The second round of the London Winter Track League took place on Thursday (Nov 6) at the Olympic Velodrome in NE London
Results – London Winter Track League 2
(thanks Pippa)
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Following on from the success of Monday’s first night of racing, Thursday’s second round of the London Winter Track League had a lot to prove.
Due to the volume of women, veteran and novice riders who registered for the league, the organisers have been able to put on races specifically for them. Known as the ‘intermediate’ league, these events are scheduled to take place fortnightly, and give women riders an almost unheard-of opportunity to have their OWN races and their own league.
The first Intermediate League of the series featured two C and one Womens’ group – all of which were filled to capacity (24 riders per group) – and has an identical race programme to the Monday night ‘advanced’ league, with events of similar length, beginning with a 30 lap scratch race incorporating 15 neutralised warm-up laps.
Although the organisers insist on riders having an appropriate amount of indoor track racing experience (beyond the accreditation process) for league membership, there were a lot of riders on the start list who were embarking on their very first season of track racing. Nerves and excitement were evident in equal measure, and not just from the riders!
Star performers of the night were Dulwich Paragon’s Arthur Tye and Team de Ver’s Abbie Dentus – both convincingly winning all four of their respective races. Abbie claims her place at the top of the Womens’ Leader Board with a fairly comfortable margin and Arthur has earned himself a much-deserved promotion up to the B league for the rest of the season.
Amongst the other top finishers in the two C groups were; Chris Cole (VC Londres), Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo), Robert Kennison (Medway VC), Luke Garnsworthy (East London Velo) and Matthew Parfitt (Charlotteville CC).
In the Womens’ league, the riders topping the table so far include; VC Londres’ Christine Robson, Keira McVitty (Wyndymilla Reynolds), Jayne Paine (Willesden CC), Tanya Griffiths (Starley Primal Pro Cycling) and Nicola Soden (GB Cycles.co.uk).
RESULTS BY EVENT
Event 1 30 Lap Scratch Race (C1)
1st Chris Cole VC Londres
2nd Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo
3rd Roger Maidment East London Velo
4th Adrian Binns Eagle RC
5th Ian Prenelle Finsbury Park CC
Event 2 30 Lap Scratch Race (C2)
1st Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon
2nd Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC
3rd Connor Woodford Willesden CC
4th Riyadh Khamis Personal Bikefit.com
5th David Tait East London Velo
Event 3 30 Lap Scratch Race (Female)
1st Abbie Dentus Team de Ver
2nd Jayne Paine Willesden CC
3rd Clover Murray Braintree Velo CRC
4th Keira McVitty Wyndymilla Reynolds
5th Christine Robson VC Londres
Event 4 25 Lap Points Race (C1)
1st Chris Cole VC Londres
2nd Adrian Binns Eagle RC
3rd Robert Kennison Medway VC
4th Jack Bryant Bowlphish Bontrager
5th Luke Garnsworthy East London Velo
Event 5 25 Lap Points Race (C2)
1st Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon
2nd Ben Whitehead Hackney GT
3rd Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC
4th Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC
5th Riyadh Khamis Personal Bikefit.com
Event 6 25 Lap Points Race (Female)
1st Abbie Dentus Team de Ver
2nd Christine Robson VC Londres
3rd Keira McVitty Wyndymilla Reynolds
4th Jayne Paine Willesden CC
5th Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk
Event 7 Elimination Race (C1)
1st Robert Kennison Medway VC
2nd Chris Cole VC Londres
3rd Ian Prennelle Finsbury Park CC
4th William Hedden Glade CC
5th Geoff Bores Ford Cycling Club
Event 8 Elimination Race (C2)
1st Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon
2nd Andrew Smith
3rd Matthew Parfitt Charlotteville CC
4th Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC
5th Ben Whitehead Hackney GT
Event 9 Elimination Race (female)
1st Abbie Dentus Team de Ver
2nd Keira McVitty Wyndymilla Reynolds
3rd Nicola Soden GB Cycles.co.uk
4th Jayne Paine Willesden CC
5th Clover Murray Braintree Velo CRC
Event 10 50 Lap Scratch Race (C1)
1st Robert Kennison Medway VC
2nd Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo
3rd Chris Cole VC Londres
4th Roger Maidment East London Velo
5th Luke Garnsworthy East London Velo
Event 11 50 Lap Scratch Race (C2)
1st Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon
2nd Riyadh Khamis Personal Bikefit.com
3rd Ben Whitehead Hackney GT
4th Joseph Warren Colchester Rovers CC
5th Connor Woodford Willesden CC
Event 12 50 Lap Scratch Race (Female)
1st Abbie Dentus Team de Ver
2nd Tanya Griffiths Starley Primal Pro Cycling
3rd Jennifer Crouch London Dynamo
4th Christine Robson VC Londres
5th Amy Good VC Londres
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique