The sun was out for week five of the York Sport Partnership Criteriums and the Women’s race won by Brit Tate
Julie Rodman report.
The sun was out in force at the York Sport Partnership criteriums and it brought with it a record amount of ladies entering with fourteen taking to the start line. With new faces coming along to try the circuit out, they did the new venue proud.
The ladies were handicapped into two groups, with both working well together and certainly getting some well earned respite after their turn at the front. Fresh out of the recent Criteriums and National Series, local riders Brit Tate and Iona Sewell, Jo Blackburn (GB cycles.co.uk) were in the scratch group along with the previous last two weeks winner Seonaid Thompson (AlbaRosa), Annabel Sill (Clay Cross RT) and Mary Hannah Bonnett (Abergavenny RC).
The first group set off with eight riders working together and then fifty seconds later, the experienced group of six pursued in full chase. After eight laps, the groups come together and they stayed like that for a couple of laps. The GB cycles trio then hit the full gas pedal and powered away taking their original group of six riders and joined by Fiona Beard (Clifton CC) and Olivia Tomlinson, (We love mountains).
This left two groups around the circuit that worked well together to enable a bunch sprint. Brit showing her top end speed took the win from Iona followed by Seonaid, victoria Hood winning the bunch sprint for the next group in ninth.
Ladies result
1. Brit Tate, GB Cycles.co.uk
2. Iona Sewell, GB Cycle.co.uk
3. Seonaid Thompson, AlbaRosa RT
4. Jo Blackburn, GB Cycles.co.uk
5. Fiona Beard, Clifton CC
6. Annabel Sill, Clay Cross RT
7. Mary Hannah Bonnett, Abergavenny RT
8. Olivia Thompson, We love mountains RT
9. Victoria Hood, We Love Mountains RT
10. Kay Brass, Army CU
11. Natalie Hodgson, UYCC
12. Jess Taylor, UYCC
13. Donica Bonelle, Spiteri AlbaRosa RT
14. Emily Thomas, AlbaRosa RT
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)