Race leader Michael Albasini has made it two in a row at the Tour de Romandie, Yates in 4th Overall
News – Two in a row for Albasini in Romandie
Yesterday’s stage winner Michael Albasini has made it two in a row at the Tour de Romandie, winning stage three in Porrentruy this afternoon.
The three-time 2014 stage winner was ably supported by a committed ORICA-GreenEDGE outfit for much of the day, including in the final stages by 2014 Liege-Bastogne-Liege champion Simon Gerrans.
The victory extends Albasini’s overall lead in the UCI WorldTour event to 20seconds, ORICA-GreenEDGE also with Italian Ivan Santaromita (2nd) and Briton Simon Yates (4th) in the top four.
“First of all we have to realise what my team did for me today,’ Albasini said. “They really drove strong in the first half of the race and in the final even Santaromita was around to make sure nobody was riding away.â€
“Then I had one of the best riders in the bunch lead me out, so I just had to win it.†Asked if he believed he could pull off his fifth stage victory in two years, the 34-year-old said he was confident.
“Sure,†Albasini said. “I knew the two consecutive climbs, they were really hard and most of the really fast guys wouldn’t survive them so I knew I would be one of the faster guys left.”
“Then the team did everything for me to make a sprint.â€
For sport director Neil Stephens, it was the complete team contribution that proved most satisfying.
“It’s a nice situation when you have had a win and you have the jersey, all the other teams expect you to ride, you do it, and you win,†Stephens said. “They gave it everything, sure they are tired now but they wouldn’t have it any other way.â€
“Everyone had a piece of the stage win today and Gerrans was the one who did the last killometre.
“Those last couple of climbs were really hard and Gerro was actually 20seconds off the back of the bunch on the last hard climb, the second last climb of the day, and he fought his way back. Then in the final Albasini was shadowing everywhere Simon took him and it’s great to see Simon back in good form and doing the right thing for the team.â€
As racing got underway, ORICA-GreenEDGE took position at the head of the peloton in defence of the yellow jersey worn by Albasini courtesy of yesterday’s victory.
Kristof Vandewalle (Trek Factory Racing), Cheng Ji (Team Giant Alpecin) and Brian Bulgac (Team Lotto-Jumbo) established the day’s break and were allowed over eight minutes advantage in the first 30km before the Australian outfit lifted their intensity to start to eat into their advantage.
With 67 of the 173km stage remaining, riders made their first passage through the finish line before embarking on a large lap that contained three classified climbs. The advantage to the lead trio was less than three minutes.
Movistar joined ORICA-GreenEDGE’s chase efforts and with a little under 50km remaining the race was back together.
Despite countless attempts to snap the elastic, including by serious general classification contenders, the race remained all-but together for the remainder of racing.
Tomorrow’s fourth stage continues with another punchy parcours, including two classified climbs in the final 30km into the finish town of Fribourg.
STAGE
1 Michael Albasini, Orica GreenEdge 4:14:56
2 Julian Alaphilippe, Etixx-QuickStep
3 Damiano Caruso, BMC Racing Team
4 Rui Costa, Lampre-Merida
5 Simon Gerrans, Orica GreenEdge
6 Nathan Haas, Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
7 Rigoberto Uran, Etixx – Quick-Step
8 Ramunas Navardauskas, Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
9 Luka Mezgec, Team Giant-Alpecin
10 Sergei Chernetski, Team Katusha
OVERALL
1. Michael Albasini, Orica GreenEdge 8:57:38
2. Ivan Santaromita, Orica GreenEdge 0:00:20
3. Christopher Froome, Team Sky
4. Simon Yates, Orica GreenEdge
5. Julian Alaphilippe, Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:24
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Q&A: Charlie Abraham (Lee Valley Youth Junior Cycling Team)
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Youth Result: Isle of Man Youth League
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series (Curborough) #2
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Circuit Series #2
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #2
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
Other News on VeloUK
- Events: SSSCCRRL Road Race League
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)