Xavier Disley won the New Forest Boxing Day 10 for the third time in four years on a crisp & cold day in Hampshire. Report & Results
Report – Boxing Day 10 & Disley Does it Again
NOTE: Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Eamonn Deane reports (see many more pics here)
Disley’s winning time of 22:37 was 26 seconds slower than twelve months ago but was still too fast for runner-up Andrew Langdown (Hampshire RC). Langdown was just 3 seconds adrift of the winner in 2013 but was not so close this time round.
Experimenting with a new position Disley, riding a 108’ fixed gear, looked smooth and controlled on the outward leg to Sopley, he was visibly slower on the trip home however, as the cold breeze started to pick up. The freelance Sports Performance Consultant accepted that others may have been pushing out more watts but doubted anyone was more “AERODYNAMIC†than himself, the red Trip Strips on his legs helping to smooth the airflow, he explained!
Further down the field those less serious, dressed up as Santa, tied balloons to their bikes wore kilts and worked off some of the seasonal excess.
Provisional Results
1, Xavier Disley (Rst Sport-Aero Coach) 22.37
2, Andrew Langdown (Hampshire Rc) 22.54
3, Simon Bergona (Vc St Raphael) 23.51
4, James Horton (Primera-Sport.Com) 24.05
5, Cliff Rowe (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) 24.09
6, Tom Reid (Primera-Sport.Com) Jun 24.25
7, Brendon Reese (Bournemouth Arrow Cc) 24.29
8, Freddie Corath (Sram Cc) 24.44
9, Aran Stanton (Vc St Raphael) 24.51
10, Martin Ross (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) 24.58
11, Iain Palmer (Twickenham Cc) 25.09
12, Tom Lachlan (Leamington C &Ac) 25.12
13, Stuart Peckham (New Forest Cc) 25.19
14, Jon Brooks (New Forest Cc) 25.30
15, Ewan Farrow (Ilkley Cc) 25.32
16, Adel Tyson-Bloor (Team Mulebar Girl) 1stl 25.57
17, Gavin Robinson (New Forest Cc) 26.09
18, Stewart Thompson (Vc St Raphael) 26.43
19, Adam Turel (Bournemouth Jubilee) 26.45
20, Tom Stocker (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) 26.46
21 John Nye (Exeter Wh) 27.15
22, Nicholas Buck ( Sram Cc) Jun 27.20
23, Rob Jones (Zooom Tri) 27.26
24, Peter Wilson (Bournemouth Arrow) 27.46
25, Dean Jewer (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) 27.58
26, Ray Hughes (Clarence Wh) 27.59
27, Aaron Smith (Southdown Velo) Juv 28.06
28, Chris Barnett (Bynea Cc) 28.08
29, Roy O’callaghan (Christchurch Bicycle Club) 28.11
30, James Buck (Sram Cc) 28.13
31, Tom Butler (New Forest Cc) 28.26
32, Stuart Gray ( Southampton Tri Club) 28.43
33, Rob York (Christchurch Bicycle Club) 28.46
34,Ryan Day/ Chris Day (Poole Wh) 2-Up 29.08
35, Ian Kellaway (Coventry Cc) 29.18
36, Leanne Farrow (Ilkley Cc) 29.19
37, Tim Reid (Mudeford Fossils) 29.37
38, Lizzy Campbell (Bournemouth Jubile Wh) 29.53
39, Gary Andrews ( Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) 30.53
40, Thomas Kelly (Bournemouth Arrow Cc) 31.29
41, Graham Lawes (Andover Wh) 31.33
42, Francis Grandfield (Christchurch Bycycle Club) 31.38
43, Katie Jardine (Christchurch Bycycle Club) 31.57
44, Alexander Jefferies (Poole Wh) 32.29
45, Clare Gronow (New Forest Cc) 32.39
46, Lizzy Yates (Andover Wheelers) 32.56
47, Jonhn O’brien (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) 33.25
48, Jacqueline York (Christchurch Bycycle Club) 33.25
49, David Eardley (New Forest Cc) 33.39
50, Peter Summers (Sotonia Cc) 34.06
51,Paula Eardly (New Forest Cc
) 37.31
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique