Four for Hargroves Cycles as Tamina Oliver, Crispin Doyle, Steve Davis & Steven James are winners at the Wessex Cyclo-Cross League on November 9
Report & Results – Wessex Cyclo-Cross League
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Wessex League Round 9 | Sunday 9th November 2014
by Graham Robins
Steven James (Hargroves Cycles) run out winner of the latest round of the Wessex League held at the Brooks Uni in Oxford. After the first couple of laps where he was challenged by Dan Guest (Performance Cycles) Steven broke clear mid race to open up a big lead which he never looked loosing as he soloed in 2mins clear.
Despite heavy overnight rain the course in Oxford held up really well with just the wooded section causing riders problems with mud clogging the mechanicals, not a problem for riders with a spare bike or a pit crew. The course set over two large flat grassed fields and a technical wooded section making for a very long lap which soon sorted out the riders as after a couple of laps there were riders spread all around the lap.
James made the early running along with Joe Andrews (Eden Verdana), Guest and Tim O’Regan (Team Quest) as the three started to pull away from a chasing group of five riders lead by Sam Allen (UC Nantes) and Joe Hickerton (Charlotteville). It was the third lap that James applied the pressure and dropped Guest with Allen 40secs back with O’Regan for company.
Behind the leaders were Chris Pedder (Team Quest), Hickerton, Danny Bell (Ellmore Factory Racing) and Richard Lewis (CC Basingstoke) although these were now between two and three minutes down on James.
Steven James rolled through the finish line while we had to wait for two minutes for Guest in second and O’Regan third at 2minutes 11secs.
The earlier combined vet/junior/ women’s race saw another league win for Crispin Doyle (Hargroves Cycles ahead of Tim Hyde (GS Henley) by 53secs with Simon Sheridan (Cadence RT) third. Steve Davis (Hargroves Cycles) continued the Hargroves success by winning the +50 category ahead of Dave McMullen (Cotswold Veldrijden) and another Hargroves rider Malcolm Cross continuing his fine run of form following a lay off due to injury last season.
Chris Rothwell (Ride 24/7) won the junior section ahead of Tom Sewell (Cotswold Veldrijden). Tamina Oliver rounded out the Hargroves success this weekend by overcoming a dropped chain on the first lap to catch and pass Sarah Barber (North Hants RC).
Provisional Results
Seniors
1st Steven James Hargroves Cycles 52mins 40secs
2nd Dan Guest Performance Cycles @2mins
3rd Tim O’Regan Team Quest @2mins 11secs
4th Sam Allen UC Nantes Atlantique @2mins 16secs
5th Christopher Minter PedalOn @2mins 27secs
6th Peter Kench Banjo Cycles @2mins 39secs
7th Chris Pedder Team Quest @2mins 55secs
8th Jo Hickerton Charlotteville @3mins
9th Daniel Bell Ellmore Factory Racing @3mins 46secs
10th Richard Lewis CC Basingstoke @3mins 59secs
Vet 40
1st Crispin Doyle Hargroves cycles 44mins 23secs
2nd Tim Hyde GS Henley @50secs
3rd Simon Snowdon Cadence RT @54secs
4th Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden @58secs
5th Chris Rothwell Ride 24/7 and first junior @1mins 23secs
Vet +50
1st Steve Davis Hargroves Cycles
2nd Dave McMullen Cotswold Veldrijden
3rd Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycles
4th Tim Stowe Team Jewson
5th Neil Simpson London Phoenix
Women
1st Tamina Oliver Hargroves Cycles
2nd Sarah Barber North Hants RC
3rd Rachel Felton North Hants RC
4th Lydia Gould Torq
5th Susan Parker North Hants RC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)