Sean Childs of the RN & RM CA fastest in the Wessex 50 mile time trial on Sunday
Result – Wessex Open 50
1st Sean Childs RN & RM CA 1.50.18
2nd Gary Chambers RN & RM CA 1.52.47
3rd Aran Stanton VC St Raphael 1.55.24
4th Les Pick Poole Whls 1.57.01
5th Wayne Pitman Fit to Bike 1.57.53
6th Andy Langdown Hampshire RC 1.58.05
7th Steven Pink CC Weymouth 1.58.49
8th Leon Marshall RN & RM CA 1.59.24
9th Cliff Rowe Bournemouth Jubilee 1.59.56
10 Nick Young Yeovil CC 2.00.18
11 Tom Alliban 1st Chard Whls 2.00.38
12 Ben Boardman New Forest CC 2.01.20 (inc 2.17 late start)
13 Terry Icke VC St Raphael 2.01.56
14 Stuart Peckham New Forest CC 2.02.12
15 Rob Richardson Chippenham Whls 2.03.11
16 Stephen Skinner New Forest CC 2.04.31
17 Gary Tuskin Poole Whls 2.05.35
18 Mark Sterling I team Cycling Club 2.06.31
19 Richard Turpin Velo Club Walcot 2.07.11
20 Graham Lenton New Forest CC 2.07.30
21 Paul Winchcombe Chippenham & Dist 2.09.19
22 Andrew Hanley New Forest CC 2.10.10
23 Peter Perrin Bournemouth Arrow 2.10.59
24 Kevin Ridge Bournemouth Jubilee 2.12.09
25 Ian Boshier Southampton Tri Club 2.12.49
26 Graham Smith Severn RC 2.14.05
27 Gordon Scott Chippenham & Dist 2.15.53
28 Brian Smith North Hampshire RC 2.21.10
29 Ryan Sheppard tri 20 triathlon 2.22.31
30 Fred Newton Wessex RC 2.24.05
31 Martin Balk 3C Cycle Club 2.29.02
Team RN & RM CA 5.42.23
Fastest vet on standard Terry Icke +32.34
Best improver Peter Perrin + 10.25
Best no recent time Gary Chambers 1.52.47
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- Features, Reports, Results
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Youth Result: Milton Keynes Youth Development Races
- TT Result: Southern Counties CU Sporting 21
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 10m TT
- TT Result: Northampton & District CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Knockhill Mountain Time Trial
- Youth Result: Lawford Youth Series
- TT Result: Bristol South CC Hardriders
- TT Result: Newmarket Cycling & Triathlon Club TT
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- TT Result: Orwell Velo 15m TT
- TT Result: Hull Thursday RC Hard Riders 2Up
- TT Result: VC Sevale 10m TT
- TT Result: Maldon & District CC Hilly 22m TT
- Youth Result: SCC Youth Races
- Youth Result: ERC Ben Forsyth CRY Youth Race Day
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Track Result: Manchester Regional Track League
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Crit Result: Not the Portsmouth Easter Circuits
- Crit Result: March Hare Classic
- Crit Result: Haus RT – Darley Moor #3
- Crit Results: Spring MK Bowl Series #3
- Crit Result: No Nonsense Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: Salt Ayre Spring Series #3
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR #3
- RR Result: Halesowen Academy Road Race
- RR Result: Primavera Pursuit Road Race
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- TT Result: VTTA Kent 8 mile TT
- TT Result: Kernow Racing Team TT
- TT Result: Banbury Star CC 21m TT
- TT Result: Velo Club St Raphael 16.5 TT
- TT Result: Port Talbot Whs 13m TT
- TT Result: Cleveland Whs Sporting 21.7m TT
- TT Result: Velotik RT 15m TT
- TT Result: Border City Whs Hilly 20.2m TT
- TT Result: Hemel Hempstead CC 16m TT
Other News on VeloUK
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director
- Startlist: Circuit of Ingleborough TT
- STARTLIST: Evesham Vale Road Race 2024
- Mammoth fields for Women’s/Junior Men’s CiCLE Classics
- Saturday: Fusion Media Women’s Series Rd 1
- Saint Piran’s Global Women’s Project
- Ribble Rebellion: The Riders
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion Team Launch
- British Classics – 64th Wally Gimber Trophy
- Startlist: 62nd Eddie Soens
- Startlist: 10th Junior Men’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 8th Women’s CiCLE Classic (March 17)
- Startlist: 40th Jock Wadley Memorial RR
- Riders: Azets Spring Classic (March 24)
- Bike News: DJ Spoony’s Special & unique Ribble Ultra SL R
- GB Team News: Helen Scott now Men’s Sprint Podium Potential Coach
- Startlist: Royal Navy Cup 2024
- News: Halesowen Academy 2024
- Report: Day 3 British Track Championships
- New Women’s Series in the Midlands
- News: RideLondon Classique