Stephen Lee & Megan Hopper winners at the North East Cyclo-Cross League at Workington in Cumbria last Sunday
Results – North East Cyclo-Cross League
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Seniors
1 Stephen Lee Derwentside CC
2 Jonathan Fletcher Cestria Cycles RT
3 Tom Fowler Worcester Cycle Centre
4 Joe Curran Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
5 Colin Ash Cestria Cycles RT
6 Ian Rutherford The Edge Cycleworks
7 Simon Forster Tyne&Wear Fire&Rescue CC
8 Adam Nolan Keswick Bikes – KMB
9 Mark Ryan
10 Jonathan Goldstraw Stewartry Wheelers
11 Patrick Pennefather Rock to Roll Cycles Ltd
12 Tom Harcourt NRG/Godleys RT
13 Phil Winskill
14 Calum Tinnion
15 Graham Carrick Lakes RC
16 Dan Small Hamsterley MTB Racing
17 Jonathan Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers
18 Calum Findlay Lakes RC
19 Kevin Ball Cycleways Sports & Leisure
20 Andrew Field
21 Kier McKenna
22 Martin Wood
Veteran 40-49
1 Alan Nixon Blackhawk Bikes
2 David Hopper Cestria Cycles RT
3 Antony Glover Derwentside CC
4 Keith Ashbridge VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters
5 Darren Gee Teesdale CRC
6 Malcolm Lewis MTS Cycle Sport
7 Brian Johnson Barnesbury CC
8 Darren Binks Blackhawk Bikes
9 John Mein Derwentside CC
10 Ian Hesler MTS Cycle Sport
11 Michael Aspey Northumbria Police Cycling Club
12 Robert Smith Derwentside CC
13 Colin James Beacon Wheelers
14 Andy Wrigley Keswick Bikes – KMB
15 Joe Heywood Horwich CC
16 Nick Jones VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters
17 Richard Atkinson
18 Sean Hoban VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters
19 Jason Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC
20 Julian Waller Cycleways Sports & Leisure
21 Ben Keen Cyclewise Altura
22 Mark Mather Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare
23 Bill Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
24 Craig scott Cyclewise Altura
25 Ivan Newton Allen Valley Velo
26 Ian Jobling Team Cycles
27 Jon Colborne Beacon Wheelers
28 Victor Ross
Veteran 50+
1 Barry Kipling MTS Cycle Sport
2 Andrew Moss Adept Precision RT/NE Healthcare
3 Robert Murdoch Teesdale CRC
4 Martin Worner Teesdale CRC
5 Duncan Stuart Keswick Bikes – KMB
6 Jan Shearsmith Manchester Whlrs Club
7 Paul King Border City Wheelers CC
8 Wayne Coates Derwentside CC
9 Paul Robson Houghton CC
10 Jonathan Allan
11 Stuart Gordon Stockton Wheelers CC
12 Dave McLean Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
Junior Men
1 Finlay Robertson Derwentside CC
2 Fergus Robinson Allen Valley Velo
3 Aaron Swainston Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
4 Jack Griffiths Furness Future Flyers
5 Joe Mann Derwentside CC
6 Daniel Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
Ladies
1 Megan Hopper Derwentside CC
2 Karen Robertson Derwentside CC
3 Lisa Waistell Beacon Wheelers
4 Jackie Brady Derwentside CC
5 Lesley Wilkinson Addiscombe CC
6 Pamela Glover Derwentside CC
7 Catherine Bent Border City Wheelers CC
8 Jean Brennan
9 Kate Smith Teesdale CRC
10 Jo Lally One life Racing
11 Amanda Waller
Youth
1 Thomas Mein Derwentside CC
2 Olli Dawson Border City Wheelers CC
3 Nick Hamilton Teesdale CRC
4 Joe McCartney VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters
5 Michael Hall Furness Future Flyers
6 Tom Martin Furness Future Flyers
7 Joseph Allan Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
8 Jack Barton Furness Future Flyers
9 Dylan Hughes Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
10 Rhianna Stoves Derwentside CC
11 Anna Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
12 Matti Egglestone Beacon Wheelers
13 George Ball Furness Future Flyers
14 Oliver Draffan Derwentside CC
15 Daniel Charlton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
16 Hugo Lutz-Atkinson Marton Race Team
17 Joshua Craven Tyneside Vagabonds CC
18 Jack Rutland Beacon Wheelers
19 Matthew Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
20 Olivia Bent Border City Wheelers CC
21 Harry Lamb
22 Joseph Tubby Tyneside Vagabonds CC
23 Johnny Bouch Border City Wheelers CC
24 Annie Doron Beacon Wheelers
25 Sam Wedgewood VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters
26 Megan Kay Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
27 Maisie Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC
U12
1 Barnaby Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers
2 Adam Bent Border City Wheelers CC
3 Alfie Savage Furness Future Flyers
4 Max Lutz-Atkinson Marton Race Team
5 Scott Fisher Furness Future Flyers
6 Joseph Brown Stockton Wheelers CC
7 Grace Castle Newcastle Pheonix
8 Josh Charlton Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
9 Matthew Brennan
10 Roisin Lally Derwentside CC
11 Ben Etherington Stockton Wheelers CC
12 Katie Hadnum Hetton Hawks Cycling Club
13 Ben Wedgewood VC Cumbria / Lakeland Sprinters
14 Joel Hurt Stockton Wheelers CC
15 Alex Hodgson Beacon Wheelers
16 Benjamin Smith Teesdale CRC
17 Beau Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers
18 Lucy Glover Derwentside CC
19 Matthew Bell Beacon Wheelers
20 Thomas Waller Cycleways Sports & Leisure
21 Ciaran Lally Derwentside CC
22 Lewis Gee Teesdale CRC
23 Sebastian Waller Cycleways Sports & Leisure
24 Kitt Heywood Bolton Hot Wheels CC
25 Esme Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers
26 Tom Brennan
27 Enya Stoves Derwentside CC
28 Rhys McKenna Lakes RC
29 Theo Waller Cycleways Sports & Leisure
30 Toby Smith Teesdale CRC
31 Alfie Nixon Blackhawk Bikes
32 Sadie Walkingshaw Beacon Wheelers
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique