Jonathan Mold, Emily Nelson, Daniel Sampson & George Stainton winners at the Castle Combe Easter Classic
Report – Castle Combe Easter Classic
(thanks to Graham Robins)
With a huge pre entry and a guarantee of some sunshine the racing was always going to be fun in the Wiltshire country side. The sun duly arrived but it came with a nasty biting wind which provided a lovely tailwind up the finish straight.
After a couple of hours of racing from under 8’s right the way through to the third cats the spectators were entertained.
As the riders both male and female assembled on the line at the start the sun came out and the wind eased a little, it took a couple of laps for both races to settle but once it did a small group formed at the head of each race.
In the men’s race a group of five formed after eight laps and once they built a lead of over thirty second the bunch were never coming back. The five away were Jonathan Mold, Joseph Wiltshire and Samuel Williams from NFTO, Rhys Lloyd Metaltek Kuota Racing and George Pym Starley Primal.
The women’s race break consisted of three young riders from the Olympic Talent Team, Emily Nelson, Manon Lloyd and Abbie Dentus and Hannah Walker Epic Scott. These four women’s soon built a lead on the front and the bunch chasing was never going to catch them.
At the bell in the men’s race Mold attacked his fellow escapees and soon got a gap which he held onto it to the line. In the women’s race it was Emily Nelson who pulled away down the finish straight to solo to the win
Provisional Results
E/1/2/
1 JONATHAN MOULD
2 SAMUEL WILLIAMS
3 RHYS LLOYD
4 JOSEPH WILTSHIRE
5 GEORGE PYM
6 JAMES LEWIS
7 LEON GLEDHILL
8 MARTIN SMITH
9 DEXTER GARDIS
10 GWYN LOVIBOND
11 JUSTIN HOY
12 HUGH WILSON
13 YANTO BARKER
14 CARL LUKE
15 GLYNDWR GRIFFITHS
Women
1 EMILY NELSON
2 MANON LLOD
3 HANNAH WALKER
4 ABBIE DENTUS
5 MEL LOWTHER
6 LUCY SHAW
7 GRACE GARNER
8 ADELE MARTIN
9 GILLIAN TAYLOR
10 BETHANY TAYLOR
11 MIRIAM WHITEHURST
4th Category
1 DANIEL SAMPSON
2 LEON BOULTON
3 ALAN TAYLOR
4 EDWARD GILES
5 DAVID RYAN
6 PENTTI KAVENAGH
7 CHRIS BRAIDEN
8 SCOTT HEYHOE
9 DAN BROCKWAY
10 GORDON MARKUS
11 BILLY DYER
12 ANTHONY LAKE
Category 3
1 GEORGE STAINTON-ELLIS
2 MATT WITTS
3 JAMES GRIFFIN
4 JAMIE PENTON
5 JAMES ARCHIBALD
6 THOMAS LANE
7 ROBERT HARPER
8 LOUIS BULLEY
9 JAMES CURSON
10 CHRIS YATES
A (U16) Boys
1st RHYS BRITTAN
2nd MATTHEW COX
3rd SCOTT PEARCE
4th WILLIAM CROFTS
5th ELLIOT REDFERN
6th JAMIE HUTCHINSON
A (U16) Girls
1st MEGAN CHARD
2nd SOPHIE WILLIAMS
3rd REBECCA RAYBOULD
4th EVE JEFFRIES
5th EMILY ATTFIELD
6Th NATASHA REDDY
7th SOPHIE TAYLOR
8Th LAUREN DOLAN
9th SOPHIE JO WYLIE MORRIS
10th CAITLIN SHAW
11th EMMA CLARKE
B (U14) Boys
1st MATTHEW BURKE
2nd CHARLEY CALVERT
3rd ZACH BRIDGES
4th OSCAR MINGAY
5th IEUAN WOODS
6th WILL COOPER
7th MAX SZELES
8th LIAM HARRIS
B (U14) Girls
1st PFEIFFER GEORGI
2nd LORNA BOWLER
3rd CAITLIN PETERS
4th ELLIE SHAW
5th BETHAN PARKER
6th NIAMH JONES
7th LAUREN BOOTH
8th ELYNOR BACKSTEDT
9th MERCY WEBB
10th CHLOE JONES
11th FREYA THATCHER
C (U12) Boys
1st BEVAN SMITH
2nd AARON FREEMAN
3rd OWEN GILES
4th JOEL CORBISHLEY
5th OLIVER STOCKWELL
6th RYAN PHILLIPS
7th JAMES ASHCROFT
8th GEORGE MARSHALL
9th AYRTON SMITH
10th SAM KELLY
C (U12) Girls
1st EMMA FINUCANE
2nd JEMMA BOWLER
3rd ISABELLA ESCALERA
4th FREYA RICHARDSON
5th ROSIE FINACANE
6th IZZY BRICKELL
7th RACHEL O CONNELL
8TH LAURA CURLE
D (U10) Boys
1st JEDD SMITHSON
2nd JAMIE GOSTICK
3rd LAWRENCE MARTINDALE
4th
5th
6th
D (U10) Girls
1st ZOE BACKSTEDT
2nd ELEN PRICE
3rd MIA LOXLEY
4th NIAMH MURPHY DL
E (U8) Boys
1st JAMES BROWN
2nd ASTON KING
3rd MAX BUFTON
4th JACK SHUKER
5th JOSEPH MARTINDALE
E (U8) Girls
1st GRETA CAREY
2nd CARYS LLOYD
3rd TILLY HASTINGS
4th EMMA DRINKWATER
5th LYDIA WEBB
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique