Criterium racing heads for Chepstow (Monmouthshire) on Wednesday evening – here’s a start list
Wednesday – Crit in Chepstow
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
The season of crit racing continues in Wales on Wednesday night with the final round of the Elite Circuit Series in the historic town of Chepstow in Monmouthshire. The top teams all have riders there but the final line up may well be different to the start sheet below, especially the one for Raleigh with series leader Alex Blain expected to be racing whilst the likes of Evan Oliphant and Mark Christian are doubtful with Commie Games duty. Other teams too may well be making changes.
The line up is not as strong as some of the crits such as Otley, Beverley or Sheffield as teams look to prepare for the big road races like RideLondon and Tour of Britain but an open and exciting race is sure to entertain the crowds expected at this new venue.
Alex Blain of Team Raleigh
STARTS 8pm
DISTANCE: 1 hour plus 5 laps
LATEST START LIST
1 Dale Appleby NFTO Pro Cycling
2 Samuel Williams NFTO Pro Cycling
3 Ryan Bevis NFTO Pro Cycling
4 James Lewis NFTO Pro Cycling
5 Nick Noble BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
6 Colin Parry BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
7 Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
8 Thomas Grigson Bynea CC
9 Daniel Colman Forza CyclesN Racing Team
10 Ian Bibby Madison Genesis
11 Peter Hawkins Madison Genesis
12 Matt Holmes Madison Genesis
13 Dom Jeffs Madison Genesis
14 Alex Peters Madison Genesis
15 Chris Snook Madison Genesis
16 William Bjergfelt Metaltek KUOTA RT
17 Adam Martin Metaltek KUOTA RT
18 Zachery May Metaltek KUOTA RT
19 Stephen Williams NFTO Race Club
20 Joseph Wiltshire NFTO Race Club
21 Martin Bialobocki Node 4 Giordana
22 Matt Cronshaw Node 4 Giordana
23 Brad Morgan Node 4 Giordana
24 Lewis Atkins Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
25 Anders Christensen Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
26 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
27 Rob McCarthy Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
28 Alex Paton Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
29 Rory Townsend Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
30 Mitch Webber Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
31 Graham Briggs Rapha Condor JLT
32 Felix English Rapha Condor JLT
33 Luke Grivell-Mellor Rapha Condor JLT
34 Richard Handley Rapha Condor JLT
35 Kristian House Rapha Condor JLT
36 Edward Laverack Rapha Condor JLT
37 Thomas Moses Rapha Condor JLT
38 Chris Opie Rapha Condor JLT
39 Joe Fox Red Kite Cycles
40 Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles
41 George Atkins Team Raleigh
42 Yanto Barker Team Raleigh
43 Mark Christian Team Raleigh
44 Evan Oliphant Team Raleigh
45 Joseph Perrett Team Raleigh
46 Liam Stones Team Raleigh
47 Gwyn Lovibond Teamwallis CHH Racing Team
48 Gerallt Allen The Edge Cycleworks
49 Ion Smallwood Unattached
50 Steven Roach Unattached
51 Thomas Bowering VC Meudon
52 Ash Hutchison VC St Raphael
53 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura MGD
54 Tom Murray Wheelbase Altura MGD
55 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura MGD
56 Stuart Reid Wheelbase Altura MGD
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)