Sarah Storey, Oliver Wood & Jessica Varnish winners on the final day of the British Track Championships at Manchester
Result – British Track Championships Day 5
(thanks to Willi Tarran)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
MEN
SCRATCH RACE
Qualification
Heat 1
1. Mark Stewart Spokes RT
2. Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks
3. Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team
4. Mark Christian Raleigh-GAC
5. Germain Burton 100% ME
6. Greg Mansell NFTO
7. James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle RT
8. Tom Smith Deplasco-VDBG Steenhouwerij
9. Oliver Wood 100% ME
10. Callum Watson The Rigmar Racers
11. Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
12. Alistair Rutherford The Rigmar Racers
13. Chris Nicholson Teamwallis CHH RT
14. Martin Lonie The Rigmar Racers
15. John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
16. Samuel Williams NFTO
17. Andrew Stuart VC St Raphael
12mins 29secs
Heat 2
1. Jonathan Mould NFTO
2. Philip Trodden The Rigmar Racers
3. Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD
4. Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
5. Steven Burke HARIBO Beacon CT
6. Zachery May Metaltek KUOTA RT
7. Christopher Latham 100% ME
8. Peter Anderson The Rigmar Racers
9. Stuart Balfour Spokes RT
10. Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle
11. Gavin Murty The Rigmar Racers
12. Deacon Cutterham CGC NFTO @ 1 lap
13. Finlay Young The Rigmar Racers
14. Jack Green VC St Raphael
15. James Holland-Leader Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
11min 55 secs
FINAL
1. Oliver Wood 100% ME
2. Zachery May Metaltek KUOTA RT
3. Christopher Latham 100% ME
4. Steven Burke HARIBO Beacon CT
5. Philip Trodden The Rigmar Racers
6. Mark Stewart Spokes RT
7. Tristan Robbins BH-Solidor-WAM Youth
8. Mark Christian Raleigh-GAC
9. Alex Minting Neon-Velo Cycling Team
10. Greg Mansell NFTO
11. James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle RT
12. Peter Anderson The Rigmar Racers
13. Alistair Rutherford The Rigmar Racers
14. Martin Woffindin Cycle Sport Pendle
15. Tom Smith Deplasco-VDBG Steenhouwerij
16. Angus Gillies TheBicycleWorks @ 1 lap
17. Symon Lewis Nuun-Sigma Sport-London RT
18. Adam Duggleby Wheelbase Altura MGD
Race time 23mins 58 secs
TEAM SPRINT
Qualification
North West 44.953
Philip Hindes North West
Jason Kenny North West
Lewis Oliva North West
Performance Cycle Coaching 47.007
Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching
Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching
Thomas Scammell Performance Cycle Coaching
Sportcity Velo 47.435
Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo
Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
Ses Racing 48.969
Miles Annon Ses Racing
Miles Joule Stovold Ses Racing
Paul Swanton Ses Racing
Swinnerton Cycles 49.359
Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
Dave Readle Swinnerton Cycles
Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
Glasgow Rapide TCT 49.578
Christopher Barr Glasgow Rapide TCT
Colin Davenport Glasgow Rapide TCT
Andrew Louis Glasgow Rapide TCT
Brook Cycles B 49.595
Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles B
Neil Potter Brooks Cycles B
Adam Welch Brooks Cycles B
VC St Raphael 49.822
Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael
Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael
David Heald VC St Raphael
Brixton Cycles 49.958
Matthew Roper Brixton Cycles
Melvyn Akins Brixton Cycles
Richard St Pierre Brixton Cycles
Brooks Cycles A 54.403
Anthony Bagnall Brooks Cycles A
John Bagnall Brooks Cycles A
Tony Brooks Brooks Cycles A
Scotland DSQ
Jonathan Biggin Scotland
Bruce Croall Scotland
Jonathan Mitchell Scotland
Relegated for illegal change – 2nd Change
SEMI FINALS
Semi Final 1
Ses Racing DSQ
Miles Annon Ses Racing
Miles Joule Stovold Ses Racing
Paul Swanton Ses Racing
Relegated for illegal change , 2nd Change
Swinnerton Cycles 51.314
Kevin Cornwell Swinnerton Cycles
Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
Semi Final 2
Sportcity Velo 47.031
Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo
Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
Glasgow Rapide TCT 48.816
Christopher Barr Glasgow Rapide TCT
Colin Davenport Glasgow Rapide TCT
Andrew Louis Glasgow Rapide TCT
Semi Final 3
Performance Cycle Coaching 47.485
Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching
Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching
Thomas Scammell Performance Cycle Coaching
Brooks Cycles B 49.295
Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles B
Neil Potter Brooks Cycles B
Adam Welch Brooks Cycles B
Semi Final 4
North West 44.232
Philip Hindes North West
Jason Kenny North West
Callum Skinner North West
VC St Raphael 49.55
Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael
Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael
David Heald VC St Raphael
FINAL RESULT
9th – 11th Places
Scotland 46.651
Jonathan Biggin Scotland
Bruce Croall Scotland
Jonathan Mitchell Scotland
Brixton Cycles 49.629
Matthew Roper Brixton Cycles
Melvyn Akins Brixton Cycles
Richard St Pierre Brixton Cycles
Brooks Cycles A 52.625
Anthony Bagnall Brooks Cycles A
John Bagnall Brooks Cycles A
Tony Brooks Brooks Cycles A
5th
Glasgow Rapide TCT
Christopher Barr Glasgow Rapide TCT
Colin Davenport Glasgow Rapide TCT
Andrew Louis Glasgow Rapide TCT
6th
Brooks Cycles B
Steve Cronshaw Brooks Cycles B
Phil Houlton Brooks Cycles B
Neil Potter Brooks Cycles B
Adam Welch Brooks Cycles B
7th
VC St Raphael
Benedict Elliott VC St Raphael
Rowan Elliott VC St Raphael
David Heald VC St Raphael
8th
Ses Racing
Miles Annon Ses Racing
Miles Joule Stovold Ses Racing
Paul Swanton Ses Racing
GOLD
North West 44.132
Philip Hindes North West
Jason Kenny North West
Callum Skinner North West
Silver
Sportcity Velo 47.223
Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
Matthew Rotherham Sportcity Velo
Thomas Rotherham Sportcity Velo
Bronze
Performance Cycle Coaching 46.84
Peter Mitchell Performance Cycle Coaching
Ryan Owens Performance Cycle Coaching
Thomas Scammell Performance Cycle Coaching
4th
Swinnerton Cycles 49.103
Sean Mayer Swinnerton Cycles
Dave Readle Swinnerton Cycles
Barnaby Swinnerton Swinnerton Cycles
WOMEN
KEIRIN
First Round
Heat 1
1. Jessica Varnish Team V-Sprint Racing
2. Victoria Williamson VC Norwich
3. Helen Scott Performance Cycle Coaching
4. Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC
5. Laura Clode VC St Raphael
6. Rhian Putt Swinnerton Cycles
13.288
Heat 2
1. Danielle Khan Solihull CC
2. Katy Marchant Unattached
3. Rachel James Abergavenny RC
4. Neah Evans Glasgow Whls
5. Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire
6. Jessica Lee Glasgow Rapide TCT
7. Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles
12.288
Rider 122 relegated to last place
Repechage Result
1 Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles
2. Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC
3. Laura Clode VC St Raphael
4. Rhian Putt Swinnerton Cycles
5. Neah Evans Glasgow Whls
6. Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire
12.805
FINAL RESULT
8th – 12th Places
8. Hannah Blount Derby Mercury RC
9. Neah Evans Glasgow Whls
10. Sophie Black Bike Pure-LeMond-Aspire
11. Laura Clode VC St Raphael
12. Rhian Putt Swinnerton Cycles
13.034
1st – 7th
1. Jessica Varnish Team V-Sprint Racing
2. Danielle Khan Solihull CC
3. Katy Marchant Unattached
4. Helen Scott Performance Cycle Coaching
5. Rachel James Abergavenny RC
6. Lauren Quenby Swinnerton Cycles
7. Victoria Williamson VC Norwich
POINTS
1. Sarah Storey Pearl Izumi 58
2. Elinor Barker Wiggle Honda 35
3. Laura Trott Wiggle Honda 30
4. Amy Roberts Team USN 27
5. Ciara Horne Pearl Izumi 22
6. Katie Archibald Pearl Izumi 17
7. Danielle King Wiggle Honda 13
8. Emily Kay Team USN 5
9. Kayleigh Brogan Team Thomsons Cycles 2
10. Charline Joiner Pearl Izumi 0
11. Corrine Hall Matrix Fitness – Vulpine -19
12. Ellie Coster Bush Healthcare CRT -20
13. Katie Curtis Starley Primal Pro Cycling -20
14. Niki Kovacs Brixton Cycles -40
Race time 32mins 31 secs
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands