Chris McNamara did a storming ride of 20.32 to win the open & in the road bike event, Andrew Murray was fastest in Festival RC Open & Road Bike 10 mile time trial
Result – Festival RC Open & Road Bike 10
(thanks Colin)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Chris McNamara, Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT, did a storming ride of 20.32 to win the open (aero) event with Jack Donaldson, In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT and Rick Froud, Alton CC / Owens Cycles, a very close 2nd & 3rd in 21.13 & 21.16 respectively. Fastest Lady was Valerie Place from 7 Oaks Triathlon Club in 25.53 and fastest team was Dorking CC – Andy Ross, Neil James & Mark Van Niekerk – in 1.09.31.
In the Road Bike Event, Andrew Murray was fastest in 23.09. Damian Poulter, Hounslow & District Wheelers entered and rode both the road bike event and the open event – starting with a 24.36 and then 23.06 an hour later, shaving 1m 30 secs off with the aero technology.
OVERALL:
1ST Chris Mcnamara – Pedal Heaven Colbournes RT 20.32
2ND Jack Donaldson – In Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT 21.13
3RD Rick Froud Alton CC / Owen Cycles 21.16
1ST LADY Valerie Place – 7 Oaks Triathlon Club 25.53
1ST VET ON STD Mick Deen – Redmon CC 5.51
2ND VET ON STD Christian Yates – East Grinstead CC 5.07
TEAM Dorking CC – 1.09.31
Neil James 23.31
Mark Van Niekerk 23.54
Andy Ross 22.06
ROAD BIKES:
1ST Andrew Murray – London Dynamo 23.09
2ND Daniel Bradley – Cowley Road Condors 23.32
3RD Darren Heath – Charlotteville CC 23.43
1st VET ON STD RB Robert Gilmour – Hounslow & District Wheelers 3.49
HUB GEAR RIDERS:
1ST David Eccles – Redmon CC 26.28
ROAD BIKE
1 Andrew Murray London Dynamo V 23.09
2 Daniel Bradley Cowley Road Condors S 23.32
3 Darren Heath Charlotteville Cycling Club V 23.43
4 Robert Gilmour Hounslow & District Whs V 23.56
5 Michael Porter 34 Nomads CC V 24.17
6 Richard McCarthy Kingston Wheelers CC S 24.30
7 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Whs V 24.36
8 James Horan South Downs Bikes V 24.49
9 Mike Anderson Velo Club St Raphael V 25.03
10 Reade Harfield Blazing Saddles Cycles Ltd V 25.44
11 Michael Draper VTTA (Surrey & Sussex) V 26.12
12 Sally McSorley Sussex Nomads CC W 27.37
13 Dave Worsfold Tricycle Association SE Region V 29.02
14 Chris Brewer Redmon CC V 31.14
15 Richard Hoskin Redmon CC V 31.51
OPEN EVENT
1 Chris Mcnamara Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT S 20.32
2 Jack Donaldson In-Gear Quickvit Trainsharp RT S 21.13
3 Rick Froud Alton CC/Owens Cycles V 21.16
4 Michael Deen Redmon CC V 21.32
5 Christian Yates East Grinstead CC V 21.40
6 Andy Ross Dorking CC V 22.06
7 Brian Hennessey Redhill CC V 22.07
8 Dave Dawkins Portsmouth North End CC V 22.14
9 Adrian Blacker Norwood Paragon CC V 22.17
10 Lee Turner Sigma Sport.co.uk V 22.19
11 Richard Tully Elite Cycling S 22.22
12 Stuart Hourigan 34 Nomads CC S 22.23
13 Dave Warne Old Portlians CC V 22.41
14 Duncan Fuller Lewes Wanderers CC S 22.50
15 Richard Mason London Dynamo S 22.54
16 Paul Thompson Epsom CC V 23.00
17 Ion Tsakalis Brighton Mitre CC V 23.04
18 Damian Poulter Hounslow & District Whs V 23.06
19 Ben Brandon Kingston Wheelers CC V 23.08
20 Nick McCormick Epsom CC V 23.29
21 Neil James Dorking CC V 23.31
22 Mark Van Niekerk Dorking CC V 23.54
23 David Churchill Bigfoot CC V 23.56
24 Tom Cosgrove VTTA (London & Home Counties) V 24.17
25 Kevin Bashford East Grinstead CC V 24.34
26 Hugh Pelling Old Portlians CC V 24.34
27 Mark Gidney De Laune CC V 24.52
28 Adrian Feek Silverstone Cycle / Baines Racing V 24.54
29 Colin Gray Norwood Paragon CC V 25.08
30 John Froud Festival Road Club V 25.23
31 Stuart Payne Central Sussex CC V 25.51
32 Valerie Place 7 Oaks Triathlon Club W V 25.53
33 David Phillips Old Portlians CC V 26.04
34 David Eccles Redmon CC V HG 26.28
35 Hilary Hillhouse Kingston Wheelers CC W V 26.42
36 Selena Bartley Sussex Nomads CC W V 27.32
37 Minoru Mitsumoto Farnborough and Camberley CC V HG 27.53
38 Simon Yates Lewes Wanderers CC V HG 28.17
39 Suzanne Ahern 34 Nomads CC Gem Hygiene W V 29.02
40 Andrew Forey Westerley CC V HG 29.20
41 Adrian Hills Lewes Wanderers CC V HG 34.01
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique