Brian McCardle of the East Kilbride Road Club winner of the cat 3/4 Glasgow Evening Road Race at Newton Mearns (Glasgow) on Wednesday 20 August
Result – Glasgow Evening Road Race
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
1 Brian McCardle East Kilbride Road Club
2 John Craig Team Thomsons Cycles
3 Ian Fraser Glasgow Nightingale CC
4 Calum Mitchell Spokes Racing Team
5 Gavin Morton Glasgow Green Cycle Club
6 Martin Knox Glasgow Nightingale CC
7 Mark Daly Glasgow United CC
9 Chris Hinds Glasgow Green Cycle Club
10 Kyle Johnston East Kilbride Road Club
11 Robert Robertson Glasgow Road Club
12 James Melville Glasgow United CC
13 Andrew Gumley Johnstone Wheelers CC
14 Michael Burke Glasgow Ivy CC
15 David Blockley VC Astar Anderside
16 David Macmillan VC Glasgow South
17 Fraser Knox Glasgow Cycle Team
18 Brian Traynor East Kilbride Road Club
19 Lewis Mulholland Glasgow Cycle Team
20 Colin Sergeant Law Wheelers CC
21 William McMillan Glasgow United CC
22 Allan Adams VC Glasgow South
23 Alastair Pell Glasgow Nightingale CC
24 Richard Montague Johnstone Wheelers CC
25 Ewan Mulhern Glasgow United CC
26 Terence McMahon Glasgow Ivy CC
27 Paul McSkimming Glasgow Road Club
28 Ciaran Mallon VC Glasgow South
29 Gavin Dempster Glasgow Green Cycle Club
30 Lewis Duff Glasgow Couriers
31 Robert Martin Glasgow Whls
32 Graham Mercer Icarus Racing
33 William Turner Falkirk Bicycle Club
34 George Roberts Icarus Racing
35 Richard McGhee Glasgow Nightingale CC
36 Brian Beckett VC Astar Anderside
37 Stuart Grady GJS Cruise Racing
38 Gabriella Nordin Pedal Power RT
39 Steve Macluskie VC Glasgow South
40 Richard Thurlow-Begg Glasgow United CC
41 Barry McGurk Glasgow Road Club
42 Ross Cunningham Glasgow Green Cycle Club
43 Ross Dymock Glasgow Green Cycle Club
44 Ian Anderson Walkers Cycling Club
45 Colin McPhee Johnstone Wheelers CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands