Jason Gault (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) won round two of the Ride Moreton race series seeing off the challenge from the more established names
Report – Moreton Race Series
by Eammon Deane (more photos here)
Jason Gault (Bournemouth Jubilee Wh) won round two of the Ride Moreton race series, finishing a bike length clear of the more established names. Gault, a winner from the blue group last year, has worked hard over the winter, stepped up to the scratch group and will be a threat for the overall.
Fifteen year old Ed Hatfield (UK BIKING) grabbed second in an exciting sprint finish that saw prolific winner Jay Eastwood boxed in with nowhere to go. Hatfield has been winning the U16 races at Goodwood for fun and he showed little respect the wiser older legs & wiser heads at Moreton, cheekily going off the front as the race came together with two laps to go. (It did not work this time but it will!)
James Horton (Primera-sport.com) has been off the bike with a virus but just held off series organiser Steve Dring (UK BIKING) to take third place. A full field of sixty enjoyed a perfect spring evening deep in the Dorset countryside followed by tea & cake in the newly opened village hall. On line entry is already open for next week’s race and also for the new, Women only mini-series. Starting at 18:40, twenty minutes before the men, the four race competition will run throughout June. Full entry details HERE
1, JASON GAULT (BOURNEMOUTH JUBILEE WH)
2, EDWARD HATFIELD (UK BIKING)
3, JAMES HORTON (PRIMERA-SPORT.COM)
4, STEVE DRING (UK BIKING)
5, PETE WARNER (RIDEBIKE.CO.UK)
6, JAY EASTWOOD (PRIMERA-SPORT.COM)
7, ROLAND TILLEY (RIDEBIKE.CO.UK)
8, ALEX HART (SARUM VELO)
9, STEVE TIERNAN (UK BIKING)
10, MATT CHILD (POOLE WH)
11, PAT DUNN (CC WEYMOUTH)
Send your results as well as club, team & event news here
Other Results on VeloUK (including reports containing results)
- RR Result: East Cleveland Classic
- Features, Reports, Results
- Youth Result: Maindy Flyers Freewheel League 1
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Crit Result: Tameside Cycling Development Circuit Races 1
- Crit Result: 2024 West Thames League 1
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- TT Result: VTTA Surrey/Sussex 10 mile TT
- TTT Result: Scorton TTT
- TT Result: Manchester & District TTA 25m TT
- TT Result: Stowmarket & District CC 15m TT
- TT Result: Paceline RT Sporting TT
- TT Result: Hereford & District Wheelers 25m TT
- RR Result: Yorkshire RRL #1
- Crit Result: Scottish Student Cycling Criterium Championships
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- TT Result: Blaydon CC Two Up TT
- TT Result: Kent CA 10m TT
- TT Result: Wessex RC 24m TT
- TT Result: Easterley RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Cranbrook CC 10m TT
- TT Result: Penzance Wheelers 12.5m TT
- TT Result: Fife Century RC 25m TT
- TT Result: Bramley Wheelers 10m TT
- TT Result: Mid Shropshire Wheelers 25m TT
- Youth Result: Hog Hill GP (National Youth Series)
- RR Result: Velo Club Venta Spring Road Race
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Crit Result: Ennerdale Season Openers 2
- RR Result: NCRA Handicap RR (week 5)
- RR Result: Surrey League 2/3 (April 14)
- Report/Result: TLI Cycling Dave Astles Memorial Races
- RR Result: Cadence Junior Road Race
- Crit Result: Matlock CC Darley Moor Circuit Race #1
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- Crit Result: RBL Race Series 1 (MK Bowl)
- Crit Result: Ride Flux Spring Crit series #1
- Crit Result: Portsmouth Evening Circuits
- Crit Result: Full Gas Summer Series 1
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
Other News on VeloUK
- Ribble Collective: Ride More in ’24
- Startlist: The Drummond Trophy
- Events: Dave Peck Memorial
- EVENTS: Proper Northern Road Races – Round 2 Oakenclough
- News: Women’s Tour of Britain
- Startlist: PB Performance Espoirs Road Race
- East Cleveland Classic: Saint Piran Team
- News: New kit for Ribble Rebellion Riders
- Events: Halesowen Friday Track Nights
- Team News: Ribble Rebellion off to the USA
- News: Pedal Club Lunch (March)
- Rider News: Winning start for Billy Ladle
- News: CiCLE Classic 2024
- Startlist: Stars of the SW Men’s U23 RR
- Startlist: Danum Trophy 2024 (Nat B)
- Startlists: London Dynamo Road Races
- Startlist: La Fleche Waltonne Road Races (BMCR)
- Meet Ribble HoloRider
- Startlists: East Cleveland Classic 2024
- Former Winners: Lincoln Grand Prix
- Chris Lawless Joins Saint Piran Team
- Paracycling Track Worlds Day 4
- Para CyclingWorlds Final Day
- Startlist: National Youth Circuit Series Rd 1
- Report/Result: Azets Spring Classic
- Startlists: RCR Fat Creations Road Races
- Startlist: Capernwray Road Race (March 31)
- Team Report: Fensham Howes MAS Design Junior Team
- Team Report: CiCLE Classic Junior Men
- RIDER REPORTS – Zoe Parker (Solihull CC)
- GB News: Two World Titles for GB at Para Worlds
- Team News: Alba Development Road Team
- News: British Road Champs Return to NE
- THIS WEEKEND: Peaks Two Day is Back!
- News: Laura Kenny Retires
- Team News: Lee Valley Youth Cycling Team
- 2024/25 CYCLO-CROSS CALENDAR
- Startlist: Cardiff Ajax CC 10 Mile TT
- Startlists: 16th Gifford Road Races (Scotland)
- News: Ellingworth is new Tour of Britain Director