Oliver Barbieri and Richard Hepworth (Sport Grub KUOTA) winners at the Thames Velo Spring Road Races
Report – Thames Velo Spring Road Races
Sunday 26th April | Author – Mark Wade | Photos Matt O’Connor
The annual Thames Velo Spring Road Race didn’t quite have spring like conditions for the race but a mainly overcast day was brightened up by some exciting racing.
The main race of the day was the National B Band 2 race for Elite/1/2/3 held over 120kms/75 miles on the Great Milton Circuit in Oxfordshire, with a full field of 80 riders rolling out from the HQ in the village of Little Milton.
After 24kms a breakaway of about ten riders had made it off the front to pull out a two minute gap on the peloton, which after 50kms was stretched to nearly a three minute chase until being pulled back to one minute thirty five with about 30kms to go.
On the final lap of the circuit, a group of three riders consisting of Matt Cronshaw (Madison Genesis), Richard Hepworth (SportGrub KUOTA) and NTFO’s James Lewis attacked the breakaway and put nearly two minutes between themselves and the now second chasing group of David Kingsbury (High Wycombe CC), Ryan Visser (Danny Shane-Storck Racing), Paul Londors (Arbis-Colbert Cycles), Craig Wallduck (Dream Cycling RT), Danny Axford (Artic-Tacx), Jamie Scott (Corley Cycles-Drops RT) and Joel Lewis (NFTO), whilst the peloton followed with a gap of about 45 seconds.
On the final ascent of Clare Hill, Cronshaw put in a big solo attack to distance Hepworth and Lewis for a while, only to be caught again where both riders turned the screw and upped the pace to ride away. Roger Hammond of Madison Genesis later reported that Cronshaw was suffering from an aggravated broken rib sustained in a crash the week before in Holland.
As the race approached its finale on the long energy sapping drag up to the finish line, Hepworth and Lewis began the sprint with about 500 metres remaining, both putting in a gladiatorial shoulder to shoulder effort to the line which saw Hepworth take the win by the narrowest of margins.
Cronshaw was able to roll in, clearly suffering from the effects of last week’s crash for an uncontested third, and the start of an undoubted period of rest. Also of note was Danny Axford (Artic Tacx) who took a well deserved fourth place and commented that he first raced this race way back in 1994!
The earlier 3/4 cat race saw a very strong effort by the in form Oliver Barbieri (Spirit Bikes Racing Team) to ride from the peloton for a solo victory. The bunch sprint that followed was marred by an apparent touch of wheels in the final few metres that caused James Riall (London Dynamo) to crash heavily with others coming down around him. Thankfully medical support was immediately on hand and no serious injury sustained apart from road rash.
When it comes to race organization, Thames Velo punch way above their weight for a small club, they put on two well organised races, even being described by one of the race commissaries as the Central Region Monument.
Results
E/1/2/3 race
1. Richard Hepworth (SportGrub KUOTA)
2. James Lewis (NFTO)
3. Matt Cronshaw (Madison Genesis)
4. Danny Axford (Artic Tacx RT)
5. Craig Wallduck (Dream Cycling Team)
6. Joel Lewis (Rhino Racing)
7. Ken Buckley (Spokes of Bagshot)
8. Simon Coles (Norwood Paragon)
9. Adam Capes (Finchley RT)
10. Tristan Robins (Madison Genesis)
3/4 Cat race
1. Oliver Barbieri (Spirit Bikes Racing Team)
2. Gareth Dickensen (Farnborough & Camberley)
3. Daniel Marrett (GS Henley)
4. Michael Devany (Crowley Road Condors)
5. David Stoyle (Bath Cycling Club)
6. James Franklin (Velo Club Venta)
7. Steve James (High Wycombe CC)
8. Harry Studley (Bath University)
9. Robin Basford (Wyndy Milla)
10. Dominic Maxwell (Sussex Revolution)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Crit Result: Thruxton Midweek Circuit Races
Other News on VeloUK
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT