Good day for Orica as former Tour of Britain winner Michael Albasini wins stage 2 and leads overall, Simon Yates 4th overall
Tour of Romandi – Yates 4th overall
Three-time 2014 stage winner Michael Albasini has once again shown his strength at the Tour de Romandie, claiming the second stage in Saint-Imier today.
Despite some struggles earlier in the day, the 34-year-old crested the final climb alongside ORICA-GreenEDGE teammates Simon Yates and Ivan Santaromita in a group of around 40 riders and was too strong in the final sprint, finishing ahead of Jarlinson Pantano (IAM Cycling) and Julian Alaphilippe (Etixx – Quickstep).
The victory also moved the Suisse, who showed his current form with a third place at La Fleche Wallonne last week, into the race lead.
“I actually was hurting a lot on the second last climb out here in Saint-Imier,†Albasini said. “But (the final climb) was quite a regular climb. After a really fast first part, the second part was more regular and I could stay in the bunch so I knew I had a good chance in the sprint.â€
“I placed myself well, I always like a little fight going on and I was maybe a little bit too far in the front too early so I was happy the guys from Garmin came around me and I could jump on them.
“Still I had to do a long long sprint so I was happy to keep (the lead).â€
The victory was a sweetener for the Australian outfit who narrowly missed out on the first stage team time trial victory yesterday, beaten by the day’s final finishers, Team Sky, by less than one second.
“It was disappointing yesterday so I am super happy that we can have the first win today,†Albasini said. “It makes it a little bit better for the 0.63 of a second we lost yesterday.â€
Asked after the win if he can back it up like last year’s effort of three stage wins, Albasini was content with enjoying the days efforts for now.
“Last year was the first time I won a stage at Tour of Romandie and I thought winning three, I am fine for the next two years,†he joked. “But I am happy to win again, it’s my first win this season so it’s great and especially to win in Switzerland, it’s always nice.â€
With memories of last year’s opening stage victory in mind, the team knew Albasini was a real chance going into today’s stage, and if not, ably backed up by British climber Yates.
“The stage finish was a similar terrain to the first stage he won last year,†sport director Neil Stephens noted. “Once he forced himself over the climb with that group, there was no one that could beat him.â€
“Michael put in some great preparation for the Ardennes so he is in great shape and everyone has their good races, ones that suit them well, and his just happens to be in his home country as well so that makes it even more special.â€
As the action got underway at the start of the day there was no reaction from the peloton as Jonathon Fumeaux (IAM Cycling) and Maxim Belkov (Team Katusha) worked off the front from the flag, the duo rapidly gaining almost four minutes advantage in the first ten kilometres of racing.
They remained in front for much of the day, albeit closely monitored by Team Sky who managed the head of the peloton in defence of the leader’s jersey worn by Geraint Thomas.
As they tackled the final climb of the stage, the duo’s time in front came to a close as a number of attacks, including one involving ORICA-GreenEDGE’s Santaromita, on the ascent with 22km to ride saw the peloton break into pieces.
Over the descent and into the finish, a group of 40riders came together for a sprint finish, Albasini perfectly placed and too crafty for the group that consisted mainly of general classification contenders.
Result
1 Michael Albasini, Orica GreenEdge 4:21:43
2 Jarlinson Pantano, IAM Cycling
3 Julian Alaphilippe, Etixx – Quick-Step
4 Nathan Haas, Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
5 Rui Costa, Lampre-Merida
6 Damiano Caruso, BMC Racing Team
7 Ilnur Zakarin, Team Katusha
8 Ivan Santaromita, Orica GreenEdge
9 Jan Bakelants, AG2R La Mondiale
10 Ramunas Navardauskas, Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
20 Vincenzo Nibali, Astana Pro Team
29 Simon Yates, Orica GreenEdge
31 Nairo Quintana, Movistar Team
69 Geraint Thomas, Team Sky @ 4.12
118 Luke Rowe, Team Sky @6.58
119 Daniel Martin, Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
134 Ian Stannard, Team Sky @15.13
OVERALL
1 Michael Albasini, Orica GreenEdge 4:42:52
2 Ivan Santaromita, Orica GreenEdge 0:00:10
3 Christopher Froome, Team Sky
4 Simon Yates, Orica GreenEdge
Young rider
1. Simon Yates
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique