Jennifer McAndrew, Julian Gromett & Joseph Perkins some of the winners at round of the PedalPushers circuit race league in Lincolnshire.
Report & Results – PedalPushers Circuit Races No 1
(thanks to Simon Cocker)
Witham Wheelers promoted the first round of the PedalPushers circuit race league at RAF Barkston Heath near Grantham (Lincolnshire). With a full days programme of Youth and separate races for Ladies, 4th category and 2/3/4 categories there was no rest for race officials as they kept the races on schedule with 225 riders taking to the start line during the day.
Conditions were cool but mostly dry on the 1km circuit which is well surfaced with fast flowing corners but the exposed location always makes for hard racing with only the strongest riders able to make a break stick.
Racing was really competitive in all the categories but most of the races seemed to follow a similar pattern with riders making small breaks but never able to break the elastic, before being reined in by a dwindling bunch in time for the final sprint.
Only the final 2/3/4 race finally broke the mould when a small group of 4 riders Julian Grommett(Squadra RT ), Ryan Perry (Langdale Lightweights )Harry Browning (PedalPushers) and James Bevan (VC Meudon) finally pulled out a 15 second gap with 3 laps to go, then Jim Coleman (PedalPushers ), Blake Cowley (Clay Cross RT) and Peter Cocker (PedalPushers) all individually jumped across the gap to contest the final sprint which was won by Julian Grommett by a tyre from Ryan Perry.
The next event is promoted by Spalding CC again at Barkston Heath on Saturday 26th April.
RESULTS
2/3/4 Women
1 Jennifer McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
2 Madeline Verdegaal Boston Whls CC
3 Sophie Lankford Team WNT
4 Bex Wager Bolsover & District Cycling Club
5 Jennifer Smart VC Norwich
6 Abbey Norman Lichfield City CC
7 Jane Roberts Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
8 Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling
9 Rebecca Richards Newark Castle CC
10 Madeline Smith Bolsover & District Cycling Club
11 Victoria Valentine Peterborough CC
12 Jessica Taylor PH-MAS Cycling
13 Rhea Cox Arrow Cycles
14 Vanessa Holmes Arrow Cycles
15 Rebecca Maynard Welwyn Wheelers CC
16 Lindsay Nell Jewson Polypipe
Category 4
1 Joseph Perkins Beeston RC
2 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
3 Luke Allen Sheffrec CC
4 Michael Robinson Derby Mercury RC
5 Justin Waters Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles
6 Ian Littlewood RVO Racing
7 Stuart Favell Melton Olympic
8 Tom Murray Greenwheel Cycles
9 Danny Parker Greenwheel Cycles
10 James Haydon Clay Cross Road Team
11 Jonathan Morris Derby Mercury RC
12 Robert Webster Trent Valley Road Club
13 Josh Asquith Arrow Cycles
14 Michael Cooke Nottingham Clarion CC
15 David Edlin Newark Castle CC
16 Philip Large Iceni Velo
17 Samuel Tuplin Ellmore Factory Racing
18 Craig Green Greenwheel Cycles
19 Calum Lawson Dinnington Racing Club
20 Anthony Swaby Newark Castle CC
21 Josh Housley Heanor Clarion CC
22 Simon Hookway www.pinescycles.co.uk SRAM
23 Alex Hodgkinson
24 Peter Campbell Heanor Clarion CC
25 John Hind Bolsover & District Cycling Club
26 Wayne Hutson Arrow Cycles
27 Graham Atkins Welland Valley CC
28 John Appleby API – Metrow/Essex Utilities
29 Benjamin Appleby Arrow Cycles
30 Steve Donald Derby Mercury RC
31 Aaron Tuplin Arrow Cycles
32 Dave Cox Arrow Cycles
33 Nigel Clare Boston Whls CC
34 Matthew Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club
2/3/4 Men
1 Julian Gromett Squadra RT
2 Ryan Perry Langdale Lightweights
3 James Coleman Pedal Pushers
4 Blake Cowley Clay Cross Road Team
5 Harry Browning Pedal Pushers
6 James Bevan VC Meudon
7 Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers
8 Mark Davies Team Cystic Fibrosis
9 Richard Baldwin Cottingham Coureurs RT
10 Jason Kierman St Ives CC
11 Adam Turner Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
12 Richard Lister Ellmore Factory Racing
13 Adam Ellis Spalding CC
14 Matthew Clarke London Dynamo
15 William Perrett Heanor Clarion CC
16 Daniel Maynard Welwyn Wheelers
17 Glenn McMenamin www.twenty3c.co.uk
18 Max Williamson Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
19 Marcus Partridge Windmill Wheels
20 Freddy Pett Kings Lynn CC
21 Jonathan Dexter Andy Moore Autocentres Racing
22 David Jakeman St Ives CC
23 Reece Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
24 Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion CC
25 Liam O’Toole Sheffrec CC
26 Earl Taylor Boston Whls CC
27 James Carter Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
28 Ian Russell Arrow Cycles
29 Dave Allen Arrow Cycles
30 Alexander Colman
31 Chris Limberger Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles
32 Daniel Posnett Hull Thursday RC
YOUTH
Under 10 boys
1 Christopher Hilbert VC Lincoln
2 Louis Swindell Matlock CC
3 Alex Galpin Bourne Whls CC
4 Ben Norton Spalding CC
5 Alex Armstrong VC Lincoln
6 John Appleby API – Metrow/Essex Utilities
7 Jack Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC
8 Finley Bass Newark Castle CC
9 Jake Kennedy VC Lincoln
10 Joe Ward Newark Castle CC
11 Dan Galpin Bourne Whls CC
12 Charlie Wallis Rutland Rouleur
Under 10 Girls
1 Eleanor Peel Spalding CC
2 Charley Woodworth Bourne Whls CC
3 Florence Lissaman Rutland Rouleur
4 Holly Bailey Heanor Clarion CC
5 Megan Kirk VC Lincoln
6 Jemima Gurney Spalding CC
Under 8 Boys
1 Thomas Gaul Rutland Rouleur
2 Leo Moore Witham Whs
3 Thomas Smith Boston Whls CC
4 Henry Saunders Newark Castle CC
5 Harry Self Boston Whls CC
6 Leo Bass Newark Castle CC
Under 8 Girls
1 Jael Maw Boston Whls CC
2 Kate Shaw Huddersfield Star Whs
3 Millie Fionda Rutland Rouleur
Under 12 Boys
1 Max Poole Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
2 Joshua Giddings Heanor Clarion CC
3 Henry Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Club
4 Bryn Richards Spalding CC
5 Cameron Neilson Spalding CC
6 Jack Brough Heanor Clarion CC
7 Carter Howe Heanor Clarion CC
8 Alfie Lofthouse Nottingham Clarion CC
9 Owen Lightfoot Rutland Rouleur
10 Thomas Wright Spalding CC
11 George Deane Rutland Rouleur
12 Oliver Cole Nottingham Clarion CC
13 Henry Key Newark Castle CC
14 Matthew Woolley Newark Castle CC
15 Noah Evans Rutland Rouleur
16 William Towse Nottingham Clarion CC
17 Max Moore Witham Wheelers
18 Edward Gurney Spalding CC
19 Elliot Barnes Newark Castle CC
20 Jonny Beaumont Newark Castle CC
21 Oliver Kilcullen Newark Castle CC
22 Bradley Worth Boston Whls CC
Under 12 Girls
1 Olivia Hunnikin Rutland Rouleur
2 Isabel Hobday Rutland Rouleur
3 Molly Peel Spalding CC
4 Adele Taylor Clifton CC
5 Eve Atkinson Rutland Rouleur
6 Sophie McIntyre VC Lincoln
7 Beth McLoughlin Witham Wheelers
Under 14 Boys
1 Matthew Ellis Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
2 George Swindell Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
3 Marsh Hollyman Kirklees Cycling Club
4 Jake Norton Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
5 Jenson Young Pedalsport Cycling Club
6 Ollie Snodden Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
7 David Norman Fenland Clarion CC
8 William Gurney Spalding CC
9 Robert McAndrew Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
10 Lewis Rivers Nottingham Clarion CC
11 Nathan Priestley Newark Castle CC
12 George Kirk VC Lincoln
13 Ethan Wilmot Derby Mercury
14 Monty Hemsley Rutland Rouleur
15 Tom Kirkland Rutland Rouleur
16 Reuben Deane Rutland Rouleur
Under 14 Girls
1 Isabel Darvill VC Lincoln
2 Elizabeth Catlow VC Lincoln
3 Jessica Woodworth Bourne Whls CC
4 Kelsey Benton Bourne Whls CC
5 Sophie Wright Spalding CC
6 Alice Standish VC Lincoln
7 Natalie Duncan Rutland Rouleur
Under 16 Boys
1 Oliver Peckover Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
2 Joshua Waters Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
3 Jake Beach Velocity WD-40
4 Elliot Dudley Sherwood Pines Cycles SRAM RT
5 Harry Paine WyndyMilla – Reynolds
6 Alex Littlewood RVO Racing
7 Timothy Torrie Chelmer CC
8 Will King East Bradford CC
9 Tim James Bourne Whls CC
10 James Armstrong VC Lincoln
11 Sam Martin Rutland Rouleur
12 Adam Egner Witham Wheelers Cycling Club
13 Bailey Wilmot Derby Mercury
14 George Sewell Braintree Velo Cycle Racing Club
15 Adam Botteley Bourne Whls CC
16 Robert Ward Bourne Whls CC
17 Ben Hardy Rutland Rouleur
18 Liam Hindmarsh Dinnington Racing Club
19 Jali Packer Great Yarmouth CC
20 Bailey Waters Mercia CC – Lloyds Cycles
21 Dimitn Frixou Clay Cross Road Team
22 Liam Foster Newark Castle CC
23 Benjamin Wait Lincsquad (Quadrathlon Club)
24 William Hodgetts Newark Castle CC
Under 16 Girls
1 Isla Rush WyndyMilla – Reynolds
2 Matilda Gurney Spalding CC
3 Issy Torrie Chelmer CC
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)