Alister Rutherford, Pete Mitchell & Julian Pearson just three of the winners at the Scunthorpe Trophy Meeting
Report & Results – Scunthorpe Trophy Meeting
Endurance league
After a fast start mainly due to the efforts of Alistair Rutherford, the field was soon whittled down with riders spread around the track. Eventually a strong group of Julian Pearson, James Notley, David Bolland, along with the driving force of Alistair, lapped the rest of field twice with Pete Mitchell after winning the sprint league just prior to the 20k, David Brearley & John Mclelland who all broke away with the original 4 but missed out on the 2nd attack at 1 lap.
The four stayed together until just over 1 lap to go when Julian Pearson put in a stinging attack to open up a gap he held to the line. James Notley outsprinted David Bolland for 2nd with Alistair settling for 4th. Pete Mitchel won the bunch kick for 5th from David Brearley
Sprint League
Pete Mitchell played 2nd fiddle to is protégé Matt Roper throughout the sprint TT & early rounds to meet him in the final. But Pete who was defending the Jack Tighe trophy he has won for the past 2years showed his speed & expertise in the final to take the win for the 3rd year running. Jack Payne beat Andrew Leverton in the ride for 3rd & 4th coming over the top to just snatch it on the line.
RESULTS
6km Pts Race
1st Alister Rutherford The Nab Racing
2nd David Bolland Claycross Rt
3rd James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Rt
4th Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly Cc
5th William Perrett Heanor Clarion Cc
6th Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes ERT
Sprint League
1st Pete Mitchell Blackline
2nd Matt Roper Blackline
3rd Jack Payne Sportcity Velo
4th Andrew Leveton Vc St Raphael
5th Matthew Turner Brixton Cycles
6th Chris Heaton Sportcity Velo
7th Paul Gittins Brooks Cycles/Cronshaw Coaching
8th Josh Dunham Team Swift
9th Rory Oliver Clifton Cc
10th James Brightwell Black Line
11th Guy Cook Chesterfield Cours
12th Luke Hardman Bicicielo
20km BC Endurance League
1st Julian Pearson Team Moda
2nd James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Rt
3rd David Bolland Claycross Rt
4th Alister Rutherford The Nab Racing
5th Pete Mitchell Blackline
6th David Brearley Team Vertex
7th John Mclelland Bush Healthcare Crt
8th Ben Turner Oldfield/Paul Milnes Ert
9th Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours
10th William Perrett Heanor Clarion
11th Guy Cook Chesterfield Cours
12th Michael Fairest Bolsover And District
Devil A
1st Alister Rutherford The Nab Racing
2nd John Mclelland Bush Healthcare Crt
3rd Julian Pearson Team Moda
4th Martin Smith Chesterfield Cours
5th David Bolland Claycross Rt
6th James Notley Mammoth Lifestyle Rt
Devil B
1st Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly Cc
2nd Joseph Weston Cottingham Cours
3rd Adrian Adgar Team Moda
4th Martin Perrett Heanor Clarion
5th Ben Turner Oldfields/Paul Milnes Ert
6th Luke Hardman Bicicielo
4km Blk Hcp
1st David Brearley Team Vertex
2nd Alister Rutherford The Nab Racing
3rd Adrian Adgar Team Moda
4th David Bolland Claycross Rt
5th Ben Turner Oldfields/Paul Milnes Ert
6th Mark Robbins Scunthorpe Poly Cc
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
- Result/Report: Nick Corkill RR
Other News on VeloUK
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique
- Event News: CiCLE Classic (Women & Junior Men)