Jamie Newall had just enough to hold of Adrian Lansley on the line to win the 4th round of the Wessex Cyclo Cross League
Report – Wessex Cyclo-Cross League 4
by Graham Robins | Sunday 28th September
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Jamie Newall (Pedal Heaven) had just enough to hold of Adrian Lansley (Pedal On) on the line to win the 4th round of the Wessex Cyclo Cross League on a very sunny afternoon at the Newbury Show Ground just north of the M4 motorway.
After the initial run out to sort out the riders it was Lansley, Newall and Matt Macdonald (Hargroves Cycles) who started to pull away and create a small gap of 15secs. Chasing these were Phil Pearce (Banjo Cycles), Jamie Norfolk (Pedal On) and visiting rider Tim O’Regan (DID Dunboyne CC). The leaders held line until Macdonald crashed and it sent him backwards as riders passed him.
With just the two leaders together Newall and Lansley soon built their lead to over 30secs from Dan Guest (Performance Cycles) and a chasing group of O’Regan, Norfolk, Pearce and Macdonald who had managed to pick a way through the slower riders.
This race order remained until the bell lap as the two leaders had a comfortable lead of 30secs over Guest in third followed by Pearce, Norfolk, Macdonald and O’Regan. As Newall and Lansley approached the finish straight together it was all down to the sprint which Newall won by a bike length from Lansley and Dan Guest took third 27secs further back. Jamie Norfolk won the sprint for fourth at 1min 22secs from Pearce who was right on his wheel.
Crispin Doyle (Hargroves Cycles) continued to dominate this season vet league by winning his fourth straight race with Dave McMullen (Cotswold Veldrijden) taking the vet 50+ honours. Sharon Dolman (Cotswold Veldrijden) won the women’s race and team mate Tom Sewell taking the junior race win.
Provisional Results
1st Jamie Newall Pedal Heaven 59mins 37secs
2nd Adrian Lansley Pedal On @st
3rd Dan Guest Performance Cycles @27secs
4th Jamie Norfolk Pedal On
5th Phil Pearce Banjo Cycles
6th Matt Macdonald Hargroves Cycles
7th Tim O‘Regan DID Dunboyne CC
8th Jeremy Hicks Rugby Velo
9th Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing
10th Adam Brittain HWCC
Vet 40
1st Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycles
2nd Mike Simpson GS Henley
3rd Graham Rogerson Army CU
Vet 50
1st Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
2nd Richard Collins Imperial RT
3rd Mitch Purvis PM
Women
1st Sharon Dolman Cotswold Veldrijden
2nd Helen Pattinson Solent Pirates
3rd Rose Osbourne Team WNT
Juniors
1st Tom Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden
2nd Dan Tuley Chapel Tri Star
3rd Sam Oliver Palmer Park Velo
Youth Boys 16
1st Harry Yates Hargroves
2nd Edward Gronbech Oxford City
3rd Calum Macleod AW Cycles
4th Elliott Lassiter Cotswold Veldrijden
5th Harry Rose PPV
Youth Girls16
1st Lorna Bowler Hillingdon SS
2nd Emma Pitt AW cycles
3rd Kara Perryman Solent Pirates
Youth Boys14
1st Angus Hawkins PPV
2nd Tom Couzens Bicester
3rd Boston Sorenson U/A
Youth Girls14
1st Maddie Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles
2nd Abbie Manley Jedi Cycle Sport
3rd Alderney Baker Southdown Velo
Boys U12
1st Lewis Evans Cotswold Veldrijden
2nd Alex Uphill Hillingdon SS
3rd Jamie Witcher Solent Pirates
Girls U12
1st Anna Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles
2nd Millie Couzens Bicester
3rd Niamh Hutchinson Newbury RC
Boys U10
1 Jed Smithson Hillingdon SS
2 Tom Wadsworth Beeline Bicycles
3 Mack Mellish Zappis
Girls U10
1 Niamh Murphy Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Elise Hawkins PPV
3 Ellen Phillips Team Fat Boy
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)