting an open hill climb on the well known Walbury Hill on Sept 28

Continue Reading →

News – Shelsley Walsh Hill Climb

The world’s oldest motor sport venue for 109 years, Shelsley Walsh is to have a first on Sunday October 5th with a Hill Climb

Continue Reading →

Results – TLI National RR Championships

Lots of winners at the TLI National Road Race Championships on Sunday at Audlem, Staffordshire

Continue Reading →

Results – Saturday Hillingdon Circuit Races

Tomasz Chmielewski & Lewis Atkins among the winners at the Saturday Hillingdon Circuit Races on September 13

Continue Reading →

News – Raleigh on Show

At this year’s NEC Cycle Show you can get up close and personal with Raleigh road, electric, city and kids bikes!

Continue Reading →

Result – Sally Anne Low Memorial Race

Ashleigh Fraser of Deeside Thistle CC winner of the women’s only Sally Anne Low Memorial Race at Kincraig (Scotland)

Continue Reading →

Report – Navy Road Race Champs

Ollie Yates one of the winners at the Navy Road Race Champs on Wednesday (10th September) at Southwick (Nr Portsmouth)

Continue Reading →

Result – Kincraig Open 10

Kyle Gordon fastest in the Kincraig Open 10 mile time trial in Scotland on Sunday

Continue Reading →

Team News – Quickstep for World TTT Champs

Two time winners Omega Pharma – Quick-Step Cycling Team announces selection for the UCI World Team Time Trial Championship

Continue Reading →

News – Chris Storer Memorial Hill Climb

Hill Climb in memory of Chris Storer who was a member of the South Pennine Road Club being held on October 12

Continue Reading →

Results – ESCA 10 & 25

Chris McNamara fastest in ESCA 10 and Steve Dennis fastest in ESCA 25 in East Sussex double header last weekend

Continue Reading →

Result – Mid Devon CC Open 25

Sean Childs of the Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA fastest in the Mid Devon CC Open 25 on September 14

Continue Reading →

Report – Welwyn Track League

The final Welwyn Track League meeting of the season saw some fantastic high speed racing in all the various categories

Continue Reading →

News – Entries Open for Wild West Sportive

Entries for the 2015 Continental Welsh Wild West sportive taking place on Sunday May 24th are now open.

Continue Reading →

Results – Cornish Circuit Race Series

Jack Rebours, Emily Attfield & Daniel Benford among the winners at round 10 of the Cornish Circuit Race Series

Continue Reading →

Result – Border City Hartside Hill Climb

John Findley winner of the Border City Wheelers CC Hartside hill climb on the L804 (Sunday, Sept. 14)

Continue Reading →

Result – Cairngorm RR

Ewan Thorburn winner of the Cairngorm Road Race on Sunday in Scotland

Continue Reading →

Results – GS Vecchi Top Gear Circuit Races

Results of the LVRC GS Vecchi MSTINA ‘Top Gear Circuit Races’ at Dunsfold airfield on September 7

Continue Reading →

Result – New Forest CC Brewery 10

Aran Stanton of the Velo Club St Raphael fastest in New Forest CC Brewery Open 10 mile time trial

Continue Reading →

Result – Stone Wheelers Open 25

Simon Wilson sees off the challenge from Andy Jackson in the Stone Wheelers Open 25 mile time trial on Saturday

Continue Reading →

Results – Last of the Summer Wine Series

Pete Constable &  Antony Wallis winners in the second Race in the LVRC Ciclos Uno Last of the Summer Wine Series Series at Hog Hill  on Sunday

Continue Reading →

Result – Cardiff 100 miles RCC 10

Graham Moir the only rider under 20 in the Cardiff 100 mile RCC Open 10 mile time trial

Continue Reading →

Results – Horwich Humdinger Cyclo-Cross

Adrian Lawrence & Giles Drake winners at the NW Cyclo-Cross league event, Horwich Humdinger Cyclo-Cross on Sunday

Continue Reading →

Report – Wessex Cyclo-Cross League Round 2

Ben Sumner made it two from two in the Wessex League comfortably winning the latest round at the Oxford Spire Academy in Cowley.

Continue Reading →

Result – Jolibar Trophy RR

Rian Hill wins the 2/3/4 Jolibar Trophy Road race at Stonehaven in Scotland on Sunday

Continue Reading →

Report – Scottish Youth Time Trial Champs

On Sunday the 14th of September the Glasgow Riderz hosted their first Scottish Youth Time Trial Championship event

Continue Reading →

News – Millar to ride Parkour Ride

David Millar set to join Liam Phillips, Sam Pilgrim and 150 Amateur Racers in the a unique urban cycling race called Parkour Ride on October 4

Continue Reading →

Results – Marsh Track Crits

Martin Ford & Ian Critchley two of the winners last week in Round 24 of the Marsh Tracks Summer Series (North Wales)

Continue Reading →

News – GS Metro 2 Stage Hill Climb

Sunday 21st September sees the weight weenies begin the short British oddity that is the Hill Climb season in the North East

Continue Reading →

Results – Middlesbrough Thursday Night Crits

Adam Martin of Metaltek KUOTA RT, Allan Beckett & Thomas Hebditch  winners last Thursday at the Middlesbrough Circuit Races

Continue Reading →

Result – SERRL Evening Series

Michael Butler and Owen Lake winners at the SERRL Evening Series at the Kent Cyclopark last Thursday

Continue Reading →

Results – MKCA September Races 2

Tim Allen winner of the second of the Milton Keynes CA September Races last Thursday

Continue Reading →

Report – Primera Purbeck Race 2

James Horton won the category 3/4 Primera Purbeck Road Race in Dorset on the weekend on the Furzebrook circuit

Continue Reading →

Results – 1st Chard Wheelers Autumn Circuit Races

Gerry Bowditch, Scott Michaels & Madeline Moore winners at the 1st Chard Wheelers Autumn Circuit Races at Ilton, Somerset on Saturday

Continue Reading →

Result – Hitchin Nomads Road Race

Edmund Bradbury winner of the category 2/3/4 Hitchin Nomads Road Race on Sunday

Continue Reading →

Results – Rockbeare Road Races

Harry Thomas & Heidi Viles winners at the Rockbeare Road Races on Sunday (August 14) in Devon

Continue Reading →

Results – Darley Moor Circuit Races

Thomas Sutton & Fiona Hunter Johnston winners at the Darley Moor Circuit Races on Sunday

Continue Reading →

Results – Gerry Thurlow Cup Annual RRs

Stuart Marshall & Philip Heath winners at the Gerry Thurlow Cup Annual Road Races on Sunday in Lincolnshire

Continue Reading →

Result – ANDCC Open 25

Matt Sinclair fastest in the ANDCC Open 25 mile time trial run by Mapperley CC on Sept 7

Continue Reading →

Result – NCRA Autumn Handicap Road Race

Daniel Storey winner of the category 2/3/4 NCRA Autumn Handicap Road Race on Sunday at Southwick in Northamptonshire

Continue Reading →

Team News – Lander King of Sprints

Great day for BMC in London as Sebastian Lander is sprint King at Friends Life Tour of Britain

Continue Reading →

Result – NHRC Open 25

Liam Maybank & Claire Kitching winners of the NHRC Open 25 mile time trial on Saturday on the H25/8

Continue Reading →

Team News – Four Signings for Matrix Fitness

Four signings for Matrix Fitness including Olympian Lucy Martin and Molly Weaver and two riders re-sign including Jessie Walker

Continue Reading →

Video – Ian Field Interview

Hargroves Cycles caught up with British Cyclo-Cross champion Ian Field to have a chat about the upcoming season.

Continue Reading →

Results – RTTC Circuit TT Champs

Sarah Storey & Matthew Bottrill winners at the RTTC Circuit Time Trial Championships in Leicestershire

Continue Reading →

Results – East Lancs Road Club Hill Climb

Henry King of Ilkley CC fastest over two stages in the East Lancs Road Club Hill Climb

Continue Reading →

Report – Reading Track League

Report & Results – After weeks of rain, Reading Track League sees warm weather return for the riders at Palmer Park

Continue Reading →

Result – Team Swift Open TT

Five second victory for Alex Russell in the Team Swift Open 10 mile Time Trial on the V718 (Saturday, Sept 13)

Continue Reading →

Team News – Wins for Wheelbase Altura

Wheelbase Altura riders take Yorkshire RC 50 and Stone Wheelers 25 TT wins

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain Stage 7

The drama continued in the Friends Life Tour of Britain as the Friends Life Yellow Jersey changed hands yet again, as the end of a thrilling stage to Brighton, won by Julien Vermote.

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain – Stage 6

Matthias Brandle of IAM Cycling chalked up his second straight stage win, but the story of the day was Movistar Team’s Alex Dowsett blowing the Friends Life 2014 Tour of Britain asunder

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain – Stage 5

Matthias Brandle of the IAM Cycling team held on for victory in Exeter, attacking his breakaway companions on the final SKODA King of the Mountains climb to take the win in front of packed crowds in the city centre.

Continue Reading →

News – Rowsell signs for Pearl Izumi Team

Joanna Rowsell MBE joins Pearl Izumi Sports Tours International racing team

Continue Reading →

News – Millar’s Last Climb to Retirement

Legendary British cyclist David Millar chooses the BEC CC Hill Climb classic to be his last race

Continue Reading →

Result – Southern Counties CU 25

Chris McNamara fastest in the Southern Counties CU 25 mile time trial on 7th September

Continue Reading →

Team News – BMC’s Dylan Teuns Third

Dylan Teuns of BMC continued his climb up the overall standings at the Friends Life Tour of Britain while teammate Sebastian Lander took the lead in the Sprints classification

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain – Stage 4

Michal Kwiatkowski is the fourth Yellow jersey in four days as he wins the climb into Bristol for Omega Pharma Quickstep

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain – Stage 3

Edoardo Zardini climbs to Friends Life Tour of Britain lead after winning the rumble on the Tumble in Wales on Tuesday

Continue Reading →

Result – Women’s Team Series Coalville

Molly Weaver wins the final round of the Women’s Team Series Coalville organised by Coalville Wheelers

Continue Reading →

Team News – 3rd for Netapp-Endura

Netapp-Endura rider Sam Bennett third on the second stage of the Tour of Britain

Continue Reading →

Result – Seacroft Wheelers Open 25

1-2-3 for Team Swift as Andy Jackson wins the Seacroft Wheelers Open 25 mile time trial from Simon Beldon & Mark Wolstenholme

Continue Reading →

Result – Buxton CC Hill Climb

National Champion Tejvan Pettinger of the Sri Chinmoy Cycling Team fastest in the Buxton CC Hill Climb

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain Stage 2

Mark Renshaw sprinted to victory along Llandudno’s seafront Mostyn Crescent, heading Ben Swift and Sam Bennett in a thrilling finale to Stage Two

Continue Reading →

Report – BWA West Midlands Cyclo Cross League

A record number of registrations, 670, for the BWA West Midlands Cyclo Cross League meant that round one of the league at Shrewsbury Sports Village was going to busy!

Continue Reading →

Report – Out of the Saddle RR

Steve Fidler won the Pete Hinchcliffe Memorial Out of Saddle Road Race on Sunday

Continue Reading →

Result – Spirit Bikes Road Race

Michael Cowland of St Ives CC winner of the Spirit Bikes Road Race on Saturday

Continue Reading →

Result – Colchester Rovers Open 25

James Hockridge of the host club Colchester Rovers CC won the Open 25 mile time trial by a single second from Andrew Leggett

Continue Reading →

Result – Leamington C&AC Open 10

Matt Sinclair the only rider under 20 in the Leamington C&AC Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday

Continue Reading →

Results – Last of the Summer Wine Series

Chris Edwards & Antony Wallis winners at the first of the LVRC Ciclos Uno Last of the Summer Wine Series at Hog Hill on Sunday

Continue Reading →

Result – BDCA Open 100

Adam Topham of High Wycombe CC fastest with 3.26.44 for the BDCA Open 100 mile time trial

Continue Reading →

Result – Jef Schils Memorial

Mathew Cronshaw wins the sprint for the Jef Schils Memorial in Essex from Will Bjergfelt on Sunday

Continue Reading →

News – Bottrill Breaks 25 Comp Record

Matt Bottrill’s year keeps getting better as he breaks the 25 record on the course at Glenyneth (South Wales)

Continue Reading →

Result – Tavistock Wheelers 25

Dean Robson of Somerset RC fastest in the Tavistock Wheelers 25 mile time trial on Sunday

Continue Reading →

Result – Poole Wheelers 25

Steve Walkling (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) won the Poole Wheelers Harold Cribb memorial 25 on a misty, distinctly autumn morning down in Dorset

Continue Reading →

Friends Life Tour of Britain – Stage 1

Marcel Kittel claimed his fourth win in five races in the UK this year when he took flight under the Liver Birds down the Strand in Liverpool for victory in the opening stage of the Friends Life Tour of Britain.

Continue Reading →

Result – Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue 10

Keith Murray of Ferryhill Wheelers fastest in the Tyne & Wear Fire and Rescue 10 mile time trial

Continue Reading →

Report – Cricklade Kermesse

Tony Kiss won the 55 mile, Ride 24/7 Cricklade Kermesse

Continue Reading →

Results – NW Cross League

Adrian Lawrence & Jack Humphreys winners at round 1 of the North West Red Rose Olympic Tower Cross

Continue Reading →

Result – VTTA East Anglain 10

Jason Kierman & Eric Marsh winners at the VTTA East Anglain Open 10 mile time trial

Continue Reading →

Report – Wessex League Rd 1

Ben Sumner (Beeline Cycles) was the winner at the first round of the new season with a commanding win leading from the front.

Continue Reading →

Results – Surrey League 4-Up TTT Championships

Catford CC win the Surrey League 4-Up Team Time Trial Championships on Saturday

Continue Reading →

Report – Brooks Cycles Track League

The 2014 Season came to a close at the Brooks Cycles Track League on Thursday 4th September with a total turnout of 90 riders competing

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain Presentation

Live photos (internet permitting) of the presentation of riders in the 2014 Tour of Britain at Liverpool 1 on Saturday, September 6

Continue Reading →

Team News -Team Novo Nordisk

All-Diabetes Pro-Cycling Team Saddle Up to compete in the Friends Life Tour of Britain

Continue Reading →

Interview – Adam Blythe the Sprinter

After his performance in RideLondon, a favourite in the Tour of Britain will be NFTO’s Adam Blythe who aims to do his best against the World’s best in the bunch kicks

Continue Reading →

Result – Bossard Whs 10

David Kiernan fastest in the Bossard Whs 10 mile time trial on Saturday (F15/10 course)

Continue Reading →

Result – Scarborough Paragon CC Open 10

Joel Wainman of Team Swift fastest in the Scarborough Paragon CC Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday on the V415

Continue Reading →

Result – Reading CC Open 10

Steve Williamson of Velo Club Godalming & Haslemere fastest in the Reading CC Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday (H10/8 course)

Continue Reading →

Result – Border City Whs Open 10

Richard Bickley of Border City Wheelers fastest in his clubs Open 10 mile time trial on Saturday (L108 course)

Continue Reading →

Result – Southdown VTTA 25

Stephen Walking of VC ST Raphael fastest in the Southdown VTTA 25 last Sunday on the P901/25

Continue Reading →

Result – Exeter Whs Open 25

Conrad Moss of Mid Devon CC fastest in the Exeter Wheelers Open 25 mile time trial on Sunday (S4/25 course)

Continue Reading →

Result – Wigan Wheelers Open 25

Mark Holton fastest in the Wigan Wheelers Open 25 mile time trial last Sunday on the L2525

Continue Reading →

Interview – Ryan Mullen of An Post

From North Wales and riding in the Irish Champions colours, Ryan Mullen’s next race after the 10 champs is the Tour of Britain no less

Continue Reading →

News – GB Team for Worlds

Great Britain team has named the long list of selected riders for the forthcoming UCI Road World Championships, taking place in Ponferrada, Spain from 21 – 28 September

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain Interview – Mark McNally

In his sixth Tour of Britain starting in his home city is An Post rider Mark McNally – we have a quick chat with him

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain Interview – Yanto Barker

Eleven years on from his first Tour of Britain, Raleigh’s Yanto Barker is riding as strong ever after winning the Premier Calendar series & the Lincoln GP in 2014

Continue Reading →

Results – Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League

Results from Round 18 of the Wolverhampton Wheelers Track League on 3rd September and final standings

Continue Reading →

Result – Meadowbank Track League

Results and final overall for the Meadowbank Track League on September second in Edinburgh (Scotland)

Continue Reading →

Result – Tuesday Mallory Park Crit

Kyle Abrahams of the ASFRA Racing Team won the cat 2/3/4 circuit race at Mallory Park on Tuesday night

Continue Reading →

Vuelta – Stage 11

Quintana crashes out of the race as Aru wins the stage and Froome is in trouble in the GC battle – round up of rider reactions

Continue Reading →

Results – SERRL Summer Series

Stephen Cavey of Catford CC Equipe/Banks was the winner of week 14 of the SERRL Summer Series at Benenden last Sunday for cat 2/3/4

Continue Reading →

Team News – Quickstep for Tour of Britain

Cavendish heads stellar team for Omega Pharma Quickstep with Paris Roubaix winner Niki Terpstra

Continue Reading →

Tour of Britain Interview – Ian Wilkinson

Second on a stage in 2011, Ian Wilkinson of Raleigh is gunning to go one better in the 2014 Tour of Britain

Continue Reading →

News – Jens Voigt targets Hour Record

42-year-old Jens Voigt schedules September 18 as the date to attempt to break Ondrej Sosenka’s 49,7 kilometer mark in the Vélodrome Suisse in Grenchen

Continue Reading →

2014 Friends Life Tour of Britain Hub

The Hub – The stages, the riders, the reports and photos and much more on Britain’s most prestigious cycle race, the 2014 Friends Life Tour of Britain

Continue Reading →

News – More Success for Raleigh

With fourth place in Sunday’s Ipswich GP, Team Raleigh-GAC’s Yanto Barker secured the Premier Calendar title for the year long series

Continue Reading →

Results – Halesowen Friday Night Track League

Latest results from the rain effected Halesowen Friday Night Track League on August 29

Continue Reading →

Team News – Trek Factory Racing

Trek Factory Racing announces Fränk Schleck and Riccardo Zoidl have re-signed with the team on multi-year contracts

Continue Reading →

Preview – Jef Schils Memorial Race

A full field of 100 riders is pre-entered for the National B Jef Schils Memorial Race organised by VeloSchils Interbike RT

Continue Reading →