Double for Hargroves Cycles in Vets as Lansley & Oliver win the mens & Womens South of England Regional Cyclo-Cross Champs
Results – South of England Regional Cross Champs
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Provisional Results
Senior
1 Adrian Lansley Pedalon.co.uk
2 Daniel Guest Performance Cycles
3 Scott Chalmers Felt-Colbourne-Hargroves RT
4 Dexter Hurlock Mondraker UK
5 Chris Minter Pedalon.co.uk
6 Neil Ellison WDMBC/Beyond/Specialized
7 Matt Zietz i-Ride.co.uk
8 Martin Lenney Kernow Riders
9 James Britton Bristol CX
10 Joseph Andrews Eden Veranda Racing
11 James Cotty
12 Andrew Burridge
13 Alex Dawson
14 Karl Norfolk Pedalon.co.uk
15 Dan Vockins
16 Steve Hodgson Gawton Gravity Hub
17 Mike Brunsdon Velo Club Montpellier
18 Tom Evans CSSH
19 Vin Cox Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com
20 Tim Prowse MDCC
21 Alexander Todd University of Exeter CC
22 Josh Priest
23 Paul Taylor
24 Chris Slough
25 Steve Harris
Women
1 Tamina Oliver Cotswold Veldrijden
2 Lucy Allan Fully Sussed
3 Ella Hopkins Cadence RT
4 Sarah Barber North Hampshire RC
5 Alice Miller Look Mum No Hands!
6 Bethan Stubbs University of Exeter Cycling Club
7 Harriet Guest Performance Cycles
8 Anna Cipullo Hargroves Cycle – Ridley RT
9 Sharn Hooper MDCC
10 Alison Hooper MDCC
11 Catherine Kilburn
12 Penny Allan YOGI Cycling
13 Fiona Verney Exeter Wheelers
14 Natalie Newton
15 Nicky Quant MDCC
16 Jackie Shute EMBC
17 Elaine Mason MDCC
18 Sandra Holland MDCC
19 Maria Weymouth MDCC
20 Rebecca Cornwell Taw Velo
21 Nicola Wadham Kingston Wheelers CC
Junior
1 Matthew Fratesi Dream Cycling Race Team
2 Charlie McFadzean CS Dynamo
3 Thomas Sewell Cotswold Veldrijden
4 Conall Brown Hemel Hempstead CC
5 Ryan Dunn CS Dynamo
6 Jake Dennis CS Dynamo
7 Oliver Hayward Gloucester City CC
8 Paddy Scullion St Austell Wheelers CC
Vet 40
1 Crispin Doyle Hargroves Cycle – Ridley RT
2 Keith Sheridan Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Mike Simpson G.S.Henley
4 Andrew Parker MDCC
5 Simon Snowden Cadence RT
6 Tim Carpenter eliteVelo CC
7 James Bovey MDCC
8 Robin Wilmott Cotswold Veldrijden
9 Jonathan Dominguez Cornwall BMX Racing Club
10 Pete Dawe Southfork Racing
11 Jay Horton Fully Sussed
12 Steven Sage North Devon Wheelers – Southfork Racing
13 Tim Hyde G.S.Henley
14 Marcus Durant
15 Dean Vessey Plymouth Corinthian CC
16 John Peters CSSH
17 Gavin Richards 1st Chard Wheelers
18 Simon Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
19 Alan Drury MDCC
20 Alan Collins Portsmouth North End CC
21 Stacey Bray Kernow Riders
22 Will Hutchins
23 Andy Collins MDCC
24 Richard Fowlds MDCC
25 Allan Orton Kernow Riders
26 Chris Mabey Tavistock Wheelers North Shore
27 Roger Chamberlain Dursley RC
28 Nigel Orpin CS Dynamo
29 Gary Bees YOGI Cycling
30 Darren Armstrong Taw Velo
31 Lee Bradley
32 Jonathan Butt Penzance Wheelers
33 Mark Rockett
34 Philip Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars
35 John Donnelly Exeter Wheelers
36 Denzil Williams St Austell Tri
37 Tom Woodman MDCC
38 John Meredith
39 Andrew Friend MDCC
40 Phil Bristow
41 Adam Forrest
42 Paul Clark Western RC
43 Jim Murray MDCC
44 Paul Wright Newquay Velo
45 Simon Miles MDCC
46 Ray Sheridan
47 Diccon Haynes MDCC
Vet 50
1 Steve Davies Hargroves Cycle – Ridley RT
2 Dave Mc Mullen Cotswold Veldrijden
3 Chris Hutchings Velo Club Venta
4 Tony Davis Dream Cycling Race Team
5 Malcolm Cross Hargroves Cycle – Ridley RT
6 Andrew Roberts Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Sam Phillips West Drayton MBC
8 Anthony Dyment North Hampshire RC
9 Martyn Dymond Cotswold Veldrijden
10 Robin Akers Oxonian CC
11 Ben Tisdall MDCC
12 Colin Tyrer Devon & Somerset Fire & Rescue
13 Neil Minion Ride Cycle Fitting
14 Andy Smith Cotswold Veldrijden
15 Richard Bremner North Hampshire RC
16 Lester Young Team Empella Cyclo-Cross.com
17 Mike Alexander RNRMCA
18 Steve Whitehouse Kernow Riders
19 Nigel Worsey Dartmoor Runners
20 Robin Worman RNRMCA
21 David Hamilton Unit 6
22 Paul Loosemore Team Striking Bikes
23 Stephen Warwick Didcot Phoenix CC
24 John Ardron
25 Chris Bamforth
26 Gary Fraser YOGI Cycling
27 Ian Lewis
28 Anthony Whitehead North Devon Wheelers – Southfork Racing
Under 8’s
1 Louis Garnsworthy Taw Velo
2 Max Standen Taw Velo
3 Lucas Earthy Team Tor 2000
4 Ben Goldsmith CSSH
5 Oliver Robins
6 Lily Vessey
7 Hayleigh Wyle Smith eliteVelo
8 Toby Murphy
9 Ollie Bartlett
10 Rory McDonald
11 Emilia Newton
12 George Dadswell Taw Velo
13 Billy Meaker
14 Ellie Young
15 Isla Peters CSSH
16 Oliver Wyle Smith eliteVelo
17 Willow Peters CSSH
Under 10’s
1 Mackenzie Mellish Zappis
2 Oliver Murphy Pilgrim Flyer
3 Sol Drury MDCC
4 Melissa Cooper Eden Veranda Racing
5 Felix Faun MDCC
6 Ed Selwood MDCC
7 Jonathan Rockey
8 George Stone
9 Findlay McDonald
10 Oliver Newton
11 Ellen Garnsworthy Taw Velo
Under U12’s
1 Samual Medlyn One and All
2 Madeline Cooper Eden Veranda Racing
3 Leon Dawes Pilgrim Flyer
4 Ben Spowart Pilgrim Flyer
5 Felix Clacy Chapple Tri
6 Lewis Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden
7 Edward Armstrong Taw Velo
8 Robin Smith
9 Alex George Pilgrim Flyer
10 Olivia Earthy Team Tor 2000
11 Tom Osmond
12 Rosie Andrews Pilgrim Flyer
13 Ellie Fowlds
14 Lily Paxton Yeo Pilgrim Flyer
15 Oliver Hempstead
16 Andrew Loosemore Team Striking Bikes
17 Jasmine Mulkerrin Pilgrim Flyer
18 Ben Sheridan Team Cheese
19 Harry Smallwood
20 Ben White
Youth U14
1 Harry Birchill Certini
2 Max Hinds 1st Chard Wheelers
3 Maximillian Meadwell Bournemouth Jubilee Wheelers
4 Barney Clacy Chapel Tri-Stars
5 Abbie Manley Jedi Cycle Sport
6 Ross Pratt MDCC
7 Keiran Collins MDCC
8 Oliver Allen MDCC
9 Jack Forrest MDCC
Youth U16
1 James Mitri Dream Cycling Race Team
3 Edward Gronbech Oxford City RC
4 Charlie Cooper Eden Veranda Racing
6 Jamie Ellis Cotswold Veldrijden
7 George Armstrong Taw Velo
11 Oliver Twigger MDCC
12 Evie Lane Fully Sussed
15 Rebecca Hurst Poole Wheelers CC
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT