England ride for Gold against a faster Australia in Team Pursuit, Disappointment for British Sprinters
Results – Commonwealth Games Day 1
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
MENS SPRINT
Qualifying
1 M. GLAETZER Time:9.779
2 E. DAWKINS Time:9.818
3 S. WEBSTER Time:9.933
4 P. LEWIS Time:9.975
5 M. ARCHIBALD Time:10.055
6 P. HINDES Time:10.108
7 M.A. AWANG Time:10.158
8 L. OLIVA Time:10.171
9 N. PHILLIP Time:10.188
10 C. SKINNER Time:10.198
11 J. KENNY Time:10.206
12 M. CRAMPTON Time:10.213
13 M.E. MD YUNOS Time:10.257
14 J. PAUL Time:10.308
15 H. BARRETTE Time:10.316
16 B. ESTERHUIZEN Time:10.317
17 V. de HAITRE Time:10.411
18 C. PRITCHARD Time:10.412
19 J. VELOCE Time:10.428
20 M.R. TISIN
21 Q. ALEXANDER Time:10.774
22 A. NAGI Time:11.114
23 A.SINGH Time:11.193
24 J. MOUNTER Time:11.243
25 A. BABY Time:11.885
26 J. AMOAKO-ACKAH Time:12.678
27 I. REFAT Time:14.156
28 T. ISLAM Time:14.199
First Round
1. Matt Glaetzer (Aus)
2. Matt Crampton (Eng)
Repechage
1. Matt Crampton
2. N Philip
3. Philip Hindes
TEAM PURSUIT
Qualifying
1. Australia 3.57.939
(Bobridge, Davison, Edmondson, O’Shea
2. England 3.59.249
Burke, Clancy, Wiggins, Tennant
3. New Zealand 4.00.501
4. Canada 4.14.481
5. South Africa 4.18.194
6. India 4.31.714
Finals
1. Australia 3:54.851
(Bobridge, Davison, Edmonson, O’Shea
2. England4:00.136
Burke, Clancy, Wiggins, Tennant
3. New Zealand
3. Canada
PARACYCLING WOMENS SPRINT
Qualifying
1 S. THORNHILL/Helen Scott Time:11.277
2. A. McGLYNN/Louise Haston Time:11.419
3 B. O’CONNOR/Breanna Hargrave Time:11.623
4 F. JOHNSON/Holly Takos Time:11.695
5 R. HENRY Time:11.917
6 L. CLUXTON Time:11.929
Semi Finals
Heat 1. Sophie Thornhill/Helen Scott beat Felicity Johnson/Holly Takos
Heat 2. Aileen McGlynn/Louise Haston beat Brandie O’Connor/Breanna Hargrave
Finals
Gold medal race
1. Sophie Thornhill and Helen Scott England 12.021 12.319 2:0
2. Aileen McGlynn and Louise Haston Scotland
Bronze medal race
3. Brandie O’Connor and Breanna Hargrave Australia 12.596 12.409
4. Felicity Johnson and Holly Takos Australia
TEAM SPRINT
Qualifying
1 New Zealand 43.254 Q
2 England 43.730 Q
3 Australia 44.027 Q
4 Canada 45.302 Q
5 Scotland 45.501
6 Malaysia 45.625
7 India 49.233
8 Barbados 49.239
9 Bangladesh 58.530
Finals
1 New Zealand 43.181
2 England 43.706
3 Australia 43.709
4 Canada 45.054
WOMENS 500 M TT
1 Anna Meares Aus 33.43
2 Stephanie Morton Aus 34.07
3 Jess Varnish Eng 34.26
4 Stephanie McKenzie NZ 34.44
5 Fatehah Mustapa Mas 34.66
6 Danni Khan Eng 35.42
7 Victoria Williamson Eng 35.46
8 Eleanor Richardson Sco 36.14
9 Jenny Davis Sco 36.17
10 Deborah Ind 36.61
11 Mahitha Mohan Ind 38.86
12 Dahlia Palmer Jam 39.04
13 Kezia Vargheese Ind 39.38
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands