Dean Robson fastest in the Somerset Road Club’s Open 10 on the U21/10 on Saturday (August 9)
Results – Somerset RC Open 10
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
PRIZE WINNERS
Solo
1st: Dean ROBSON (Somerset RC) 20.22
2nd: Kelvin PRICE (Northover VT) 21.13
3rd: Tony CHAPMAN (Dream Cycling) 21.14
4th: Michael DAVIS (Dursley RC) 21.17
1st Lady: Zoe BETTERIDGE (North Devon Whs) 24.37
2nd Lady: Joanna KNIGHT (Bristol South CC) 25.53
Juv/Jnr: Oscar WHITE (Somerset RC) 24.19
Vet Std: John GREGORY (Somer Valley CC) +4.54
Team: Somerset RC (Dean ROBSON 20.22, James PAULL 21.57, Mike WATERJOHNS 22.06)
2up: 1st: Jamie WILKINS/Robin COOMBER (Procycling Magazine RT) 19.54
RESULT
1 Dean ROBSON Somerset RC 20.22
2 Kelvin PRICE Northover VT 21.13
3 Tony CHAPMAN Dream Cycling 21.14
4 Michael DAVIS Dursley RC 21.17
5 Tom BERTENSHAW Severn RC 21.33
6 Mark KEYFORD Cadence RT 21.38
7 Josh GRAY Team Tor 2000 21.46
8 Justin DANCE First Chard Whs 21.54
9 James PAULL Somerset RC 21.57
10 Mike WATERJOHNS Somerset RC 22.06
11 Danny BAKER Somerset RC 22.19
12 Steuart SAUNDERS Somerset RC 22.45
13 Steve POTTS Somerset RC (incl 1.30 late start) 23.1
14 John GREGORY Somer Valley CC 23.2
15 Darren AVERY Somerset RC 23.25
16 Carl GUPPY Somerset RC 23.26
17 Dean WARD First Chard Whs 24.13
18 Oscar WHITE Somerset RC 24.19
19 Zoe BETTERIDGE North Devon Whs 24.37
20 Leslie COULMAN Exeter Whs 24.59
21 John BEAVEN First Chard Whs 25.28
22 RobertHUTCHINSON Bristol South CC 25.43
23 Joanna KNIGHT Bristol South CC 25.53
24 Geoff BAKER VC Bristol 26.56
25 Sally EDNEY Revo Racing 27.01
26 Mary-Jane HUTCHINSON Bristol South CC 27.08
27 Gemma WATERJOHNS Somerset RC 28.41
28 Keith WILLIAMS Oxford City RC 28.44
2 UP
1 Jamie WILKINS Procycling Magazine RT 19.54
Robin COOMBER Procycling Magazine RT 19.54
2 Dan WELLINGS Somerset RC 23.02
Andy WELLINGS Somerset RC 23.02
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique