Patron from the Out of the Saddle club Russell Downing (NFTO) leads the line up for the Summer Road Race this Sunday
Startlist – Out of the Saddle RR
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
This Sunday sees a National A road race over 83 miles in South Yorkshire (Braithwell, Rotherham) where there are many ‘names’ racing against the local ‘mafia’ on a circuit where spectators will see the riders 13 times.
The headline act is Russell Downing of NFTO pro cycling, who was 4th in the Commonwealth Games Road Race and then 10th in the RideLondon Classic. The event will be a ideal warm up one for the Tour of Britain which he’s expected to be selected for. He’ll have a good race as the event has a lot of top riders entered and being Yorkshire, it will be full gas!
Start 10:00am
Course details – 130 km, 13 laps.
Start outside of the Ruddles Centre, turn right onto Doncaster Road, continue for 500m. Turn left onto Holywell Lane (B6427) towards Maltby. Continue to Stainton Lane, turn left and continue towards Stainton. Proceed straight on at roundabout, take 3rd left onto Raw Lane, up the hill and continue onto Hirst Lane. Continue onto Cockhill Lane (B6094) over M18 to left turn onto Doncaster Road (B6376) to Braithwell, through start/finish.
Startlist
1 James Alder Cycleways Sports & Leisure 1
2 Dale Appleby Nfto E
3 Scott Arthur Army Cycling Union 2
4 Michael Ashurst Achieve-Skinnergate Racing E
5 Tom Barras Wheelbase Altura Mgd E
6 Jack Barrett The Rigmar Racers 1
7 Luke Beswick Buxton Cc/Sett Valley Cycles 2
8 Marcin Bialoblocki Velosure-Giordana Rt E
9 Adam Birdsall Sowerby Brothers Crt 2
10 William Bjergfelt Metaltek Kuota Rt E
11 Adam Blythe Nfto E
12 Sam Boast Wheelbase Altura Mgd 1
13 Tom Bracegirdle Kuota-Spinergy-Gsg 1
14 William Brown Achieve-Skinnergate Racing E
15 Matthew Bulmer All Terrain Cycles 2
16 Thomas Bustard Velosure-Giordana Rt E
17 Cameron Campbell Army Cycling Union 2
18 David Clarke Ktm Road-And-Trail.Com 1
19 Peter Cocker Pedal Pushers 1
20 Michael Cripps Army Cycling Union 1
21 Matt Cronshaw Velosure-Giordana Rt E
22 Deacon Cutterham Cgc Army Cycling Union 1
23 Russell Downing Nfto E
24 Nathan Edmondson Velosure-Giordana Rt 2
25 Russell Falder Clay Cross Road Team 2
26 Joshua Ferguson Kuota-Spinergy-Gsg 2
27 Callum Ferguson Zappis Racing Team 1
28 Martin Ford E
29 Thomas Gibson Kent Valley Rc 2
30 Jonathan Gildea Seamons Cc 2
31 Hamish Graham Green Jersey Rt 2
32 James Gullen Velosure-Giordana Rt E
33 Gary Hand Ktm-Road-And-Trail.Com E
34 George Harper Velosure-Giordana Rt E
35 William Harper Dulwich Paragon Cc 2
36 Samuel Harrison Team Usn E
37 Andrew Hawdon Ktm Road-And-Trail.Com E
38 Ben Hetherington Achieve-Skinnergate Racing E
39 Joshua Hunt Nfto 1
40 Henry Hunter Teamwallis Chh Racing Team 1
41 Alex Jones Audlem Cycling Club 1
42 Richard Jones Achieve-Skinnergate Racing 2
43 Benjamin Kellett Champion Systems/Club Roost/Maxgear 1
44 Nicholas Latimer Rutland Cc 2
45 Steven Lawley Ktm Road-And-Trail.Com 1
46 James Lowsley-Williams Nfto 1
47 Adam Martin Metaltek Kuota Rt 2
48 Scott Mccrossan Paisley Velo Race Team E
49 Brad Morgan Velosure-Giordana Rt 1
50 David Morris Harrogate Nova Cc 2
51 James Moss Velosure-Giordana Rt 1
52 Michael Mottram Ktm-Road-And-Trail.Com 1
53 Jonathan Mould Team Usn E
54 Alex Orrell-Turner Wheelbase Altura Mgd 2
55 Karl Owen Team Chronomaster 2
56 Ryan Perry Army Cycling Union 1
57 Jack Rees Achieve-Skinnergate Racing E
58 Matthew Robinson All Terrain Cycles 2
59 Alexander Royle Army Cycling Union 1
60 Alistair Rutherford The Rigmar Racers E
61 David Shackleton Wilsons Wheels Race Team E
62 Andrew Shaw Out Of The Saddle 2
63 Stephen Swindley Pmr@Toachim House 2
64 Thomas Timothy Achieve-Skinnergate Racing 1
65 Samuel Williams Nfto E
66 Hugh Wilson Nfto E
67 Simon Wilson Wheelbase Altura Mgd E
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
- Team Report: Shibden Apex RT Junior Men
- Crit Result: Schils Spring Circuit Races 2
- BMCR Result: Pinvin Road Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)