Week two of the Winter Track League at Lee Valley VeloPark saw a very welcome ‘surprise’ guest appearance from Team Movistar’s Alex Dowsett
Report & Results – London Winter Track League
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Week two of the Winter Track League at Lee Valley VeloPark saw a very welcome ‘surprise’ guest appearance from Team Movistar’s Alex Dowsett.
Alex Dowsett. Photo David Powell
Discovering they were riding against someone of Alex’s calibre in only their second week of racing came as a bit of a shock to the A Group riders (especially as they’d had no prior warning), but did nothing to dampen their spirits.
Motivated by the presence of a Grand Tour rider in the track centre, there were some outstanding performances in all three of the (full) groups.
As a guest rider, Alex was not entitled to earn any league points last night but he – not surprisingly – placed in the top three positions in each of the A Group races, with Antony Wallis also showing some strong and consistent results alongside Alex Minting and Wayne Crombie.
There were two groups of B riders competing last night, including promoted riders Tom Hargreaves, Arthur Tye and Russel Kober – all claiming their rightful place in the B Group and securing themselves spots on the leaders’ table. Russel and Arthur also added 5 bonus points to their league totals by taking laps in the points race.
This Thursday is the turn of the younger riders, with the Youth League taking place from 7pm to 9pm. The senior league returns with another round of racing for the A and B groups on Monday November 17th
The Velodrome is open to the public for all track league events and spectators are welcome.
RESULTS BY EVENT
A 30 Lap Scratch (7.5km)
1st Alex Minting Neon Velo
2nd Alex Dowsett Team Movistar
3rd Anthony Wallis Ciclos Uno
4th Wayne Crombie East London Velo
5th Iain Cook VC Londres
6th George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London
B1 30 Lap Scratch (7.5km)
1st Adrian Ward Shaftesbury Cycling club
2nd Roger Maidment East London Velo
3rd Nick Baxter MPR@Toachim House
4th Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno
5th Andrew Ballentyne Easterley Road Club
B2 30 Lap Scratch (7.5km)
1st Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo
2nd Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC
3rd Mitchell Powell Team Terminator
4th Russell Kober Hainault RC
5th Richard Mark Mondszein London Dynamo
A 50 Lap Points (12.5km)
1st Alex Dowsett Team Movistar
1st Alex Minting Neon Velo
2nd Anthony Wallis Ciclos Uno
3rd John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
4th Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sport-London
5th Wayne Crombie East London Velo
B1 40 Lap Points (10km)
1st Nick Baxter PMR@Toachim House
2nd Barry Neal Ciclos Uno
3rd Dimitri Demishev CC Hackney
4th Patrick Hawkins Dulwich Paragon CC
5th Tom Boulton finsbury park cc
B2 40 Lap Points (10km)
1st Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC
2nd Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo
3rd Mitchell Powell Team Terminator
4th Russell Kober Hainault RC
5th Richard Mark Mondszein London Dynamo
A Elimination
1st Alex Dowsett Team Movistar
1st Anthony Wallis Ciclos Uno
2nd Iain Cook VC Londres
3rd Philip Glowinski VC Londres
4th Wayne Crombie East London Velo
5th Ralph Carter London Dynamo
B1 Elimination
1st Craig Stevens Ciclos Uno
2nd Barry Hughes Rapha Club
3rd Roger Maidment East London Velo
4th Dimitri Demishev CC Hackney
5th Martin James Meades Ciclos Uno
B2 Elimination
1st Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo
2nd Mitchell Powell Team Terminator
3rd Neil Lewis North Road CC
4th Keir Apperley CC Hackney
5th Russell Kober Hainault RC
A 50 Lap Scratch (12.5km)
1st John McClelland Bush Healthcare CRT
2nd Alex Minting Neon Velo
3rd Alex Dowsett Team Movistar
4th Iain Cook VC Londres
5th George Gori Nuun-Sigma Sport-London
6th Craig McLean Nuun-Sigma Sport-London
B1 40 Lap Scratch (10km)
1st Roger Maidment East London Velo
2nd Nick Baxter MPR@Toachim House
3rd Dimitri Demishev CC Hackney
4th Barry Hughes Rapha Club
5th Martin James Meades Ciclos Uno
B2 40 Lap Scratch (10km)
1st Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo
2nd Keir Apperley CC Hackney
3rd Arthur Tye Dulwich Paragon CC
4th Leo Tong The 5th Floor Cycle Club
5th Greg Moss Dulwich Paragon CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)