Ioan Smallwood of Cardiff Ajax winner of the L’etape de la Defonce 2-day in Wales last weekend for category 3/4 riders
Results – L’etape de la Defonce 2-day
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news hereÂ
Stage 1 – TTT
1 Philip Hopley Radeon Cycle Coaching
1 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching
1 Ben Strain Radeon Cycle Coaching
2 Luke Bonnett Royal Air Force CC
2 Rob Gray Royal Air Force CC
2 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC
3 Jack Billyard Swindon RC
3 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF
3 Louis Suggett Sigma Sport.co.uk
4 Colin Gunn Kingston Whls CC
4 Stephen Harvey Kingston Whls CC
4 Jim Ley
4 Paul Moore Kingston Whls CC
5 Thomas Ashford Cardiff JIF
5 Andy Davies Cardiff JIF
5 Zach Minto Cardiff JIF
6 Dan Cutting Ludlow CC
6 Gil Richards Ludlow CC
6 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC
7 Anthony Clark Bristol South CC
7 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC
7 Edward Trotman Bristol South CC
8 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC
8 Rob Handley Bristol RC
8 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC
9 Arwel Davies Bynea CC
9 Rhodri Evans TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
9 Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC
10 Ewan Caird Paramount CRT
10 Edward Giles RP Racing Team
10 Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC
Stage 2 – Road Race
1 Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC 02:04:25:000
2 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC 02:04:27:000
3 Ewan Caird Paramount CRT 02:04:48:000
4 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching 02:05:36:000
5 Alex Tuck Cardiff Ajax CC 02:05:36:000
6 Ian Sutcliffe Abergavenny Road Club 02:05:36:000
7 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC 02:05:36:000
8 Ben Strain Radeon Cycle Coaching 02:05:37:000
9 Edward Trotman Bristol South CC 02:05:37:000
10 Julian Attfield Cardiff Ajax CC 02:05:37:000
11 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF 02:05:37:000
12 Arwel Davies Bynea CC 02:05:37:000
13 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC 02:05:37:000
14 Jim Ley 02:05:37:000
15 Alec Rumball Army Cycling Union 02:05:40:000
16 Luke Bonnett Royal Air Force CC 02:05:40:000
17 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC 02:05:43:000
18 Hamish Belding Cardiff Ajax CC 02:05:45:000
19 Colin Gunn Kingston Whls CC 02:05:47:000
20 Ian Tosh Army Cycling Union 02:05:48:000
21 Paul Moore Kingston Whls CC 02:05:49:000
22 Thomas Ashford Cardiff JIF 02:05:50:000
23 Adrian Small Bynea CC 02:05:50:000
24 Gil Richards Ludlow CC 02:05:50:000
25 Dan Cutting Ludlow CC 02:05:51:000
26 Chris Boote Army Cycling Union 02:05:51:000
27 Ieuan Frowen Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 02:05:51:000
28 Stephen Harvey Kingston Whls CC 02:05:51:000
29 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 02:05:55:000
30 Russell White Forza Cycles Racing Team 02:05:55:000
31 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC 02:05:55:000
32 Zach Minto Cardiff JIF 02:06:00:000
33 Matthew Whittaker Leicester Forest CC 02:06:03:000
34 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union 02:06:03:000
35 Stuart Gourley Radeon Cycle Coaching 02:06:03:000
36 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team 02:06:05:000
37 Anthony Clark Bristol South CC 02:06:08:000
38 Will Richards Onit Sports 02:06:11:000
39 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 02:06:11:000
40 Joel Simpson Cardiff Ajax CC 02:06:11:000
41 Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC 02:06:12:000
42 Philip Mosley Thames Velo 02:06:12:000
43 Andy Davies Cardiff JIF 02:06:16:000
44 Ashton St. Hill Forza Cycles Racing Team 02:06:20:000
45 Philip Hopley Radeon Cycle Coaching 02:06:21:000
46 Rob Handley Bristol RC 02:06:34:000
47 Mathew Blackmore Bristol RC 02:07:04:000
48 Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 02:07:13:000
49 Rob Gray Royal Air Force CC 02:07:17:000
Stage 3 – Road Race
1 Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC 01:51:03:000
2 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC 01:51:09:000
3 Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 01:51:25:000
4 Edward Giles RP Racing Team 01:51:41:000
5 Ashton St. Hill Forza Cycles Racing Team 01:51:45:000
6 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF 01:52:07:000
7 Alex Tuck Cardiff Ajax CC 01:52:09:000
8 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC 01:52:10:000
9 Jack Billyard Swindon RC 01:52:11:000
10 Ewan Caird Paramount CRT 01:52:14:000
11 Edward Trotman Bristol South CC 01:52:14:000
12 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching 01:52:14:000
13 Luke Bonnett Royal Air Force CC 01:52:16:000
14 Rhodri Evans TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) 01:52:18:000
15 Jim Ley 01:52:19:000
16 Ian Tosh Army Cycling Union 01:52:19:000
17 Ben Strain Radeon Cycle Coaching 01:52:22:000
18 Ian Sutcliffe Abergavenny Road Club 01:52:22:000
19 Arwel Davies Bynea CC 01:52:22:000
20 Colin Gunn Kingston Whls CC 01:52:24:000
21 Paul Moore Kingston Whls CC 01:52:25:000
22 Julian Attfield Cardiff Ajax CC 01:52:25:000
23 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC 01:52:25:000
24 Anthony Clark Bristol South CC 01:52:25:000
25 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC 01:52:25:000
26 Stephen Harvey Kingston Whls CC 01:52:28:000
27 Hamish Belding Cardiff Ajax CC 01:52:28:000
28 Rob Handley Bristol RC 01:52:30:000
29 Gareth Holtam Cardiff JIF 01:52:41:000
30 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 01:52:41:000
31 Philip Hopley Radeon Cycle Coaching 01:52:45:000
32 Louis Suggett Sigma Sport.co.uk 01:53:10:000
33 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team 01:53:15:000
34 Dan Cutting Ludlow CC 01:56:27:000
35 Andy Davies Cardiff JIF 01:57:37:000
36 Thomas Ashford Cardiff JIF 01:57:37:000
37 Zach Minto Cardiff JIF 01:57:37:000
38 Gil Richards Ludlow CC 01:57:59:000
39 Alec Rumball Army Cycling Union 01:58:02:000
40 Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC 01:58:51:000
41 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union 01:58:52:000
42 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC 01:58:58:000
43 Philip Mosley Thames Velo 01:59:05:000
44 Timothy Flynn Poole Whls CC 01:59:10:000
45 Christopher Gibbard Bynea CC 01:59:51:000
46 Mathew Blackmore Bristol RC 01:59:59:000
47 Rob Gray Royal Air Force CC 02:00:05:000
48 James Woodier Abergavenny Road Club 02:00:09:000
49 Matthew Whittaker Leicester Forest CC 02:00:09:000
Overall
1 Ioan Smallwood Cardiff Ajax CC 04:12:18:000
2 Jack Stanton-Warren Ludlow CC 04:13:40:000
3 Daniel Lewis Royal Air Force CC 04:13:42:000
4 Ewan Caird Paramount CRT 04:14:27:000
5 Jamie Penton Radeon Cycle Coaching 04:14:34:000
6 Samuel Rees Cardiff JIF 04:14:41:000
7 Luke Bonnett Royal Air Force CC 04:14:52:000
8 Ben Strain Radeon Cycle Coaching 04:14:53:000
9 Jim Ley 04:14:59:000
10 Edward Trotman Bristol South CC 04:15:10:000
11 Stuart McCombie Bristol RC 04:15:13:000
12 Colin Gunn Kingston Whls CC 04:15:14:000
13 Paul Moore Kingston Whls CC 04:15:17:000
14 Kieran Ellis Bristol South CC 04:15:20:000
15 Arwel Davies Bynea CC 04:15:20:000
16 Alex Tuck Cardiff Ajax CC 04:15:21:000
17 Stephen Harvey Kingston Whls CC 04:15:22:000
18 Julian Attfield Cardiff Ajax CC 04:15:38:000
19 Ian Tosh Army Cycling Union 04:15:52:000
20 Anthony Clark Bristol South CC 04:15:52:000
21 Ashton St. Hill Forza Cycles Racing Team 04:15:56:000
22 Philip Hopley Radeon Cycle Coaching 04:16:00:000
23 Paul Hayward Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 04:16:16:000
24 Ryan Brain Cwmcarn Paragon Cycle Club 04:16:18:000
25 Rob Handley Bristol RC 04:16:24:000
26 Ian Sutcliffe Abergavenny Road Club 04:16:28:000
27 Edward Giles RP Racing Team 04:16:55:000
28 Neal Craig Forza Cycles Racing Team 04:17:11:000
29 Hamish Belding Cardiff Ajax CC 04:17:12:000
30 Rhodri Evans TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club) 04:17:40:000
31 Louis Suggett Sigma Sport.co.uk 04:18:32:000
32 Dan Cutting Ludlow CC 04:19:26:000
33 Thomas Ashford Cardiff JIF 04:20:17:000
34 Zach Minto Cardiff JIF 04:20:42:000
35 Gil Richards Ludlow CC 04:20:47:000
36 Andy Davies Cardiff JIF 04:20:58:000
37 Alec Rumball Army Cycling Union 04:21:27:000
38 Nathan Anscombe Bristol RC 04:22:13:000
39 Kinsey McIlquham Cardiff Ajax CC 04:22:39:000
40 Jack Billyard Swindon RC 04:22:47:000
41 Philip Mosley Thames Velo 04:23:18:000
42 Graham Rogerson Army Cycling Union 04:23:48:000
43 Rob Gray Royal Air Force CC 04:24:18:000
44 Mark Valentine Poole Whls CC 04:24:20:000
45 Adrian Small Bynea CC 04:24:28:000
46 Mathew Blackmore Bristol RC 04:24:31:000
47 Matthew Whittaker Leicester Forest CC 04:24:42:000
48 Joel Simpson Cardiff Ajax CC 04:24:46:000
49 Richard Currie Forza Cycles Racing Team 04:25:26:000
50 Chris Boote Army Cycling Union 04:25:34:000
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique