Three Women’s teams from Britain went to France for the UCI 2.2 Tour de Bretagne Féminin where Sarah Storey was the highest placed finisherÂ
Results – Tour de Bretagne Féminin
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
In the race won by Elisa Longo Borghini, Dame Sarah Storey finished the race 12th overall but had a great race with a stage win and a top 10 as well. Up and coming Jessie Walker also had a top 10 on stage 1 and it was a good showing by the British teams in this five stage event.
BRITISH RESULTS
Prologue (ITT)
7 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
18 Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
24 Molly Weaver Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
33 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
41 Anna Christian Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
43 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
55 Joanna Smith
57 Helen Wyman Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
60 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
61 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
69 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Spor
70 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
84 Hayley Simmonds Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
88 Hannah Walker Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
89 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
94 Melissa Brand Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
95 Julie Erskine Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
100 Nikola Butler Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
Stage 1
8 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
37 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
39 Anna Christian Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
44 Joanna Smith
48 Julie Erskine Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
49 Hayley Simmonds Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
51 Helen Wyman Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
53 Molly Weaver Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
59 Melissa Brand Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
66 Hannah Walker Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
70 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
71 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
82 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
85 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Spor
91 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
93 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
97 Nikola Butler Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
Gabriella Shaw Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
Stage 2 (ITT)
1 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
13 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
18 Hayley Simmonds Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
22 Molly Weaver Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
23 Anna Christian Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
53 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
55 Nikola Butler Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
65 Helen Wyman Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
71 Melissa Brand Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
72 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
74 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
77 Julie Erskine Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
85 Hannah Walker Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
87 Joanna Smith
88 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Spor
97 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
98 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
Stage 3
16 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
20 Molly Weaver Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
32 Julie Erskine Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
41 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
42 Anna Christian Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
45 Helen Wyman Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
54 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
55 Hayley Simmonds Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
56 Melissa Brand Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
63 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Spor
66 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
67 Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
69 Nikola Butler Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
71 Joanna Smith
72 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
77 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
93 Hannah Walker Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
Stage 4
11 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
26 Molly Weaver Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
27 Anna Christian Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
40 Helen Wyman Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
41 Hannah Walker Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
43 Julie Erskine Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
51 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
55 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
60 Joanna Smith
62 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
64 Melissa Brand Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
69 Nikola Butler Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
70 Hayley Simmonds Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
71 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
77 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
80 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Spor
Melissa Lowther Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
General Classification
12 Dame Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
23 Anna Christian Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
31 Molly Weaver Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
39 Jessie Walker Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
40 Julie Erskine Velosport – Pasta Montegrappa
41 Helen Wyman Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
49 Hayley Simmonds Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
52 Joanna Smith
56 Melissa Brand Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
63 Lauren Creamer Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
67 Nikola Butler Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
69 Louise Mahe Team Mulebar Girl – Sigma Spor
70 Penny Rowson Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
71 Clemence Copie Pearl Izumi Sports Tours Inter
75 Harriet Owen Matrix Fitness – Vulpine
81 Hannah Walker Epic Cycles – Scott WRT
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director