Matt Clarke from London Dynamo was a lone rider on the last lap to win the Sotonia CC promoted crit race at the South Winchester Park and ride
Report – Sotonia Winchester Crit Races
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
| From Graham Robins | Sunday 20th July
At the bell, Matt, along with Calum Gillespie (Cycleworks.co.uk) were clear of the bunch by 6secs and then he sprinted clear down the back straight to solo across the line with Calum 4secs down and the fast charging bunch led in by Justin Hoy (Felt Colbornes RT ) winning the bunch sprint for third a further 4secs behind.
The race at the off road facility just off the M3 near to Winchester was very hot and humid making the 60 mins and five lap race a tough one and for much of the race the riders were all together although there was lots of solo attacks of the front but very few of them amassed a lot of time gaps.
With over half race distance completed Tavis Walker (Velo Club Walcot) found himself dangling out in front as he went away but the bunch were content to leave him there for about eight minutes until he slipped back to be collected by the fast moving bunch. Once the junction was made the race stayed altogether until the last couple of laps when Matt and Calum went away for what turned out to be the decisive move.
The busy day got underway with racing for youth riders of all ages and categories and all other groups. The 4th cat race was 30mins long and this came down to a bunch sprint which was won by David Fleming (BAD Tri), the women’s 50mins +3laps race again came down to a bunch sprint which was won by Megan Chard (M&D Cycles) and Andy Pickett (VC Venta) was the winner of the 35mins +3lap third cat race.
Provisional Results
E/1/2 Race
1st Matt Clarke London Dynamo 60mins +5laps
2nd Calum Gillespie cycleworks.co.uk @4secs
3rd Justin Hoy Felt Colbornes RT @8secs
4th Rob Sharland Kingston Wheelers @ st
5th Andy Shackel Team Wiggle @st
Women’s Race 50mins +3laps
1st Megan Chard M&D Cycles 50mins +3laps
2nd Ruby Chappell Behind The Bikeshed @1sec
3rd Sophie Jo Wylie-Morris @2secs
4th Florence Collyer-Powell SURC @3secs
5th Jennifer Powell Cheltenham & County RC @st
3rd Cat Race 50mins +3laps
1st Andy Pickett VC Venta
2nd Oliver Yates Royal Navy & Royal Marines CA
3rd Simon Jodrell Odiham CC
4th Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven Colbornes
5th Peter Beilby UK Biking Primera
4th Cat Race 30mins +3laps
1st David Fleming BAD Tri
2nd Dan Edwards Sotonia CC
3rd Phil Wilks Sotonia CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique