Peter Buckley Trophy Junior National Road Series culminates this weekend at the prestigious NFTO Junior Tour of Wales
This Weekend – Junior Tour of Wales
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
The Peter Buckley Trophy Junior National Road Series culminates this weekend at the prestigious NFTO Junior Tour of Wales, where the country’s top junior bike riders are preparing for the toughest test of their season of five stages over three days in the South Wales valleys.
There are over 140 entrants for the 2014 event, with international teams confirmed for the event with riders from USA, Luxembourg, Ireland, Spain and France joining the line-up in Wales to make for a competitive battle over the three day event.
The Haribo-Beacon team have dominated this year’s National Junior Series so far, with leader, and three-time winner James Shaw and Isle of Man Tour victor Joe Evans heading their squad.
Matt Gibson of Velocity-WD40 is in a strong second place in the national standings, but the competition will be fierce with all of the current top ten riders in contention for the overall series title.
2013 winner, Wales’ Scott Davies has progressed to senior competition, and was selected to represent Wales at the Glasgow 2014 Commonwealth Games, where he finished 10th in the Men’s Road Race. Wales will be represented by a team of four junior cyclists, Newport’s Joseph Wiltshire, Carmarthen’s Joe Holt, Aberystwyth’s Stephen Williams and Gwyn Lovibond from Rhyl.
National Junior Road Race Champion Tristan Robbins (BH-Solidor-WAM Youth) and the RST Racing team are looking strong with RST’s Joseph Fry and Nathan Draper winning the last two rounds of the series in Hatherleigh and Bath.
The Tour kicks off with an individual time trial from Brynmawr to Blaenavon at 10.30am on Saturday morning, followed by the first road stage departing Brynmawr town centre in the afternoon to finish above Llangynidr.
Sunday morning sees the riders tackle the closed circuit in Bryn Bach Park from 10.30am before a sprint spectacular around Abergavenny and Raglan, culminating outside The Hardwick.
The fifth and final, 55 mile road stage starts at 10.30am on Monday morning and sees the riders head out along the Heads of the Valleys road to Penderyn before taking in Brecon and skirting Abergavenny before confronting the fearsome three mile climb to the top of the Tumble Mountain, which is also included in Stage Three of the Friends Life Tour of Britain next month.
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT