Lewis Martin (Fareham Wheelers) attacked seven laps out to win the 20 lap scratch race at the end of another evenings racing at Bournemouth track.
Report – Bournemouth Track League 12
Eamonn Deane report (to see pictures, click here)
As the bunch looked at each other Martin got the gap he needed and despite the best efforts of Kilsby, Eastham, Webb, Jolliffe et al, the 16 year old held on. Earlier in the meeting, Tom Day opened up the programme, winning a 6 lap youth handicap, a good tussle with Ben Wilson & Michael Harris that would go on all night.
Dan Lovett comfortably won the B League 12 lap scratch, Lovett always had too much and went with two to go for an easy win. Frank Kilsby (VC ST Raphael) & Harvey McNaughton (i-team cc) went early in the A league 12 lapper but it did not last, the move A League leader Alex Jolliffe (Team Terminator) made with 1 lap remaining was the one that mattered.
Lucy Edmunds (Bournemouth Arrow) put up a good fight in the B league elimination race but of course it was Lovett who spoiled her party. Paul Canham, in second place, is improving steadily. Hard working Richard Eastham (Bournemouth Jubilee) gained a lap in the A league points race, the former road man has the staying power and the belief needed for the chase, runner up Martin & Kilsby escaped at the end to take the final points but it was newly promoted Gareth Rose who took third place.
Lovett made it a clean sweep in the B league, taking a lap and winning the points race, Canham, again beating Edmunds for the minor places. The A league devil ended in confusion, Kilsby attacked the other two survivors, Jolliffe & Calvert, to cross the line first, Jolliffe pipped Calvert on the line to set up the final then realised Kilsby had sat up thinking he had won, Jolliffe pressed on, Kilsby reacted but the race had gone. Despite a robust protest the result stood, it was unfortunate for Kilsby who probably deserved to win.
Brief Results
YOUTH 6 LAP HANDICAP
1, TOM DAY (POOLE WH)
2, BEN WILSON (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, MICHAEL HARRIS (POOLE WH)
B LEAGUE/LADIES 12 LAP SCRATCH
1, DAN LOVETT (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
2, PAUL CANHAM (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
3, LUCY EDMUNDS (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
A LEAGUE 12LAP SCRATCH
1, ALEX JOLLIFFE (TEAM TERMINATOR)
2, LEWIS MARTIN (FAREHAM WHEELERS)
3, CHARLEY CALVERT (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
YOUTH 6 LAP BLOCK HANDICAP
1, BEN WILSON
2, TOM DAY
3, MICHAEL HARRIS
B LEAGUE/LADIES ELIMINATION RACE
1, DAN LOVETT
2, PAUL CANHAM
3, LUCY EDMUNDS
A LEAGUE POINTS RACE
1, RICHARD EASTHAM (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH) 18
2, LEWIS MARTIN 12
3, GARETH ROSE 10
YOUTH HUMAN KEIRIN
1, BEN WISON
2, TOM DAY
3, JAMIE WHITCHER (SOLENT PIRATES)
YOUTH HUMAN KEIRIN
1, MICHAEL HARRIS
2, LUCY GADD
B LEAGUE POINTS
1, DAN LOVETT 35
2, PAUL CANHAM 21
3, LUCY EDMUNDS 8
A LEAGUE ELIMINATION RACE
1, ALEX JOLLIFFE
2, FRANK KILSBY (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS)
3, CHARLEY CALVERT
YOUTH HUMAN PACED UNKNOWN DISTANCE
1, MAICHAEL HARRIS
2, TOM DAY
3, BEN WILSON
20 LAP ALL UP SCRATCH
1, LEWIS MARTIN
2, CHARLEY CALVERT
3, DAVE GILHAM (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)