Cwmcarn Paragon’s Richard Harris won this year’s Tour of the Mining Valleys road race near Aberystwyth
Report – Harris wins Tour of Mining Valleys
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Cwmcarn Paragon’s Richard Harris won this year’s Tour of the Mining Valleys road race near Aberystwyth, having come close numerous times over the past 15 years.
Photo Keith Morris
The 41 year old won in a sprint from a group of five who had spent over half the race with a lead of between two and three minutes over the bunch. Second over the line was Joshua Burns of the Starley Primal Pro Cycle Club with three time Milk Race stage winner Ben Luckwell (Ride 24/7) in third.
A group of seven had broken away on lap three of a testing 13 mile circuit, which included a one kilometre climb which featured three steps, each steeper than the previous, up to the prime line. After a fast descent, the second half of the circuit involved two flat miles followed by a gradual climb up to the base of the prime climb, making it a course which caused a fragmented peloton.
This year, the peloton did stick together largely although they failed to make much headway in narrowing the gap to the leaders and by the final lap, the gap was still over two minutes and the bunch were racing for eighth place. Stunning scenery amongst the old lead & zinc mines of Ceredigion.
Photo Keith Morris
Primes on lap 1,2 & 3 were taken by Wayne Crombie  (East London Velo) , Mark Perry (Ride 24/7) & Glyndwr Griffiths (Artic Tacx RT) respectively. Prior to the final climb, the seven strong lead group were reduced to six, losing Mark Perry. On the climb itself, Glyndwr Griffiths was dispensed as the five strongest riders ramped it up. The final kilometre was 1km beyond the prime line on a plateux and Harris took a long sprint which nobody could match. Matthew Cartlidge (Stone Wheelers) and Wayne Crombie  were 4th & 5th respectively.
Alex O’Sullivan (Achieve-Skinnergate Racing) and Gareth McGuinness (Clwb Egni) clipped off the front of the bunch for 8th & 9th, with Alexandre Touche (Cwmcarn Paragon) in 10th.
First third cat was Dave Thomas (unattached) and Mark Hannifan, first 4th Cat. Kristian Bond (Clwb Beicio Ystwyth) was first local rider with Touche as fastest junior.
Prizes were provided by club sponsors Cambrian Tyres and Summit Cycles.
Result :
1st Richard Harris (Cwmcarn Paragon) 2hrs 38 mins
2nd Joshua Burns (Starley Primal Pro Cycle Club) st
3rd Ben Luckwell (Ride 24/7) st
4th Matthew Cartlidge (Stone Wheelers) st
5th Wayne Crombie  (East London Velo) st
6th Glyndwr Griffiths (Artic Tacx RT) @ 24 secs
7th Mark Perry (Ride 24/7) @ 2 min 05 secs
8th Alex O’Sullivan (Achieve-Skinnergate Racing) @2 min 41 secs
9th Gareth McGuinness (Clwb Egni) st
10th Alexandre Touche (Cwmcarn Paragon) st
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands