Solo win for Stuart Wearmouth in the North East Cyclo-Cross Championships at the Gateshead International Stadium on Sunday, Feb 3rd
Result
1 Stuart Wearmouth MTS Cycle Sport 00:49:16.05
2 Keith Murray Team Scott UK 00:50:23.60
3 Colin Ash Blackhawk Bikes 00:50:28.60
4 Steven Ward MTS Cycle Sport 00:51:53.80
5 Noel Clough Fiesten Tempo V40 00:53:58.95
6 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport V50 00:50:24.65
7 Cliff Featherstone MTS Cycle Sport V55 00:50:45.60
8 Andrew Burridge SWARM 00:52:52.00
9 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC Jun 00:52:53.65
10 Rob Smith Derwentside CC V40 00:53:51.10
11 Kyle Watts Tyneside Vags Jun 00:54:58.15
12 Charles Warren Unattached V50 00:55:18.70
13 Ian Gibson M Steel Cycles 00:55:59.90
14 Stephen Brazier MTS Cycle Sport V40 00:56:19.85
15 Elliot Davison Cestria Cycles Jun 00:56:34.10
16 Andy Moss Adept RT V40 00:56:37.90
17 Andy Cosgrove Teesdale CRC V50 00:49:49.50
18 Paul Whitehill Infinity Cycles V40 00:51:14.70
19 Pete Wilkin Fiesten Tempo V50 00:51:21.30
20 Steve Wilson MTS Cycle Sport V50 00:51:25.15
21 Mark Reed Tyneside Vags 00:52:07.15
22 James Howard Unattached 00:52:38.80
23 Ted Sarmiento Harrogate Nova V45 00:53:19.95
24 Andy May Stockton Whs V45 00:57:10.50
25 Steve Smith Unattached V40 00:57:23.55
26 Clive Upton Hambleton RC 00:57:32.65
27 Mark Evans Unattached V40 00:49:53.55
28 Chris Dobson Stockton Whs V45 00:50:24.00
29 John Carr Cleveland Whs V60 00:50:57.70
30 Paul Robson Houghton CC V50 00:51:47.75
31 Neil Harris York Uni 00:52:39.80
32 Ronnie Batey M Steel Cycles 00:53:28.10
33 Dave Maclean Hetton Hawks V60 00:53:39.45
34 Kevin Dowson Hetton Hawks V50 00:55:57.45
35 Paul Rafferty Unattached 00:56:34.40
36 Jeff Codling Derwentside CC V40 00:57:07.25
37 Norman Grotz Sunderland Clarion 00:57:24.65
38 Neil McLaughin Harrogate Nova V40 00:58:15.80
39 Aidan MacDermot GS Metro V45 00:58:36.80
40 Stuart Gordon Stockton Whs V50 00:58:46.40
41 Geoff Watson Cestria Cycles 00:50:05.20
42 Karen Robertson One Life Tri W 00:51:08.70
43 Chris Orchard Newcastle Pheonix 00:53:01.35
44 Pam Glover Derwentside CC W 01:00:02.90
45 Danny Winthorpe Tyneside Vags V55 01:02:11.60
46 Sarah Murray M Steel Cycles W 00:49:19.90
First Senior: Stuart Wearmouth
First Veteran 40+: Noel Clough
First Veteran 50+: Barry Kipling
First Veteran 55+: Cliff Featherstone
First Veteran 60+: John Carr
First Junior: Stephen Lee
First Woman: Karen Robertson
YOUTH
1 Mark Donovan Beacon Whs U14 25:59.5
2 Thomas Mein MTS Cycle Sport U14 26:20.5
3 Joe Mann Derwentside CC U16 28:38.7
4 Hamish Turnbull Tyne Vags U14 30:29.1
5 Fin Robertson Hetton Hawks U16 30:34.8
6 Nick Hamilton Hetton Hawks U14 31:26.2
7 Toby Tanfield Cleveland Whs U14 31:42.3
8 Feargus Scherczer Derwentside CC U16 32:15.4
9 Connie Hurton Beacon Whs U14G 26:13.5
10 Josh Reid Gosforth RC U16 31:09.0
11 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC U14G 33:17.4
12 Fiona Turnbull Tyne Vags U14G 26:03.7
13 Sophie Smith Gosforth RC U16G 30:06.1
14 Job Kyffin Gosforth RC U16 33:43.7
15 Erin Riley Gosforth RC U16G 34:48.6
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands