Eve Dixon and Jonathan Huck winners at round 5 of the CDNW Road Race League promoted by Southport CC at Bickerstaffe
Results – CDNW Road Race League 5
(thanks Anna and team)
Men 3/4
1 Jonathan Huck Chester RC
2 Maciej Furczyk Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
3 Wayne Greenhalgh Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear s.t.
4 Mark Nulty Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
5 Ryan Ashcroft St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P & H Services s.t.
6 Cameron Jeffers Bill Nickson Cycles RT s.t.
7 Michael Fugaccia Liverpool Century RC s.t.
8 Austin Aldred Bella In Sella s.t.
9 Hector Lancaster Spokes RT s.t.
10 Richard Flynn Green Jersey RT s.t.
11 Luke Douglas Chorlton Velo s.t.
12 Nigel Kershaw Kuota s.t.
13 Colin Hodgson St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P & H Services s.t.
14 Richard Taylor Harry Middleton CC s.t.
15 James Holmes Chester RC s.t.
16 Adam Britton Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear s.t.
17 Andy Ashurst Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
18 Steffan North Wills Wheels Cycling Club s.t.
19 Joseph Earley Liverpool Century RC s.t.
20 Paul Beech Lancashire RC s.t.
21 Chris Vaughan Team Hoppers Rollers s.t.
22 Matt Bithell Chester RC s.t.
23 Carl Finney St Helens CRC/D.Sparrow P & H Services s.t.
24 Christopher Waters Ribble Valley Juniors s.t.
25 Christian Smith Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
26 Thomas Brazier Chester RC s.t.
27 Simon Vazquez Chorlton Velo s.t.
28 Alex Nurse Liverpool Century RC s.t.
29 Simon Higgins Liverpool Century RC s.t.
30 Gary Maoudis Chester RC s.t.
31 Andrew Wright Bott Cycle Team s.t.
32 Trevor Sharpe Chester RC s.t.
33 Ian Roberts Champion System/Club Roost/Maxgear s.t.
34 Michael Rothwell Manchester Whlrs Club @49 sec
35 Anthony Booth Weaver Valley CC @02:52
Women – 2/3/4
1 Eve Dixon Team 22
2 Ruth Taylor Manchester Whlrs Club s.t.
3 Sinead Burke PH-MAS Cycling s.t.
4 Lauren Brown Team Jadan s.t.
5 Heather Bamforth Team Jadan s.t.
6 Joanne Blakeley GB Cycles.co.uk s.t.
7 Alison Kinloch PH-MAS Cycling s.t.
8 Vanessa Whitfield VC St Raphael s.t.
9 Jessica OBrien RST Racing Team s.t.
10 Claire Rutherford Team Wheelguru s.t.
11 Leanne Farrow Ilkley Cycling Club s.t.
12 Amy Gornall RST Racing Team s.t.
13 Victoria Hood Team Jadan s.t.
14 Lauren OBrien RST Racing Team s.t.
15 Amy OHalloran PH-MAS Cycling s.t.
16 Frances White Team Jadan s.t.
17 Rebecca Holland Chester RC @ 9 sec
18 Claire Offley Chester RC @ 07:48
19 Emily Hallworth Ilkley Cycling Club s.t.
20 Natalie Hodson PH-MAS Cycling @ 1 lap
21 Melanie Potter Bromsgrove Olympique CC @ 1 lap
22 Laura Stafford Manchester Whlrs Club @ 1 lap
23 Laura Morgan Merlin Cycles @ 1 lap
24 Madeleine Scott Southport CC @ 1 lap
25 Jennifer Edwards Team 22 @ 1 lap
26 Gabrielle Duckworth Salt Ayre Cog Set @ 1 lap
27 Eirwen Ann Williams Clwb Beicio Dwyfor Cycling Club @ 1 lap
28 Nicola Fox Manchester Whlrs Club @ 1 lap
29 Cathy Murray Manchester Whlrs Club @ 2 laps
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique