James Boyman wins stage & overall in the Tour of the Milburys, Matt Rowe also a stage winner
Report – Tour of the Milburys
Graham Robins Report | Saturday 9th May
James Boyman (Farnham RC) took the win at the Team Axiom’s two stage road race by coming second in the individual time trial in the morning and winning the road race stage in the afternoon and collecting time bonuses on route.
The morning started under leaden skies around the village of Meonstoke nestled in the Meon Valley in the North of Hampshire for the 6km time trial on a gradually rising course up to Old Winchester Hill.
Matt Rowe (NFTO RC) was the quickest up in a time of 10mins 13secs, beating Billyard by 5secs and Andrew Williams (Cwmcarn Paragon) another 1secs further back. The early to middle runners had to contend with a heavy shower and blustery winds while the later runners managed to miss the worst of the weather.
After a break for the riders to recover they rolled away from the village and onto the course to complete a 110km, 7 lap road race. The bunch pretty much stayed together on the opening lap, four riders did try to get away but they were quickly pulled back into the bunch until David Billings showed intent mid way round the second lap but his lead was short lived.
The first proper attack came when Richard Harris (Cwmcarn Paragon CC) slipped off the front and soon built up a lead of 25secs over two chasers Charlie Revel (Somerset RC Bike) and Andrew Pickett (Eden Veranda Race Team) but this soon looked like coming back together.
With Harris still on the front he was joined by James Champken (VC St Raphael),David Rease (Liverpool Mercury CC) AND James Bonham (Danny Shane Storck) and a lead soon built up of nearly 40secs.
At the half distance Harris once again tries to get away but was again reeled in. As soon as this junction was made Pat Wright (Pace Line RT) and Phillip Peters (Danny Shane Storck) pick up at the front.
While Peters dropped back Wright continued to push on and his lead soon went out to 45secs with three chasers trying to get across, they were Matthew Cryer (ACU), Harry Veale (Cycleworks.co.uk) and the morning TT winner Matt Rowe (NFTO RT). As Wright built up his lead to over a minute over the peloton he looked like to have it done and dusted but the peloton worked away to reel his in until James Boyman took his chance and jumped across.
Boyman attacked on the last big climb back towards the finish and managed to get a gap of 30secs on the line before the remainder of the bunch came into view all together.
Provisional Results
Individual Time Trial
1st Matt Rowe NFTO RT 10mins 13secs
2nd James Boyman Farnham RC @5secs
3rd Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon CC @6secs
Road Race
1st James Boyman Farnham RC 2hrs 31mins 24secs
2nd Kim Buckley PM @31secs
3rd Jack Billyard RP Racing Team @32secs
4th Matthew Cryer ACU @32secs
5th Patryck Rucki PM @32secs
6th Albert Ellison Botlecchia.uk @33secs
7th Daniel Maynard Endeavour RT @33secs
8th Kris Jasper PM
9th Paul Sewell Big Foot CC
10th Rob Yeatman Cotswold Cycles RT
Overall GC
1st James Boyman Farnham RC 2hrs 41mins 12secs
2nd Ken Buckley PM @44secs
3rd Jack Billiard RP Racing Team @18secs
4th Matt Rowe NFTO RT @20secs
5th Andrew Williams Cwmcarn Paragon CC @22secs
6th Richard Harris Cwmcarn Paragon CC @28secs
7th Harry Veale Cycleworks.co.uk @36secs
8th Phillip Peters Danny Shane Storck @39secs
9th Graham Collins Tanks Direct Cycling @42secs
10th David Murell London Phoenix CC @42secs
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique