Charles Taylor of the South Pennine Road Club fastest in the Stone Wheelers 25 mile time trial on Saturday
Result – Stone Wheelers 25
1 Charles Taylor South Pennine RC 0:51:13
2 Mark Turnbull TORQ Performance 0:52:13
3 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 0:52:25
4 Jon Surtees Team Swift 0:52:27
5 Dave Williams Fibrax-Wrexham RC 0:52:48
6 Darren Maironis Coveryourcar RT 0:53:12
7 Phil Melling 45 RC 0:53:55
8 Paul Fleming Preston Wheelers 0:54:00
9 Nick Cave Lutterworth Cycling Centre RT 0:54:02
10 Neil Skellern Team Swift 0:54:10
11 Jason Seabridge Mercia CC/Lloyds Cycles 0:54:15
12 Robin Brennan Preston CC 0:54:20
13 Stephen Hall Fibrax-Wrexham RC 0:54:23
14 Mostyn Bullock Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 0:54:34
15 Steve Daintith Coveryourcar RT 0:54:51
16 Peter Walker Leigh Premier 0:55:16
17 Colin Parkinson South Western RC 0:55:27
18 Mike Knudsen Macclesfield Wheelers 0:55:34
19 Martyn Bowers Stone Wheelers 0:55:46
20 Alan Cooke Peak RC 0:55:49
21 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar RT 0:56:08
22 John Williamson Crewe Clarion Wheelers 0:56:24
23 Alan Chorley Seamons Cycling Club 0:56:32
24 Joe Costello Walsall Roads CC 0:56:42
25 Phil Robinson Janus Road Club 0:56:43
25 Shaun McHugh North Lancs RC 0:56:43
27 Gary Tye Preston CC 0:56:47
28 Will Pegg Stone Wheelers 0:56:52
29 Tom Thornely Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 0:56:53
30 Paul Johnstone Preston CC 0:57:06
31 Martin Parish Crewe Clarion Wheelers 0:57:10
32 Anthony Blair Manchester Wheelers 0:57:24
33 Phil Pearce Coveryourcar RT 0:57:26
34 Mark Brearton The Endurance Store 0:57:29
35 Ian Manders Borntobike/Bridgtown Cycles RT 0:57:31
36 Adrian Hughes North Cheshire Clarion 0:57:33
36 Mat Ivings Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 0:57:33
38 Nathan Turnbull Leigh Premier 0:57:45
39 Lee Faulkner Preston CC 0:57:46
40 Paul McAllister Seamons Cycling Club 0:57:50
41 Philip Brown Walsall Roads CC 0:57:59
42 Dave Fearon Weaver Valley CC 0:58:05
43 Stephen Turner Westmead Team 88 0:58:13
44 Jim Duffy Weaver Valley CC 0:58:16
45 Alex Leek Wrekinsport 0:58:19
46 Jim Stringer Crewe Clarion Wheelers 0:58:25
47 Greg Dancer Stone Wheelers 0:58:35
48 David Weavers Manchester Wheelers 0:58:39
49 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 0:59:08
50 Sam Mansfield Champion System/VCUK 0:59:10
51 Stephen I’Anson Buxton CC/Sett Valley Cycles 0:59:17
52 Bruce Johnson Kidsgrove Wheelers 0:59:28
53 Nigel Wood Wills Wheels CC 0:59:28
54 Neil Wood Lancashire Road Club 0:59:30
55 Gary Bates Team Swift 0:59:31
56 Lee Winslow Wills Wheels CC 0:59:32
57 Phil Gayes Leek CC/ Den Engels Bar 0:59:55
58 Robbie Harcourt Stretford Wheelers 1:00:00
59 David Hargreaves North Lancs RC 1:00:09
60 Hannah Macdonald Liverpool Century 1:00:12
60 Gina Riley Team 22 1:00:12
62 Jon White Kidsgrove Wheelers 1:00:26
63 Stephen Glenwright VTTA Merseyside 1:00:28
64 Ben Startin Mercia CC/Lloyds Cycles 1:00:43
65 Vanessa Whitfield Team 22 1:00:53
66 Sarah Rose* Team 22 1:00:54
66 William Campbell Weaver Valley CC 1:00:54
68 Andrew Aitken Crewe Clarion Wheelers 1:01:07
69 David Cullen Chester Tri Club 1:01:08
70 Kelvin Milward Congleton Cycling Club 1:01:32
71 Chris Bailey Lyme Racing Club 1:01:39
72 Karen Taylor East Bradford CC 1:01:50
73 Neil Rothwell Seamons Cycling Club 1:01:56
74 Chris Wilcox Lyme Racing Club 1:02:10
75 Kevin Corden Stone Wheelers 1:02:12
76 Peter Milligan Stretford Wheelers 1:02:43
77 Barrie Whittaker Lyme Racing Club 1:02:51
78 Phil Rowsell North Cheshire Clarion 1:02:54
79 Neil Southern Chester RC 1:03:01
80 Karl Southern Chester RC 1:03:02
81 Andy Whitehead Seamons Cycling Club 1:03:24
82 Stephen Longdon Stretford Wheelers 1:03:59
83 Jeff Bowler South Pennine RC 1:04:09
84 Christine Higgs Macclesfield Wheelers 1:04:11
85 Chris Warner Stone Wheelers 1:04:22
86 Neil Drummond Weaver Valley CC 1:04:24
87 Graham Green Leicestershire RC 1:04:29
88 Colin Carthy Weaver Valley CC 1:05:20
89 Tom Hughes Lyme Racing Club 1:05:45
90 Stephen Parish Crewe Clarion Wheelers 1:05:46
91 John Walsh Seamons Cycling Club 1:05:49
92 Melanie Bailey Vision Racing 1:07:31
93 Jim Dowell Mossley CRT 1:07:38
94 Nev Ashman Manchester Velo 1:09:06
95 Helen Bailey Lyme Racing Club 1:09:53
96 Caroline Fearon Weaver Valley CC 1:10:32
97 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC 1:10:44
98 Dave Steele Lyme Racing Club 1:14:32
99 John King Janus Road Club 1:15:42
100 James Brayford Lyme Racing Club 1:16:34
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands