James Coleman, Rose Osbourne & Jake Hollins winners at the Odd Down Winter Series promoted by Radeon Cycle Coaching on Sunday
RESULTS
E/1/2/3/4 Women
1 Rose Osbourne High Wycombe CC
2 Emma Sailisbury-Munn VC St Raphael
3 Kate Baker University of Bath CC
4 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles
5 Julia Hesselbo Sarum Velo
6 Georgina Snowdon-Brett University of Bristol CC
7 Katie Thilthrope Ride 24/7
8 Rebecca Sutton VC Walcot
9 Harriet Simpole University of Bristol CC
10 Heather Fell Tavistock Wheelers
11 Diane Moore Ride 24/7
12 Gemma Stuart Performance Cycles
13 Joanne Jago
14 Kate Mactear University of Bristol CC
15 Karen Spiteri Salt and Sham
16 Lili McClean Andover Wheelers
4th Cat Race
1 Jake Hollins
2 Charles Ormerod University of Bristol CC
3 Tom Byers University of Bath CC
4 Matthew Dale VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley
5 Andrew Callow VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley
6 Chris Molloy University of Bath CC
7 Daniel Taylor Bath Cycling Club
8 Lee Davies VC Bristol Webbs of Warmley
9 Anthony Clark Bristol South CC
10 Rob Hardyman North Hampshire RC
11 Joseph Green Bristol RC
12 Matthew Ray Cadence RT
13 Andrew Kirby University of Bristol CC
2nd and 3rd Cat Race
A field of 40 2nd and 3rd Cat riders took to the start today for the Odd Down Winter Series hosted by Radeon Cycle Coaching. A strong wide strung the field out and strong rides from James Coleman from VC Walcot and Matthew Woods from Hargroves RT heaped the pressure on the rest of the field and a chasing pack could not pin back the breakaway artists, with James Coleman streaking ahead to claim his 2nd consecutive win at Odd Down and decimating the field single handed.
1 James Coleman VC Walcot
2 Matthew Woods Hargroves Cycles RT
3 Ashley Hutchison VC St Raphael
4 Stuart Thompson VC St Raphael
5 David James Westbury Wheelers
6 Cameron Thompson VC St Raphael
7 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles
8 Jake Coward Vzw Jong Wielertalent Vlaamse Ardennen
9 David Curtis-Whitfield Avonlea-Treasure RT
10 Ross Evans Radeon Cycle Coaching
11 Jed Webber Andover Wheelers
12 Simon Barnes Procycling Magazine RT
3 Gary Sheppard Bath Cycling Club
14 Nicholas Beale Beeline Bicycles RT
15 Geoff Ripley Bristol RC
16
17 Rupert Beale Beeline Bicycles RT
18 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching
19 Darren Gardner Cadence RT
20 Paul Ferguson VC Walcot
21 Adam Lawson Cadence RT
22 Peter Phillips Bath Cycling Club
23 Paul Jones NFTO
24 Iain Cade Cadence RT
25 Steven Cottington Cadence RT
26 Gareth Turner Autostrasse Porche RT
27 Craig Wallduck Dream Cycling
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique