Startsheet: Spring Chicken and Roy Thame Cup

2013_HargrovesCycles_BannerJan

March 9 sees the long running races by Hemel Hempstead CC, the Spring Chicken and Roy Thame Cup in Buckinghamshire with many top British teams sending riders to the Elite race

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes

The Roy Thame Cup & Spring Chicken Road Races will be held on a (new) rolling circuit in the Claydons in Buckinghamshire. With luck this 25th edition of the popular early season event (& for many years the previous incarnation the Circuit of Cublington making it 36 years) will be blessed with fair Spring weather as has been the case on so many previous occasions.

Two races take place during the day: the Spring Chicken RR starts at 09:30 and is for 3rd & 4th category riders over 75km (just under 3 laps). The Roy Thame Cup starts at 13:30 and is for Elite, 1st & 2nd cats over a distance of 125km (just under 5 laps). The Roy Thame Cup sees a mixture of local riders and the top British teams who are making the most of a double header of racing in the South with the Jock Wadley on Sunday.

2012_RoyThame_photo00

Philip Lavery wins the 2012 Edition of the  Roy Thame Cup

HQ: Winslow C of E Combined School, MK 18 3EN

RoyThameMap

Garmin map and profile of course

START LISTS

Roy Thame Cup – E, 1, 2 – National B -13:30 start
1 Richard Wood Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT
2 Mike Wragg Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT
3 Lawrence Carpenter AW Cycles
4 Henry Latimer AW Cycles
5 Dan Tamplin Aylesbury CC
6 Ben Homa Beeline Bicycles RT
7 James Jones Beeline Bicycles RT
8 Douglas Coleman CC Luton
9 Ashley Cox CC Luton
10 James Fox CC Luton
11 Cameron Foster Club Corley Cycles
12 Stephen Bradbury Cycling Team Tomacc
13 Alec Baskaya Dream Cycling
14 Rob Yeatman Dream Cycling
15 Conor Ryan Equipe CMI
16 Andrew Hargroves Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
17 John Heaton-Armstrong Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
18 Justin Hoy Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
19 Henry Latimer Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
20 Lee Smith Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
21 John Wager Felt-Colbornes-Hargroves RT
22 Alexander King GPM10 Cycling
23 Matt Clarke Halesowen A & CC
24 Scott Davies I-Ride.co.uk
25 Jake Martin Kingsnorth International Whlrs
26 James Stewart Kuota – Spinergy – GSG
27 Andrew Tennant Madison Genesis
28 Dexter Gardias Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
29 Robert Smail Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
30 Ben Stockdale Metaltek – Knights of Old Racing Team
31 William Bjergfelt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
32 Perry Bowater MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
33 Declan Byrne MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
34 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
35 Liam Stones MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
36 Nathan Edmundson Node4 Giordana Racing
37 Richard Hepworth Node4 Giordana Racing
38 Steven Lampier Node4 Giordana Racing
39 Andrew Magnier Node4 Giordana Racing
40 Oliver Rossi PCA Ciclos Uno
41 Aaron Buggle Rapha Condor JLT
42 Michael Cuming Rapha Condor JLT
43 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT
44 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT
45 Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT
46 Will Stephenson Rapha Condor JLT
47 Grant Bayton Ride 24/7
48 Thomas Marshall Ride 24/7
49 Mark Munns Ride 24/7
50 Nicholas Tilling Ride 24/7
51 Michael Ward Ride 24/7
52 Michael Brown South Down Bikes
53 Adam BrightSpin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
54 James Smith Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
55 Tom Stockdale Spin Rotor Primal C-Originals RT
56 Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team
57 Edward Clemens Spirit Bikes Racing Team
58 Christopher Dredge Spirit Bikes Racing Team
59 Jack Waller Spirit Bikes Racing Team
60 Simon Henley Team Corley Cycles
61 Michael Smith Team Corley Cycles
62 Roy Chamberlain Team Corley Cycles
63 Matt Cronshaw Team IG – Sigma Sport
64 Peter Hawkins Team IG – Sigma Sport
65 Matthew Jones Team IG – Sigma Sport
66 Wouter Sybrandy Team IG – Sigma Sport
67 Peter Williams Team IG – Sigma Sport
68 Graham Briggs Team Raleigh
69 Robert Britton Team Raleigh
70 Lachlan Norris Team Raleigh
71 Mark O’Brien Team Raleigh
72 Thomas Scully Team Raleigh
73 Samuel Witmitz Team Raleigh
74 Adam Norris Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
75 Dean Shannon Twenty3c.co.uk-Focus
76 Christopher Wood VC Meudon
77 George Farrell Welwyn Whls CC
78 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Whls CC
79 Mark Smith Welwyn Whls CC
80 Ben Luckwell Wilier

Reserves
81 James Holland-Leader Prestige Velo Club
82 Peter Giddings Velo Club Walcot
83 Stephen Nunn Finchley Racing Team
84 Nigel Stephens Finchley Racing Team
85 Daniel Drake Lancashire RC
86 David Billings Motivo RT
87 Jason Lazard www.twenty3c.co.uk

Spring Chicken RR – 3, 4 – Regional B -09:30 start
1 Justin Garon Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT
2 Edward Palfreeman Arbis – Colbert Cycles RT Jun
3 Trevor Bradbury AW Cycles
4 Jason Pitt AW Cycles Jun
5 Jered Allcock Banbury Star CC
6 Luke Souter Banbury Star CC
7 Garry Clark Banjo Cycles
8 David Weir Bio Cadenza RT
9 Anthony Purnell Cambridge CC
10 Harry Walton Cheltenham & County CC
11 Matthew Coulter Cowley Road Condors
12 Tom Lamb Cowley Road Condors
13 Jonny Revis Cowley Road Condors
14 Ellis Dudley Cycle Club Ashwell (CCA)
15 Neil Aldridge Daventry Cycling Club
16 Daniel Atkins Didcot Phoenix CC
17 David Emms Didcot Phoenix CC
18 Peter Hudson Durham University Cycling Club
19 James Archibald G.S. Henley
20 Hamish Floyd G.S. Henley
21 James Milligan G.S. Henley
22 Sacha Wilson G.S. Henley
23 Lee Buckley Halesowen A & CC
24 Ben Crone Halesowen A & CC
25 Robert Abbey Hemel Hempstead CC
26 Sam Williamson Hemel Hempstead CC
27 Karla Boddy High Wycombe Cycling Club Woman
28 Jack Hockley High Wycombe Cycling Club
29 Steve James High Wycombe Cycling Club
30 David Lambourn High Wycombe Cycling Club
31 Jeff Roberts High Wycombe Cycling Club
32 Neil Heffernan Inverse/ Cycling Components RT
33 Mark Lawn Inverse/ Cycling Components RT
34 Andrew Stevenson Inverse/ Cycling Components RT
35 Desmond Gayler Kenton RC
36 Ian Baynes LBRCC-Solgar
37 Chris Grange LBRCC-Solgar
38 Craig Nelson LBRCC-Solgar
39 Stuart Tillbrook LBRCC-Solgar
40 Barney Edwards London Dynamo
41 Jordan Bason MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
42 Joe Fox MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
43 Calum Challenger Onit Sports
44 Stephane Pang Onit Sports
45 Tim Clark Personal Best Cycling Services
46 Michael Miach Pretorius Bikes
47 Mark Jervis Python Racing Team
48 Stephen Smith Python Racing Team
49 Jake Coward Rapha Condor Cycling Club Junior
50 Lee King Rides on air
51 Jason Painton Rides on air
52 Tristan Grigalis Southampton University RC
53 William Jenkins Spirit Bikes Racing Team
54 Richard John Spirit Bikes Racing Team
55 Matthew Barker Team Quest – The Bike Shop
56 Fraser Houston Team Quest – The Bike Shop
57 Jason Ormston Team Quest – The Bike Shop
58 Colin Roshier Team Quest – The Bike Shop
59 Luke Dixon Theale Team G
60 John Lacey TMG Horizon Cycling Team
61 Darren Powell TMG Horizon Cycling Team
62 Neil Harris University of York CC
63 James Locker V- Sprint
64 Robert Hobson VC10
65 Andrew Brown Velo Club Peloton
66 Campbell Noon Virgin Active
67 Lawrence Cox Welland Valley CC
68 Ryan Whitchell Welwyn Whls CC Jun
69 Henry Farrell Welwyn Whls CC
70 Michael Skipsey Welwyn Whls CC
71 Ben Smith Welwyn Whls CC
72 Richard Jerome Willesden Cycling Club
73 Kenneth Ross Willesden Cycling Club
74 Lindz Barral www.twenty3c.co.uk
75 Matthew Exley www.twenty3c.co.uk
76 Simon Potter WyndyMilla
77 Andrew Daniels Zappi’s Cycling Club
78 Lewis Hutton Zappi’s Cycling Club Jun
79 Damien Lodge
80 Stephen Shellard

Reserves
81 William McFarland East London Vélo
82 Thomas McLaren East London Vélo
83 Paul Dring Team Echelon – Rotor
84 Trevor Ormes Velo Schils – Interbike RT
85 Shaun Culpin Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
86 James Gunn Norwood Paragon CC
87 Edward Cashman
88 Creighton Varney High Wycombe Cycling Club
89 Andrew Bower High Wycombe Cycling Club
90 Andrew Woodstock High Wycombe Cycling Club

 

FORMER WINNERS
2007 Dan Staite,
2008, Liam Holohan,
2009, Justin Hoy,
2010 Darren Lapthorne,
2011 Tom Moses,
2012 Philip Lavery

 

 

RST Cycle Clothing & Trigon Bikes


Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)


Other News on VeloUK

Tags: , ,