John Degenkolb wins stage 4 whilst Michael Matthews retains the Red leader’s jersey and adds the Green to his collection on stage 4 of the Vuelta a Espana
Vuelta – Degenkolb’s win on stage 4
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Giant Shimano’s John Degenkolb sprinted to an emphatic victory on stage four of the Vuelta a España today into Córdoba, making it the seventh Grand Tour in a row where his team have won a stage. John dug deep to make it over the day’s main climb, a second category ascent in the final 30 kilometres, while other sprinters dropped off the pace.
At the finish he was privy to a strong lead-out from Chad Haga, putting him in a perfect position to finish off the job in style. “It was like riding in a sauna today” said the stage winner. “It was impossible to get enough drink and ice. The team were great firstly before the climb in helping with this then after in positioning me and chasing the attacks. Birthday boy Chad especially did a fabulous job and it’s nice to make him a birthday present”.
“It’s a long time since my last win, I counted last night and it’s a lot of second places since winning Gent Wevelgem so it’s a big relief to be back winning.”
“We ended up getting over the top and down the bottom with four of us in the front group and from there it was about doing what we had to do.
Red & Green for Bling
Multiple grand tour stage winner Michael Matthews retained the red race leader’s jersey and claimed the green sprinter’s jersey with a third place on stage four of the Vuelta a Espana. After another dedicated day from the entire ORICA-GreenEDGE team, Matthews entered the sprint on eventual winner John Degenkolb’s (GIA) wheel but got caught up amongst a hectic finish, recovering to take the minor placing.
Following his stage win yesterday the 23-year-old’s overall lead extends to eight seconds, his nearest rival Nairo Quintana from Movistar. “It was definitely a hard stage with the final category two climb with about 25km to go,†Matthews said. “My team rode awesome again today, they did everything they could for me and got me in the right position in the final but it was a little bit hectic”.
“I would have liked to have won today, it’s a course that suited me and I would have liked to have done the double but that’s racing and the bonus is that we keep the red jersey for another day. I expected Degenkolb to be there today he is obviously climbing really well and I knew it would be a drag race between him and I, but a couple of guys got between us in the last few hundred meters and I didn’t quite get there to contest for the win.â€
A breakaway of four riders escaped early in the stage, but unlike yesterday their advantage was kept to a minimum on a day where soaring heat posed one of the biggest challenges for the peloton. ORICA-GreenEDGE’s Sam Bewley, Brett Lancaster and Mitch Docker tirelessly took the reins at the front of peloton again and by the first categorised climb of the day, the breakaway’s advantage was negligible.
Back together on the second and final ascent, British neo-pro Adam Yates went with a four-rider move as the peloton crested the climb before their 20 second lead was brought back in the final ten kilometres for the reduced bunch kick.
Sport director Neil Stephens was pleased with the commitment shown by the whole team in their designated roles throughout the stage. “Right from the start they boys had it clear in their mind that there was a chance that we could try for another stage win,†Stephens said.
“And as a side note, that we would probably be able to keep the leader’s jersey too. It was a really really hot day, the temperature in the car was saying 42 degrees, and they really did a fantastic job”.
1. Degenkolb John, Team Giant-Shimano 4:02:55
2. Reynes Mimo, VicenteIAM Cycling
3. Matthews Michae, lOrica GreenEDGE
4. Caruso Damiano, Cannondale
5. Martin Daniel, Garmin Sharp
19. Contador Alberto, Tinkoff-Saxo
20. Valverde Alejandro, Movistar Team
24. Froome Christopher, Team Sky
30. Quintana Nairo, Movistar Team
36. Evans Cadel, BMC Racing Team
67. Yates Adam, Orica GreenEDGE 1:01
93. Boonen Tom, Omega Pharma – Quick-Step 6.15
115. Kennaugh Peter, Team Sky 10.47
133. Millar David, Garmin Sharp 13.44
138. Sagan Peter, Cannondale
148. Gilbert Philippe, BMC Racing Team
162. Craven Dan, Team Europcar 16.55
192. Rowe Luke, Team Sky
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique