Jonathan Pugh & Donna Morris winners at round 7 of the Welsh Cyclo-Cross league on Sunday, Nov 16
Full Result – Welsh Cyclo-Cross League Rd 7
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Sen/Vet/Women
1 Jonathan Pugh The Bulls
2 Andrew Parry Urban Cyclery
3 Mark Davies Forza Cycles Racing Team
4 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip…
5 Joseph Lally CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & …
6 Matthew Thompson Cardiff JIF
7 Gruffudd Lewis Pedal Heaven Colbornes RT
8 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles
9 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC
10 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF
11 Matthew Page
12 Adrian Peall Forza Cycles Racing Team
13 Philip Morris
14 Magnus Backstedt MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling
15 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club
16 James Nixon Cycle-Tec
17 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing
18 Robyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
19 Chris Roberts Hafren CC
20 Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club
21 Michael Greaves Gannet CC
22 Matt Thorne Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol…
23 Benjamin Goddard Revolutions Racing
24 Richard Holmes Cyclesense
25 James Joyce
26 Bryan Greatrick TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
27 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club
28 David Evans Cycle-Tec
29 Carwyn Williams
30 Daniel Colman Forza Cycles Racing Team
31 Gareth Lewis Team Conti
32 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & …
33 Craig Standage Cardiff JIF
34 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes Racing
35 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team
36 Hugh Lloyd
37 Kieron Hastings Cardiff JIF
38 Richard Eakins Ystwyth Cycling Club
39 Simon James
40 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing
41 Darren Jarman Hafren CC
42 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing
43 Lee Ingram Sytri – Shrewsbury Triathlon
44 Paul Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
45 Jeffrey Rees Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC
46 Julian Bennett Sosban Riders
47 Paul Bufton Hafren CC
48 Jamie Brockway Newport Shropshire CC
49 Alan Gardner Brecon Wheelers
50 Ben Brook
51 Donna Morris
52 Malcolm Dines
53 Justin Harrington
54 Rhys Lewis
55 Lee Monks Pearce Cycles RT
56 Martin Jones
57 Thomas Stoddart Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC
58 Alun Roberts Hafren CC
59 Luke Bradford Climb On Bikes CC
60 Robert Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team
61 Paul Walby
62 Michael Holwill Hafren CC
63 Jim Swabey
64 Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF
65 Aled Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team
66 Tony Brooks Brooks Cycles
67 Richard Bromwich
68 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers
69 Steven Percey TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
70 Neil Vose Hafren CC
71 Timothy Jones Bynea CC
72 Crad Lowe Brecon Wheelers
73 Mark Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC
74 Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club
75 Tim Madeley
76 David Wright
77 Sean Davey Velo Club Newport
78 Michael Smith Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons
79 John Hesketh Harry Middleton Cycling Club
80 Andrew Cleves
81 Christopher Lloyd Swansea Wheelers CC
82 Jill Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team
BY CATEGORY
Juniors
1 Jacob Phelps Cardiff Ajax CC
2 Teifion Best Abergavenny Road Club
3 Matt Thorne Paul Milnes Cycles/Bradford Ol…
Veteran Men 40-49
1 Mark James Team Jewson-M.I.Racing-Polypip…
2 Matthew Beckett Cardiff JIF
3 Richard Bowen Gateway Racing
4 Robyn Davies TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
5 Guy Stevens Abergavenny Road Club
6 Michael Greaves Gannet CC
7 James Joyce
8 Bryan Greatrick TRCC (Towy Racing Cycle Club)
9 Mark Ayling CC Abergavenny/JP Signs & …
10 Craig Standage Cardiff JIF
Veteran Men 50+
1 Grant Johnson Sunset Cycles
2 Graham Edwards Abergavenny Road Club
3 Ned Potter Climb On Bikes Racing
4 Paul Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team
5 John Lloyd MBE John Lloyd Racing
6 Lynn Lines Gateway Racing
7 Jeffrey Rees Acme Wheelers (Rhondda) CC
8 Martin Jones
9 Alun Roberts Hafren CC
10 Kevin Dunster Brecon Wheelers
Women
1 Donna Morris
2 Clare Hoskins Cardiff JIF
3 Stephanie Best Abergavenny Road Club
4 Jill Colman West Wales Cycle Racing Team
YOUTH
Under 8
1 Cian Evans The Bulls
2 Rory Gravelle Towy Riders
3 Charlie Beckett Cardiff JIF
4 Arwyn Walby
5 Finn Davies Cycle-Tec
6 Rhys Percey Towy Riders
7 Arthwr Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
8 Libby-May Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team
9 Matthew Cleves
10 Dylan Tinker
11 Connor Walby
12 George Joyce
13 Henry Smout
14 Ted Madeley
15 Ashton Parry
16 Mackenzie Mccourt
17 Owain Jones
18 Taiya Griffiths Hafren CC
19 Evie Hill
20 Jessica Bufton
21 Charlie Evans
22 Camron King
23 Gethin Serjeant
24 Kyran Swabey
25 Meggie Evans
Under 10
1 Oscar Davies
1 Kyle Jones Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 Alfie Davies Cycle-Tec
4 Awen Roberts Towy Riders
5 Bethany Bennett Sosban Riders
6 Evelyn Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
7 Max Bufton Hafren CC
8 Freya Evans The Bulls
9 Alaw Lewis Team Conti
10 Lowri Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team
11 Dafydd King Towy Riders
12 Zac Mccourt
13 Amy Greatrick Towy Riders
14 Harry Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC
15 Tommy Hill
16 Maddie Griffiths
17 Jessica Hoskins
18 Paul Allen
19 Tilly Hastings Cardiff JIF
20 Rebecca Codd
21 Megan Thomas Abergavenny Road Club
22 Amelie Osborn Abergavenny Road Club
23 Jessica Swabey
24 Matthew Watkin
Under 12
1 Griff Lewis Team Conti
2 Jack Hastings Cardiff JIF
3 Ayrton Smith Maindy Flyers Youth CC
4 Iolo Dafydd Towy Riders
5 Ethan Pratten Maindy Flyers Youth CC
6 Spencer Davies
7 Aled Trott Abergavenny Road Club
8 Thomas Crapper Abergavenny Road Club
9 Samuel Holwill Hafren CC
10 Gethin Price Maindy Flyers Youth CC
11 Sean Jones West Wales Cycle Racing Team
12 Jacob Parry
13 Shannon Haird West Wales Cycle Racing Team
14 Pearce Doherty Towy Riders
15 Madeleine Osborn Abergavenny Road Club
16 Tomos Perkins Towy Riders
17 Katelyn Carton West Wales Cycle Racing Team
18 Kai Tinker
19 Oliver Percey Towy Riders
20 Isabella Flynn Gower Riders
21 Dafydd Wright West Wales Cycle Racing Team
22 Emma Holwill
23 Fred Meredith
24 Rachel Williams Hafren CC
25 Macsen Harrington
26 Sean Hill
U14 Boys
1 Owain Roberts Towy Riders
2 Samuel Beckett Cardiff JIF
3 Guto Dafydd Towy Riders
4 Huw Higgins-Worrall Abergavenny Road Club
5 Iwan Evans Towy Riders
6 Timothy Freeman Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons
7 James Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC
8 Endaf Williams West Wales Cycle Racing Team
9 Alexander Hughes Abergavenny Road Club
U14 Girls
1 Eluned King Towy Riders
2 Elynor Backstedt Maindy Flyers Youth CC
3 Lucy Owens Sosban Riders
U16 Boys
1 Tyler Brennan West Wales Cycle Racing Team
2 Ioan Thomas Towy Riders
3 Ieuan Best Abergavenny Road Club
4 Dylan Sharratt Pembrokeshire Velo
5 Tomos King Towy Riders
6 James Morris Climb On Bikes CC
7 Alex Powell Dambusters
U16 Girls
1 Katie Hesden Dreigiau Coed Y Brenin Dragons
2 Bethany Draper
Novice Women
1 Hayley Parry
2 Bonna Williams
3 Shonah Dowler
4 Ffion Morgan West Wales Cycle Racing Team
5 Nia Richards West Wales Cycle Racing Team
6 Jackie Codd Maindy Flyers Youth CC
7 Kim Jones Ystwyth Cycling Club
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)