Lesley & Steve Walking missed the event record by 7 seconds but were still comfortable winners of the BDWCA Two-Up at Ringwood
Result – BDWCA Two-Up Time Trial
(from Eamonn Deane)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Lesley & Steve Walking (VC ST Raphael/Waites Contracts) missed the event record by 7 seconds but were still comfortable winners of the BDWCA Two-Up at Ringwood. Mr & Mrs Walking followed up their mid-week, 19:35, win in the A3crg 10 with another strong ride on the P311 on the Hampshire/Dorset border.
The husband and wife pairing, who clocked 51.43 in the Farnham RC 25 event last week have the Duo Normand race in France in September in their sights and are looking good.
A stiff southerly breeze on the outward leg to Sopley probably denied the Walking’s the event record, the wind assisted trip through the lanes back to the “outdoor†HQ at Kingston made it close but not close enough.
Enthusiastic race organiser, Claire Newman (Crabwood cc) affectionately calls the race the “Tarts Two-Up, yes, it is a bit of fun but the urgent shouts of “COME ON†followed by the higher pitched replies of “WAIT†prove that it does matter!!
Bournemouth & District Women’s Cycling Association Ladies 2-UP
See the photos of the racing here
1, LESLEY WALKING & STEVE WALKING (VC ST RAPAHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS) 22:19
2, MANDY HIBBERD & JONATHAN HOBBY (NORTH HAMPSHIRE RC) 23:01
3. LILY MCLEAN (ANDOVER WHEELERS) & MITCH WEBBER (PEDAL HEAVEN COLBORNES RT 24:52
4, TRACY CORNELL & RICHARD BREMNER (NORTH HAMPSHIRE RC) 25:29
5, JOANNE ILES & RICHARD ILES (PRIMERA-SPORTS.COM) 25:32
6, LIZZY YATES & STUART HARRISON (ANDOVER WHEELERS) 26:37
7, LAUREN BARBER & ANDRE BARBER (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WHEELERS) 27:30
8, LUCY EDMUNDS & GARY CURE (BOURNEMOUTH ARROW) 27:46
9, LINDA CONNOR & DEREK STANNETT (SOUTHAMPTON TRI CLUB) 27:55
10, LOUISE BURMAN & MARTIN BEALE (VC ST RAPHAEL/WAITES CONTRACTS) 28:22
11, DEBBIE HALLETT & MARTIN NOBBS (PORTSMOUTH TRIATHLETES) 28:29
12, LISA WEST & JASON HARRIS (TWICKENHAM CC) 29;27
13, ALISON HITCHCOCK & TONY PARKER (NORTH HAMPSHIRE RC) 32:06
TANDEMS
1, WENDY PAILS (FARNBOROUGH & CAMB) & RAY HUGHES (CLARENCE WH) 24:05
2, PENNY COSBURN& ROBERT TOMLINSON (SOTONIA CC) 26:15
3, JUDITH CROZIER & JOHN RADORD (SOTONIA CC) 28:12
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique