James ‘tank’ Lewis, Matt Beckett & Hannah Walker some of the winners at Café Velo Sunday Sprinter Races at Llandow Motor Racing Circuit
Results – Café Velo Sunday Sprinter Races
E/1/2
1 James Lewis (NFTO)
2 Jon Mould (NFTO)
3 Sam Harrison (NFTO)
4 Hugh Wilson (NFTO)
5 Zach May (Metaltek)
6 Tristan Robbins (BH Salida)
7 Ryan Bevis (NFTO)
8 Steven Roach
9 Ashley Hutchinson (VC St Ra)
10 John Holt (County Cycles)
 2/3/4
1 Matt Beckett (Cardiff JIF)
2 Zach May (Metaltek)
3 Perry Bowater (Starley)
4 Stephen Williams (NFTO)
5 John Holt (County Cycles RT)
6 Ben Simmons (Wiggle)
7 Joe Wiltshire (NFTO)
8 Nick Beale (Beeline RT)
9 Steven Roach
10 Graeme Boswell (Cardiff Ajax)
4th Cats
1 Chris Braiden (Bournemouth)
2 Daniel Gough (Swansea Uni)
3 Gruffudd Pugh-Jones (Swansea Uni)
4 Robert Abbott (NFTO)
5 Chris Gibbard (Bynea)
6 Simon Smith (Swansea Uni)
7 Tom Vale (Swansea Uni)
8 Ben Babcock (Cardiff Uni)
9 Danny Smith (Lichfield CCC)
10 Ben Orrell (Cardiff Uni)
Women’s Series 6
1 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott)
2 Dani King (Wiggle)
3 Meg Backstedt (Maindy Flyers)
4 Megan Chard (M&D Cycles)
5 Sydnie Price (Cardiff JIF)
6 Janet Rees (Cardiff JIF)
7 Jodie Lloyd (Cwmcarn)
8 Ffion Hamett
9 Lisa Ballantyne (NFTO)
10 Poppy Thompson (Cwmcarn)
11 Hannah Pole
Women’s Series 5
1 Hannah Walker (Epic-Scott)
2 Megan Chard (M&D Cycles)
3 Janet Rees (Cardiff JIF)
4 Meg Backstedt (Maindy)
5 Ffion Hamett
6 Sydnie Price (Cardiff JIF)
7 Lisa Ballantyne (NFTO)
8 Poppy Thompson (Cwmcarn)
9 Jodie Lloyd (Cwmcarn)
Youth Races
Under 16 Youth A – Boys
1 Rhys Britton Bush Healthcare CRT
2 Oliver Postle Bush Healthcare CRT
3 Ethan Derrick Newport Olympic
4 Elliot Lassiter Cotswold Veldrisden
5 James Tillett Cardiff JIF
6 Brett Nethel NFTO Race Club
7 Sam Tillett Cardiff JIF
8 Jordan Fryer Bush Healthcare CRT
9 Will Roberts County Cycles RT
Under 16 Youth A – Girls
1 Lowri Thomas M&D Cycles RC
2 Emily Tillett Cardiff JIF
3 Elizabeth Bennett Cardiff JIF
4 Sophie Taylor M&D Cycles RC
5 Sophie Williams Cardiff JIF
6 Alys Masters Cardiff Ajax
Under 14 Youth B – Girls
1 Niamh Jones Bike Doctor
2 Harriet Marshal Maindy Flyers
Under 14 Youth A – Boys
1 Zach Bridges Cardiff JIF
2 Oscar Mingay Cardiff JIF
3 Sam Beckett Cardiff JIF
4 James Silcox Newport Olympic
5 Joe Rees Maindy Flyers
6 Tom Silcox Newport Olympic
Under 12 Youth C – Boys
1 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders CC
2 Joe Nethel Maindy Flyers
3 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers
4 George Marshal Maindy Flyers
5 Ewan Davies Maindy Flyers
Under 12 Youth C – Girls
1 Annie May Elliot Newport Velo
2 Ocean Poultney-Maddy Maindy Flyers
3 Rachel O’Connell Maindy Flyers
4
Under 10 Youth D – Boys
1 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders
2 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers
3 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF
Under 10 Youth D – Girls
1 Zoe Backstedt Maindy Flyers
2 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders
3 Elen Price Maindy Flyers
Under 8 Youth E – Boys
1 Fin Tarling WWCRT
2 Charlie Beckett Cardiff JIF
3 Ilan Dafydd Towy Riders
Under 8 Youth E – Girls
1 Tilly Hastings Cardiff JIF
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique