Giant Shimano rider John Degenkolb the main favourite says ASO in the Paris – Tours French classic on October 12
Preview – Paris-Tours Classic
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
The 108th edition of Paris-Tours will set off from Bonneval on Sunday 12th October, with John Degenkolb as the main favourite if there is a bunch kick. However, many explosive challengers, such as Tony Gallopin or Niki Terpstra, will be capable of disrupting the Giant-Shimano team’s plans.
The days are numbered for riders seeking to convince, give greater sparkle to their season or even finish it with a bang by placing their name on a prestigious roll of honour. The winner’s list for Paris-Tours is among the distinctive signs that add lustre to a name: only the toughest riders can emerge victorious from the demanding finish, which has to be negotiated at the end of an almost 240-kilometre route.
Assuming there is a sprint finish involving many riders at the end of the Avenue de Grammont, John Degenkolb seems to be the most likely rider to follow in his own footsteps, for a double that has not been accomplished in Tours since Philippe Gilbert triumphed in both 2008 and 2009.
However, it will not be plain sailing for the German sprinter, who will be battling the two rivals who were either side of him on the podium in 2013: Michael Morkov and especially French champion Arnaud Démare, who has won his last two races (The Flanders Championships and Isbergues GP).
Furthermore, it is perhaps an early attack on the Beau Soleil or Epan slopes, for example, that may lead to success for another rider. There are even more esteemed candidates for this scenario, which may smile upon riders such as Tony Gallopin, who put in an especially good performance at the recent world championships (6th).
The surprise could also be sprung by Niki Terpstra, winner of Paris-Roubaix last spring, or even Sep Vanmarcke. Lastly, among the specialists of this type of race, Sylvain Chavanel proved on the Plouay Grand Prix that his inspiration combined with his cycling skills can still pay off. Thomas Voeckler, still looking for his first victory of the season, will also be attempting to prove that this adage rings true.
The 25 teams selected
South Africa
MTN-Qhubeka: Ciolek (Ger), Konovalovas (Lit)
Germany
Team NetApp-Endura: Bennett (Irl)
Belgium
Lotto-Belisol: Gallopin (Fra), Roelandts (Bel)
Omega Pharma – Quick Step: Maes (Bel), Terpstra (NL)
Wanty – Groupe Gobert: Leukemans (Bel)
TopSport Vlaanderen – Baloise: Van Asbroeck, Wallays (Bel)
USA
BMC Racing Team: Schär (Swi), Van Avermaet (Bel)
Garmin-Sharp: Fernandez (Spa), Nuyens (Bel)
Trek Factory Racing: Devolder (Bel), Popovych (Ukr)
France
AG2R La Mondiale: S.Dumoulin, Kadri (Fra), Hutarovich (Blr)
FDJ: Démare, Offredo, Le Gac (Fra)
Bretagne – Séché Environnement: R.Feillu, Fonseca, Vachon (Fra)
Cofidis, Solutions Crédits: Petit, Sénéchal (Fra)
Team Europcar: Arashiro (Jap), Voeckler (Fra)
BigMat – Auber 93: Dassonville, Rossetto (Fra)
Team La Pomme Marseille 13: Antomarchi, Jules (Fra)
Roubaix Lille Métropole: Barbier (Fra), Planckaert, Vantomme (Bel)
Netherlands
Belkin Pro Cycling Team: Hivert (Fra), Tjallingii (NL), Vanmarcke (Bel)
Team Giant-Shimano: Degenkolb (Ger), Sinkeldam (NL)
Russia
Tinkoff-Saxo: Bennati (Ita), Breschel, Morkov (Den)
Switzerland
IAM Cycling: Chavanel (Fra), Haussler (Aus)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- TT Result: VTTA East Midlands 10m TT
- TT Result: East Sussex CA 25m TT
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 30m Time Trial
- TT Result: Shaftesbury CC 25m TT
- TT Result: CTT Classic Series 3
- TT Result: Diss & District CC 25m TT
- TT Result: Icknield RC 20m TT
- TT Result: Royal Albert CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Southport CC 15m TT
- Crit Result: Milton Keynes Development Races
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- The Dave Peck Memorial: British Women’s Team Cup 2
- BMCR RESULT: National A/B RR and Echelon Cycles Stallard races
- RR Result: PB Performance U23 Nat Series RR
- RR Result: Proper Northern Road Races (Oakenclough)
- RR Result: Drummond Trophy
- Crit Result: Thruxton Tuesday Series 2
- Crit Result: CDPP Sport Crit Series 1
- Crit Result: SACA Salt Ayre Series 1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits 4
- Crit Result: Rowe & King Maindy 1
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
Other News on VeloUK
- This weekend: 18th CiCLE Classic UCI 1.2
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT