Clifton CC Season Ender at Yorksport sees Tanya Griffiths,  Robbie Krysman  & Andy Bishop winning their races
Results – Season Ender at Yorksport
Thanks to Rich Mellen
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
As a last hurrah and a chance to get those final points, riders from as far away as London descended on the Yorksport Village closed circuit. A bright but breezy day greeted the riders whilst an aeroplane performed aerobatics overhead.
The women were first up with a selection of cat 1, 2 and 3 riders looking to get the final points to jump category. The windy conditions kept the riders together until the winner of this year’s Tickhill Grand prix – Tanya Griffiths of Starley Primal – turned up the heat and romped away to another exciting solo win.
The 4th Cat men’s race was a wholly different affair with the eventual winner Robbie Krysman of Team Swift riding off the front on the first lap and lapping the entire field to win by a gap of 30 seconds plus a lap. It was all the peloton could do to prevent themselves being lapped twice.
Last up, the Cat 2/3/4 men. A steady start was soon shattered by a number of attacks but none sticking until 10 laps to go when Andy Bishop (Andy Moore Racing) attacked and made a real effort to stay away. His move was marked brilliantly by his teammates who interrupted the counter attacks brilliantly to allow him to build a substantial lead and take the win.
His team mate Adam Turner taking the bunch sprint for second place with Jono Dexter unable to close out the top three due to tying out his CX skills on the run up to the finish line.
Results – Women
1 Tanya Griffiths Starley Primal
2 Iona Sewell GB Cycles
3 Seonaid Thompson ARCC
4 Linda Young GB Cycles
5 Leah Pheasey PHMAS
Results – 4th Cat Men
1 Robbie Krysman Team Swift
2 Mark Woodward unatt.
3 Danny Winfield knottingly Velo
4 Simon Thackray Clifton CC
5 Andy Clapham West Bridgeford cc
6 Lee Farmer Out of the saddle
7 Peter Richardson VC long eaton
8 Guy King Clifton CC
9 Duncan Johnson ARCC
10 Thomas McRoyall North Cheshire RC
Results – 234 Cat Men
1 Andy Bishop Andy Moore Racing
2 Adam Turner Andy Moore Racing
3 Mark Davies Team Cystic Fibrosis
4 Ben Harrison Lune RCC
5 James Hill RST
6 Stephen Johnson Chevin cycles
7 Jono Dexter Andy Moore Racing
8 Rich Benson ARCC
9 Paul Allen Dinnington RC
10 Jacob Brown Team Swift
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique