Alastair Wareham of Team Swift sliced 34 seconds off the course record to win the YCF Hill Climb which took place up Cragg Vale, the UKs longest continual ascent
Result
1 Alastair Wareham Team Swift 15:15.8
2 Edward Rosser East Bradford CC 15:38.6
3 Blair Buss Team Swift 15:39.1
4 Ben Gillespie Saddleworth Clarion 15:40.5
5 Carl Saint Yorkshire RC 15:43.1
6 Duncan Mullier Harrogate Nova 15:53.9
7 Andrew Pearson Huddersfield Star Whs 15:54.6
8 Ewan Farrow Ilkley CC 16:05.7
9 Philip Turton Yorkshire RC 16:18.5
10 Andrew Askwith Bridlington CC 16:36.4
11 Ben Hallworth Ilkley CC 16:36.9
12 Jose Pinon-Shaw Blackburn & District 16:39.5
13 Eugene Cross Yorkshire RC 16:52.2
14 Bill Belcher Clayton Velo 17:20.0
15 Wilf Sargeant West Pennine RC 17:29.8
16 Greg Melia Clifton CC. York 17:31.7
17 Ted Cross Yorkshire RC 17:43.5
18 Ged Millward Ilkley CC 18:07.6
19 Steven Smith Yorkshire RC 18:18.9
20 Adrian Stott Yorkshire RC 18:24.7
21 Mark Antrobus Clifton CC. York 18:51.4
22 Paul Brierley Huddersfield RC 18:59.9
23 Joe Varga City RC (Hull) 19:01.7
24 Matthew Wilde Huddersfield Star Whs 19:04.5
25 Phil Fryer Yorkshire RC 19:05.5
26 Gary Lake East Lancs RC 19:20.1
27 Andy Smith West Pennine RC 19:21.9
28 Leanne Farrow Ilkley CC 19:48.5
29 Kevan Shuttleworth Holme Valley Whs 20:06.5
30 Joanne Ketteringham Harrogate Nova 20:33.0
31 Richard Durham Team Swift 20:41.7
32 Clare Crabtree Pedalsport CC 21:46.5
33 Steve Garbutt Yorkshire RC 22:10.7
34 Sam Smith East Lancs RC 22:19.1
35 Keith Harris Yorkshire RC 22:37.9
36 Matthew Szelesi East Lancs RC 23:56.7
37 Steven Szelesi East Lancs RC 24:42.5
38 Catherine Sawyer Huddersfield RC 26:22.6
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)