Chris McNamara & Steve Kane winners at the Eastbourne Rovers 10 & 25 mile time trials last weekend
Results – Eastbourne Rovers 10 & 25
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Stan Nash Memorial Open 10 (Saturday)
1 Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 0:20:16
2 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:20:37
3 John Dewey Dorking CC 0:20:57
4 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior CC 0:21:04
5 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:21:27
6 Liam Yates Banks/Catford CC Equipe 0:21:32
7 Jack Donaldson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:21:40
7 Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:21:40
9 Pete Morris Team ASL360 0:21:48
10 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior CC 0:21:56
11 Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:22:01
12 Jesse Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:22:11
13 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC 0:22:15
14 George Welfare Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:22:17
15 Christopher Wolton Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:22:31
16 Peter Pav Bryan Rye & District Wheelers CC 0:22:40
17 Richard Gifford In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:22:47
18 Andrew MacPherson 4T + Velo Club 0:22:49
19 Ian Hodge Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:22:55
20 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC 0:22:57
21 Michael Davey Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:23:07
22 Noel Miles East Grinstead Tri Club 0:23:12
23 Andrew Morley Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:23:16
24 Mark Bashford East Grinstead CC 0:23:17
25 Jason Le Goff In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:23:30
26 Jay Chisnall Brighton Mitre CC 0:23:35
27 Andrew Dixon Wigmore CC 0:23:47
28 Malcolm Daly Hastings & St. Leonards CC 0:24:00
29 Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 0:24:04
30 Ian Bashford Old Portlians CC 0:24:15
31 Graeme McKee Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:24:31
32 Neil Midgley Lewes Wanderers CC 0:24:35
33 Clive Jarman In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:24:37
34 Kevin Bashford East Grinstead CC 0:24:40
35 Ian Newbold Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:24:54
36 Alan Robinson Central Sussex CC 0:25:00
37 Geoff Smith Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:25:02
38 Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:25:13
39 Oliver Chapman Hastings & St. Leonards CC 0:25:23
40 Mark Edleston Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:25:25
41 Oliver Tuckley Lewes Wanderers CC 0:25:36
42 Robert Royle-Evatt Addiscombe CC 0:25:41
43 Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:25:46
44 Michael Saadat Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:25:51
45 Bruce English Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:25:53
46 Katie Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC 0:26:30
47 Doug Bentall Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:26:58
48 Katherine Barrett East Grinstead Tri Club 0:27:03
48 John Mankelow Lewes Wanderers CC 0:27:03
50 Peter Eames Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:27:08
51 Leslie Jones Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:27:49
52 Bob Harber Brighton Excelsior CC 0:27:52
53 Sally McSorley Sussex Nomads CC 0:28:07
54 Selena Bartley Sussex Nomads CC 0:28:32
55 Michael Daniels Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:28:59
56 Alexis Couchman Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:29:09
57 Paul Hanratty Lewes Wanderers CC 0:29:15
58 Chris Parker Hastings & St. Leonards CC 0:29:18
59 Fabien Large Hastings & St. Leonards CC 0:30:55
Fastest Overall
1st Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT 0:20:16 £ 30.00
2nd Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:20:37 £ 25.00
3rd John Dewey Dorking CC 0:20:57 £ 20.00
4th Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior CC 0:21:04 £ 15.00
5th Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:21:27 £ 10.00
Fastest Lady
1st Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:25:46 £ 15.00
2nd Katie Crowe Dulwich Paragon CC 0:26:30 £ 10.00
Best C & PTS Improvement
1st Alexis Couchman Southborough & Dist. Whs + 00:47 £ 20.00
2nd Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC + 00:22 £ 15.00
3rd Fabien Large Hastings & St. Leonards CC + 00:20 £ 10.00
Aged 15 – 19 (18) Jesse Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:22:11 £ 10.00
Aged 20 – 24 (20) Liam Yates Banks/Catford CC Equipe 0:21:32 £ 10.00
Aged 25 – 29 (25) Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior CC 0:21:56 £ 10.00
Aged 30 – 34 (34) Andrew MacPherson 4T + Velo Club 0:22:49 £ 10.00
Aged 35 – 39 (36) Pete Morris Team ASL360 0:21:48 £ 10.00
Aged 40 – 44 (43) Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:21:40 £ 10.00
Aged 45 – 49 (45) Graeme McKee Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:24:31 £ 10.00
Aged 50 – 54 (50) Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:22:01 £ 10.00
Aged 55 – 59 (55) Ian Hodge Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:22:55 £ 10.00
Aged 60 – 64 (62) Mike O’Gorman Worthing Excelsior CC 0:24:04 £ 10.00
Aged 65 – 69 (66) John Mankelow Lewes Wanderers CC 0:27:03 £ 10.00
Aged 70 – 74 (73) Alan Robinson Central Sussex CC 0:25:00 £ 10.00
Aged 75 plus (79) Michael Daniels Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:28:59 £ 10.00
Fastest Team of 3 Conall Yates In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:20:37 £ 10.00
Jack Donaldson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:21:40 £ 10.00
Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 0:22:01 £ 10.00
Total Team Time 1:04:18
Cliff Sharp Memorial Open 25 (Sunday)
1 Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior CC 0:55:51
2 Pete Morris Team ASL360 0:56:50
3 Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:57:26
4 Tim Summerhayes Kingston Wheelers CC 0:57:45
5 Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:58:10
6 Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 0:58:29
7 Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior CC 0:58:37
8 Robert Rollings Lewes Wanderers CC 0:59:00
9 Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:59:02
10 George Welfare Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:59:08
11 Christopher Wolton Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:59:42
12 Carl Trevis Worthing Excelsior CC 0:59:51
13 Michael Davey Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:00:18
14 Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 1:00:22
15 Ian Hodge Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:00:23
16 Andrew Morley Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:00:53
17 Peter Pav Bryan Rye & District Wheelers CC 1:01:05
18 James Ryan Lewes Wanderers CC 1:01:23
19 Paul Thatcher Brighton Mitre CC 1:01:26
20 Matthew Bond Kenton RC 1:01:42
21 John Owen London Dynamo 1:02:12
22 Neil Couchman Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:02:20
23 Peter Baker Lewes Wanderers CC 1:02:59
24 Eric Downing Kingston Wheelers CC 1:03:28
25 Jason Le Goff In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 1:03:41
26 James Stone Brighton Excelsior CC 1:03:58
27 Malcolm Daly Hastings & St. Leonards CC 1:03:59
28 Guy Lane Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:04:04
29 Ian Bashford Old Portlians CC 1:04:06
30 Nick Eisinger Cranleigh Cycling Club 1:04:23
31 Dave Warne Old Portlians CC 1:05:02
32 Ryan Kuwertz Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:05:20
33 Mike Anton East Grinstead CC 1:05:31
34 Howard Shaw Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:05:37
35 Stephen Avery Old Portlians CC 1:05:41
36 Peter Rowe Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:05:57
37 Glenn Karpeta Oxted Cycle Club 1:06:24
38 Clive Jarman In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 1:06:53
39 Martin Horscroft Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:07:05
40 Kevin Bashford East Grinstead CC 1:07:11
41 Mark Amon Rye & District Wheelers CC 1:07:16
42 Jos Hickson De Laune CC 1:07:20
43 Ian Newbold Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:07:23
44 Simon Newell Hastings & St. Leonards CC 1:07:54
45 Oliver Tuckley Lewes Wanderers CC 1:08:14
46 Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:08:32
47 Paul Cloudsdale Old Portlians CC 1:08:44
48 Mark Edleston Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:08:45
49 Helen Bullimore Trainsharp Racing Team 1:09:33
50 Stephen Gaston Lewes Wanderers CC 1:09:57
51 Bruce English Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:10:10
52 Oliver Chapman Hastings & St. Leonards CC 1:10:33
53 Robert Royle-Evatt Addiscombe CC 1:11:00
54 Philippa Jenkins Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:11:25
55 Charlie Dennison Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:11:56
55 Oliver Walker South Eastern RC 1:11:56
57 Deborah Percival 34 Nomads CC 1:11:58
58 Luke De Quay East Grinstead CC 1:12:14
59 Stuart Payne Central Sussex CC 1:12:19
59 Martin Yardley Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:12:19
61 David Beale Lewes Wanderers CC 1:14:08
62 Charlotte Little Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:14:13
63 Alan Walker South Eastern RC 1:15:14
64 Leslie Jones Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:15:18
65 Colin Jarman Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:15:39
66 Robin Johnson Brighton Mitre CC 1:16:04
67 Erica Martin Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club 1:16:11
68 Alexis Couchman Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:18:06
69 Bob Harber Brighton Excelsior CC 1:18:24
70 Peter Eames Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:19:11
71 Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC 1:19:25
72 Christopher Duffy Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:21:40
Fastest Overall
1st Steve Kane Brighton Excelsior CC 0:55:51 £ 30.00
2nd Pete Morris Team ASL360 0:56:50 £ 25.00
3rd Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:57:26 £ 20.00
4th Tim Summerhayes Kingston Wheelers CC 0:57:45 £ 15.00
5th Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:58:10 £ 10.00
Fastest Lady
1st Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:08:32 £ 15.00
2nd Helen Bullimore Trainsharp Racing Team 1:09:33 £ 10.00
Best C & PTS Improvement
1st Ruth Summerford Eastbourne Rovers CC + 11:29 £ 20.00
2nd Carl Trevis Worthing Excelsior CC – 00:07 £ 15.00
3rd George Welfare Eastbourne Rovers CC – 00:22 £ 10.00
Aged 15 – 19 (16) Oliver Chapman Hastings & St. Leonards CC 1:10:33 £ 10.00
Aged 20 – 24 (21) Matthew Bond Kenton RC 1:01:42 £ 10.00
Aged 25 – 29 (25) Mark Emsley Brighton Excelsior CC 0:58:37 £ 10.00
Aged 30 – 34 (32) Erica Martin Brighton Phoenix Triathlon Club 1:16:11 £ 10.00
Aged 35 – 39 (39) Matt Kuwertz Southborough & Dist. Whs 0:59:02 £ 10.00
Aged 40 – 44 (41) Tom Glandfield Lewes Wanderers CC 0:58:29 £ 10.00
Aged 45 – 49 (45) James Stone Brighton Excelsior CC 1:03:58 £ 10.00
Aged 50 – 54 (50) Carl Richardson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 1:00:22 £ 10.00
Aged 55 – 59 (55) Ian Hodge Southborough & Dist. Whs 1:00:23 £ 10.00
Aged 60 – 64 (61) Leslie Jones Eastbourne Rovers CC 1:15:18 £ 10.00
Aged 65 – 69 (68) David Beale Lewes Wanderers CC 1:14:08 £ 10.00
Aged 70 – 74 Not Contested £ 10.00
Aged 75 plus Not Contested £ 10.00
Fastest Team of 3 Matthew Woods Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:57:26 £ 10.00
Iain Brogden Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:58:10 £ 10.00
George Welfare Eastbourne Rovers CC 0:59:08 £ 10.00
Total Team Time 2:54:44
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)