Thomas Payton & Isla Rowntree winners at round 9 of the West Midlands Cyclo-Cross League on Sunday (Nov 16)
First Result – West Midlands League Rd 9
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Senior/Vet 40
1 Thomas Payton, Islabikes) SenM
2 Perry Bowater(Starley Primal Pro) SenM at 38 seconds
3 Philip Hinch, Brotherton Cycles) SenM
4 Jordan Peacock, Rhino Racing) U23M
5 Daniel Harris, Stourbridge CC) SenM
6 David Griffiths, unattached) SenM
7 Andrew Tamplin, Bicicielo) SenM
8 Peter Banham, Fred Williams Cycles) SenM
9 Stephen Vanes, Wyre Forest CRC) SenM
10 Chris Andrews, TORQ Performance) SenM
First Vet40: Phil Blacker, Jewson)
Junior/veteran 50/Women
1 Anthony Neave, Stourbridge CC) JunM
2 Kevin Payton, Stourbridge CC) V50M
3 Peter Busby, Jewson)V50M
4 Peter Turner, Derby Mercury RC) V55M
5 Mike Welburn(Lichfield City RC) V50M
6 Keir Lewis, Stratford CC) JunM
First Woman: Isla Rowntree, Islabikes)
Youth
1 Toby Barnes, Lichfield City RC) U16M
2 Harrison Knight, Solihull CC) U16M
3 Marcus Holmes, Lichfield City RC) U14M
4 Harvey Rollason, Lichfield City RC) U14M
5 Samuel Morris(Wolverhampton Wheelers) U16M
6 Jacob Knight, Solihull CC) U16M
First Under 16 Girl: Gabriella Homer, Wolverhampton Wheelers)
First Under 14 Girl: Harriet Harnden, Malvern Cycle Sport)
Under 12
1 Ben Askey, Lichfield City RC)
2 Connor Smith, Lichfield City RC)
3 Alex Coleston-Shields, Lichfield City RC)
4 Taylor Carr, Lichfield City RC)
5 Christian Stevens, Solihull CC)
6 Kieran Riley, Leicestershire RC)
First Under 12 Girl: Grace Lister, Wolverhampton Wheelers)
Under 10
1 Luke Harris, Halesowen A&CC)
2 Spencer Corder, Stratford CC)
3 Thomas White(Wolverhampton Wheelers)
4 Joe Andrews, Solihull CC)
5 Jake Nash, Redditch Road and Path CC)
6 Dominic Switzer, Welland Valley CC)
First Under 10 Girl: Ellie Swingell, Redditch Road and Path CC)
Under 8
1 Ryan Oldfield(Redditch Road and Path CC)
2 Charlie Coleston-Shields
3 Jake Deaner, Stratford CC)
4 Jesse Bradley, Lichfield City RC)
5 Ella Tandy, Solihull CC)
6 Andrew Groves, Lichfield City RC)
First Under 8 Girl: Ella Tandy
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands