Jon Simpkins fastest by eight seconds in the Beacon RCC Open 10 mile time trial on the K33/10D in Yorkshire
Result – Beacon RCC Open 10
1 Jon Simpkins www.drag2zero.com V40 Elite 00:20:29
2 James Middleton Media Velo / Dynamic Rides 1st 00:20:37
3 B Xavier Disley RST Sport/Aero-Coach 00:20:52
4 Tim Ashton Royal Sutton CC 00:20:53
5 Jonathan Wears Team Jewson – MI Racing 00:20:59
6 Richard Harrison Didcot Phoenix CC 00:21:06
7 Chris Halford Stourbridge Velo V40 00:21:12
8 Piotr Klin Coventry RC 00:21:13
9 Michael Stallard Stratford Cycling Club V40 00:21:32
10 Stephen Vanes Wyre Forest CRC 00:21:41
11 Jeremy Stone Solihull CC V50 2nd 00:21:50
12 Robert Harrison Worcester St. Johns CC 3rd 00:21:58
13 Andrew Shipton Gloucester City CC V40 2nd 00:22:08
14 Paddy Allaway Beacon Roads CC V40 00:22:10
15 Paul Tomkins Lutterworth Cycle Centre Racing Team V40 00:22:17
16 Andrew Overton Wyre Forest CRC V40 00:22:17
17 Martin Staines Worcester St. Johns CC V50 4th 00:22:19
18 Ed Priddy Solihull CC V50 2nd 00:22:22
19 Paul Guest Worcester St. Johns CC V40 3rd 00:22:40
20 Richard Coleman Stourbridge Velo V60 00:22:40
21 Stuart Walker Wyre Forest CRC 00:22:44
22 Martyn Shore Walsall RCC 00:22:45
23 Ian Richards Fred Williams Racing 00:22:47
24 Richard Howes Coventry RC V50 3rd 00:22:50
25 Paul Welsby www.drag2zero.com V40 3rd 00:22:51
26 Kean Bendelow Worcester St. Johns CC V40 3rd 00:23:00
27 Mark Cooper Redditch Road & Path CC V50 3rd 00:23:02
28 Peter Ward Stratford Cycling Club V40 3rd 00:23:02
29 Martin Osman MJS Racing V40 00:23:04
30 Mike Murray Team Echelon – Rotor V40 00:23:06
31 Martin Millington Stratford Cycling Club 3rd 00:23:10
32 Paul Darby Wyre Forest CRC V40 00:23:14
33 Simon Dighton Beacon Roads CC V50 4th 00:23:18
34 Andrew Morgan Coventry RC V50 00:23:19
35 Martin C Hall Evesham and District Wheelers V40 00:23:39
36 Martin Mcgowan Beacon Roads CC V40 3rd 00:23:40
37 Steve Mountford Solihull CC V50 4th 00:23:42
38 Warren Little Worcester St. Johns CC V40 00:23:51
39 Marcus Hibbert Worcester St. Johns CC V40 00:23:53
40 James Tate Beacon Roads CC V40 00:23:57
41 Callum Hibbert Worcester St. Johns CC 4th 00:24:02
42 Nicholas Bradburn Worcester St. Johns CC V40 4th 00:24:02
43 Steve Croggon Beacon Roads CC V50 00:24:15
44 Alistair Hey Beacon Roads CC 00:24:17
45 Michael Dalton Team VSprint Racing V50 00:24:32
46 Brian Jones Halesowen C & AC V60 4th 00:24:35
47 Steve Lockwood Speedwell BC V60 00:24:35
48 Gary Shuker Walsall RCC V50 4th 00:24:37
49 Rhys Richards Beacon Roads CC 00:24:39
50 Rion Clews Cult Racing V50 00:24:45
51 Anthony Davies Bromsgrove Olympique CC V50 00:24:56
52 Simon Griffin Worcester St. Johns CC V40 4th 00:25:09
53 Ian Taylor Beacon Roads CC V40 00:25:15
54 Matthew Clegg Beacon Roads CC 00:25:18
55 Mark Shore Walsall RCC V50 4th 00:25:21
56 Simon Packer Beacon Roads CC V40 00:25:27
57 Rob Wilson Coventry Triathletes V40 00:25:30
58 Martin Davis Beacon Roads CC V40 00:25:37
59 Richard Kings Beacon Roads CC V50 00:25:40
60 Simon Wheeler Beacon Roads CC V40 00:25:44
61 Laurence Cooley Beacon Roads CC 00:25:45
62 Muray Kirton A5 Rangers CC V70 4th 00:25:57
63 Bob Awcock Coventry RC V70 4th 00:26:12
64 Amarjit Sanghera Beacon Roads CC V40 00:26:18
65 Gary Woodward Saracen RC V60 4th 00:26:46
66 Keith Adcock Beacon Roads CC V50 00:26:59
67 Derek Yapp Bromsgrove Olympique CC V60 00:27:21
68 Keith Fitzgerald Stratford Cycling Club V60 4th 00:27:27
69 Ernest Mowat Oldbury & District CC V70 00:28:58
70 Robert Franks Redditch Road & Path CC V70 4th 00:29:30
71 Declan Logue Stratford Cycling Club V50 00:29:42
72 Robert Lane Leamington C & AC V70 00:29:42
73 John Griffin Elizabethan CC V70 00:30:59
74 Graham Hewson Media Velo / Dynamic Rides V60 4th 00:31:12
75 Norman Fenn Tricycle Association V70 00:31:16
76 Jonathan Moore Simonstrong Campaigners V50 00:34:45
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands