Ben Lane (GS Metro) won the Northumberland & Durham Cycling Association 100 mile championship
Result – Tyneside Vagabonds CC 100
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Ben Lane (GS Metro) won the Northumberland & Durham Cycling Association 100 mile championship by 5:41 from Mark Reed of the promoting club, Tyneside Vagabonds CC. Chris Bush, also of Tyneside Vagabonds CC completed the podium positions.
Lane’s winning time, 4:26:40, was a reflection of the course and conditions. The course was moved to Stamfordham due to roadworks on the original course, on eight laps of an undulating 12.5 mile circuit more used to seeing road racing than time trialling. A strong westerly wind greeted the riders in an early morning start, a headwind on the hardest most exposed section of the course, and the wind was only to increase in intensity over the course of the race.
Angela Hibbs (Tyneside Vagabonds CC) was fastest lady in 4:54:44, and Craig Gow (Tyneside Vagabonds CC) fastest Junior in 5:13:13.
1 Ben Lane GS Metro 04:26:40
2 Mark Reed Tyneside Vagabonds CC 04:32:21
3 Chris Bush Tyneside Vagabonds CC 04:38:44
4 Chris Mather M Steel Cycle Racing Team 04:41:28
5 John Warrington Tyneside Vagabonds CC 04:42:12
6 Christian Henderson Allen Valley Velo 04:47:30
7 Mark Herbert Team Cystic Fibrosis 04:50:30
8 Paul Hague Gosforth RC 04:51:22
9 Angela Hibbs Tyneside Vagabonds CC 04:54:44
10 Dave Lewis-Smith Tyneside Vagabonds CC 04:55:24
11 Keith Sibbald Cramlington CC 04:58:55
12 David Donaldson Derwentside CC 05:00:54
13 Adam Hogarth Tyneside Vagabonds CC 05:13:12
14 Craig Gow Tyneside Vagabonds CC 05:13:13
15 Michael Fisher Tyneside Vagabonds CC 05:18:42
16 Rob Smith Derwentside CC 05:19:50
17 Richard Wills Tyneside Vagabonds CC 05:28:28
18 Roger Clarke Tyneside Vagabonds CC 05:38:19
19 Carl Greaves Cramlington CC 05:56:26
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique