Spirited competitive racing at the latest round of the Welwyn Friday Night Track League.
Report & Results – Welwyn Friday Night Track League
(thanks Peter Waghorn)
Friday afternoon rainstorms put the meeting under threat and coupled with holidays and the migration of a large number of youth riders to the 50th International Youth Tour in Assen, Holland depleted the numbers at this weeks Track League
However those that remained put on some good spirited competitive racing.
The two Senior AB block handicap events, as usual produced two interesting races – the B Group Odd numbers maintained their handicap advantage and were never caught – Iain Foulkes taking the win. The B group Even numbers were caught with 0ne lap remaining – Alex Minting worked his way through to win from Mike Broadwith with two B group riders – Josh Maynard and Steve Hayward taking the minor places.
Iain Foulkes won the B points race while John McClelland won the A Devil and the closing 25 lap scratch race.
The Youth A and B were combined while the Youth CDE turned into a Welwyn versus CC Ashwell battle.
The diminutive Sam Gilbert won the two 3 lap Handicap events while series leader Ollie Stockwell, Joe Kiely and Adam Lightfoot had some excellent races in the scratch and handicap events
Senior A
10 lap scratch – Alex Minting (Neon Velo) Joe Gorman (Stevenage) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx)
Devil – Alex Minting (Neon Velo) John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Joe Gorman (Stevenage)
25 lap – John McClelland (Bush Healthcare) Alex Minting (Neon Velo) Neil Fraser (Stevenage)
Senior B
10 lap scratch – Chris Burns (Welwyn) Steve Hayward (Welwyn) Alan Galloway (CC Luton)
10 lap Points – Iain Foulkes (CC Ashwell) Bryn Davies (CC Ashwell) Tony Marriott (Herts Whs)
Senior AB Block Handicap (Evens) Alex Minting (Neon Velo) Mike Broadwith (Arctic Tacx) Josh Maynard (Welwyn)
Senior AB Block Handicap (Odds) Iain Foulkes (CC Ashwell) Chris Burns (Welwyn) Alan Galloway (CC Luton)
Youth A – 6 lap Scratch – Ethan Vernon, Cai Davies (all Welwyn)
Youth B – 6 lap scratch – Gareth Lewis (CC Ashwell) Billy Taylor (Lea Valley) Christian Manzi (Welwyn)
Youth AB
6 lap Points – Ethan Vernon , Chistian Manzi, Cai Davies (all Welwyn)
Devil – Ethan Vernon(Welwyn) Cai Davies (Welwyn) Billy Taylor (Lea Valley)
6 lap Handicap – Gareth Lewis (CC Ashwell) Christian Manzi (Welwyn) Cai Davies (Welwyn)
Youth CDE
3 lap Scratch – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn) Adam Lightfoot (CC Ashwell) Joe Kiely (Welwyn)
3 lap handicap A – Sam Gilbert (Hillingdon) Adam Lightfoot (CC Ashwell) Joe Kiely (Welwyn)
3 lap Handicap B – Sam Gilbert (Hillingdon) Harley Bell (CC Ashwell) Tom Sharples (Welwyn)
4 lap Handicap – Ollie Stockwell (Welwyn) Joe Kiely (Welwyn) Adam Lightfoot (CC Ashwell)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique