James Shaw wins his second Peter Buckley National Series event for Juniors on Sunday
Result – Tour of the Mendips Junior RR
James Shaw of Haribo Beacon (kit by Bioracer) made it two in a row in the Junior National Series event, the Tour of the Mendips.
Shaw, winner of the Kuurne Junior classic in Belgium and the Cadence Junior Road Race was too fast for Matt Gibson of Velocity WD40 as they finished on the climb of Harptree Hill.
Shaw, Gibson and Stephen Williams went clear of the peloton in the second half of the race and were never seen again by the peloton. The race for the top spot saw Williams distanced first before Shaw dispensed with Gibson in the sprint to show that he is a possible star of the future in pro cycling.
Result
1. James Shaw HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team 2:36:53
2. Matthew Gibson Velocity WD-40 0:05
3. Stephen Williams NFTO Race Club 0:50
4. Joe Evans HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team 1:10
5. Nathan Draper RST Racing Team 1:27
6. Joseph Wiltshire Welsh Cycling Junior Development Team
7. Ralf Hodgson Marton Race Team
8. Gabriel Cullaigh RST Racing Team @ 1:42
9. Joe Holt County Cycles Racing Team @1:47
10. Karl Baillie Pedal Pushers @1:57
11. Alexander Braybrooke Velocity WD-40
12. Joseph Fry RST Racing Team 2:01
13. Matthew Bostock Team Isle of Man, 3LC.tv / Eurocars.im. 2:02
14. Stuart Balfour Spokes Racing Team
15. Max Stedman Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
16. Louis Modell Catford CC Equipe/Banks
17. Alex Dalton Squadra RT 2:12
18. Sean Noon Edinburgh RC
19. Levi Moody HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team
20. 45 Joey Walker RST Racing Team
21. Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis CHH Racing Team
22. Theo Doncaster Cycle Club Ashwell 2:28
23. Oliver Maxwell Windmill Wheels Cycling Club 2:29
24. Scott Auld PH-MAS Cycling 2:52
25. Jack Escritt Velocity WD-40 3:06
26. Elliott Reynolds Clay Cross Road Team 5:08
27. Thomas Baylis HARIBO Beacon Cycling Team 9:57
28. Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-Wamyouth 10:00
29. John Didsbury Summit Cycling 10:09
30. Sean McGovern Teamwallis CHH Racing Team 10:17
31. Julian Varley PH-MAS Cycling 10:19
32. Tom Bicknell South East Region Team 10:30
33. Alexander Foster Border City Wheelers
34. Charlie Tanfield Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare
35. Hamish Carrick Speg – Project 51 11:04
36. Sean Henderson North Devon Wheelers South Fork 11:33
37. Luke Morgan CC Luton 14:34
38. Tom Marshall LeisureLakes 15:00
39. Jack Rebours Jersey Cycling Association 15:09
40. Ben Forsyth Spokes Racing Team 16:11
41. James Ireson Wolverhampton Whls 17:02
42. Leon Mazzone Team Isle of Man, 3LC.tv / Eurocars.im. 24:07
43. Aaron Handley Bike Box Alan/Whiston Velo
44. George Evans Mid Shropshire Wheelers
45. Christopher Welburn Lichfield City CC 24:07
46. Ethan Lee NFTO Race Club
47. Lewis Stevens South East Region Team
48. Fabian Brennan Velocity WD-40
49.Duncan Heywood Team South West 26:10
50. Jacob Board Team South West 26:12
51. Harry Shackleton Teamwallis CHH Racing Team 26:13
52. Joshua Jardine Summit Cycling 26:32
53. Ellis Kirkbride Border City Wheelers 27:13
54. Harry Craig PH-MAS Cycling 27:15
55. Rhys Donnelly Edinburgh RC 27:19
56. Francis Webb Edinburgh RC
57. Jack English Guernsey Velo Club 27:22
58. Benjamin Manfield-Yorke Wolverhampton Whls 27:59
59. Hector Lancaster North East Scotland CA 29:19
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique