Series winner Nicola Juniper has won the 2014 Women’s Ryedale GP whilst Bethany Hayward is the British Women’s Junior RR Champion
Report – Women’s Ryedale Grand Prix
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Nicola Juniper has won the 2014 Women’s Ryedale GP at Ampleforth Abbey & College whilst Bethany Hayward is the British Women’s Junior RR Champion
Bethany Hayward and Nicola Juniper – winners
A recent addition to the Ryedale Grand Prix in North Yorkshire, the Women’s event today started under brightening skies with two races in one –the senior womens National Series event (41 entries) and the Junior Women’s RR Championship (25 entries).
On the start line were many familiar names including Nicola Juniper who has been a revelation this year, going from a rider who has been there or thereabouts in the results to a rider consistently on the podium. In fact, Nicola told us before the start that she has podiumed in all but two National Series races and had in fact already won the series before a wheel was turned at Ryedale.
After 30 of 39 miles on her own, Nicola Juniper wins the Women’s race
The Junior race, like the men’s the day before, was missing some talented riders who were racing the European Champs on the track but again lots of familiar names with BikePure and RST having the strongest teams.
It was an early start of 9.15 they rolled down to the start in the Ampleforth Abbey & College grounds with three circuits to be done for a distance of 39 miles. The first lap saw the field splitting as a group of about 15 stronger riders rode clear on the grippy roads of the Howardian Hills. With half an hour of racing underwheel, a minute and half covered the race front to back but more splits were to come as they approached the main climb.
Coming through the College grounds, Nicola Juniper was a few seconds clear of a large lead group of 20 or so riders including many juniors and Nicola continued to ride away from the rest and within ten minutes had a minutes lead with still two thirds of the race to go. Chasing Nicola was a group of around 16 riders that included:
Elizabeth Malins, Abigail Dentus (J), Rebecca Womersely, Vanessa Whitfield, Eve Dixon,, Gabriella Nordin, Jennifer Hudson, Rebecca Rimmington, Natalie Grinczer, Bethany Hayward (J), Jane Barr, Laura Massey, Amy Gornall (J), Alexie Shaw, Ellie Campbell, Elizabeth Holden (J), Sophie Falkner (J), Rebecca Nixon and Abby Mae Parkinson (J).
Riders leave the start at 9.30 this morning.
Into the latter part of the second big loop, Juniper’s lead was ever increasing to a minute 30 and the chase group was starting to fragment with three riders dropping away. As they entered the college grounds to get the bell with nine miles to go, Juniper had over two minutes on the 13 chasers which contained six (from 25 starters) juniors fighting for the British championship and the series winner’s lead continued to grow.
Towards the end of the final lap, a group of six escaped ti chse Juniper and included two juniors Bethany Hayward and Amy Gornall as well as Becky Rimmington, Elizabeth Malins, Emma Grant and Jane Barr but that never stuck.
Nicola makes her move the first time through the finish area
Out front though, Juniper continued to lead all the way to the finish to seal yet another victory in the series. A minute and a half later came the chase group and there were two races being fought out here. Laura Massey took second ahead of first Junior and new British Junior Women’s Champion Bethany Hayward who also picked up the third placed prized money in the main event.
Second junior was Elizabeth Holden and third Amy Gornall, both from RST Racing.
Junior Women Podium – Bethany Hayward (centre) with Elizabeth Holden (right) and third Amy Gornall (left)
 Nicola Juniper with her Yorkshire Roses (centre) and Bethany Hayward (3rd) and Laura Massey (2nd)
The peloton fighting a losing battle to catch Nicola.
One of the riders showing the effects of a crash, one of many during the day.
Laura Massey wins the sprint for second.
RESULT (provisional)
1. Nicola Juniper, Echelon
2. Laura Massey, Epic cycles
3. Bethany Hayward, Matrix Fitness (J)
4. Emma Grant, Tibco
5. Elizabeth Holden, RST Racing (J)
6. Rebecca Womersley, Wymndymila
7. Rebecca Rimmington, Merlin Cycles
8. Amy Gornall, RST Racing (J)
9. Jane Barr, Velocity
10. Jennifer Hudson, VC ST Raphael
11. Elizabeth Malins, Fusion
12. Ellie Campbell, Fusion
13. Alexie Shaw, Epic Cycles
14. Gabriella Nordin, Pedal Power
15. Sophie Falkner, Fusion (J)
16. Eve Dixon, Team 22
17. Abigail Dentus, De Ver (J)
18. Natalie Grinczer, Fusion
19. Rebecca Nixon, Dundee Thistle
20. Abby Mae Parkinson, RST Racing (J)
21. Vanessa Whitfield, VC ST Raphael
22. Karen Poole, GB Cycles
23. Chloe Fraser, Deeside Thistle
24. Cassie McGoldrick, Fusion
25. Louise Burnie, Loughborugh Students
26. Maisie Duckworth, Wolverhampton Wheelers (J)
27. Lauren Obrien, RST Racing (J)
28. Iona Sewell, GB Cycles
29. Nicola Soden, GB Cycles
30. Helen McKay, Look Mum
31. Ashleigh Fraser, Deeside Thistle (J)
32. Emily Middleditch, Deeside Thistle
33. Clover Murray, Braintree Velo
34. Lucy Harper, Bike Pure (J)
35. Alexandra Sheehan, Merlin (J)
JUNIOR WOMEN
1. Bethany Hayward, Matrix Fitness (J)
2. Elizabeth Holden, RST Racing (J)
3. Amy Gornall, RST Racing (J)
3. Sophie Falkner, Fusion (J)
4. Abigail Dentus, De Ver (J)
5. Abby Mae Parkinson, RST Racing (J)
6. Maisie Duckworth, Wolverhampton Wheelers (J)
7. Lauren Obrien, RST Racing (J)
8. Ashleigh Fraser, Deeside Thistle (J)
9. Lucy Harper, Bike Pure (J)
10. Alexandra Sheehan, Merlin (J)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands